Jump to content


Photo

Phone near bricked, help needed

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
70 replies to this topic

#41
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
use a card reader if you can.

  • 0

#42
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I have one somewhere, but I can't find it. Now I'm trying to use my sister's phone as an adapter, but Windows can be so annoying when it's trying to interact with a Samsung device. I mean c'mon, why can any Unix based OS just mount that freaking SD card, and why can't Windows do the same...?

  • 0

#43
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
nothing is straight forward now adays.

  • 0

#44
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Okay, I tried again with a fat32 sd card, and to not that much of a surprise, it's the same results. I guess I'll just give it a day and see if Dazzozo could have spared some of his time on my problem, maybe he could come up with a solution. And if he can't, then I guess I'll just give the phone back to my friend, and see if he goes back to the costumer service and says that out of the blue it just broke, wether they give a new phone to him or not.

  • 0

#45
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
well you could try to put ics back on or use the downgrade option ,and see if that works ,nothing to loose now.

  • 0

#46
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4
so, what exactly happens when you try to boot the phone after installing a rom?

if its because of the cache, i could give you a script that converts the cache to the sdcard or RAM at boot.

we used this on the zte skate so we could resize the cache and get more internal storage,

this could get the phone to boot up at least

  • 0

#47
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Well, when I try to boot the rom, it stops at the splash screen (the orange logo with the 3G and chinese mark). And that's it, it doesn't even begin the boot animation, it's just there, as if there wasn't even a rom installed.

  • 0

#48
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
you need to run the ics dload folder and the downgrade dload .good luck.

  • 0

#49
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I tried to install the official ICS rom with the UPDATE.app, but at around 30% it stops. Or do I have to start with the downgrade? The 4kb looked too little, so I didn't risk running it and loosing the recovery and maybe even the bootloader for nothing.

  • 0

#50
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
one of those dload folders should work. even the b927 version.

  • 0

#51
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Okay, but just to make sure: are we talking about the ICS upgrade downgrade toolkit B927? The UPDATE.app is only 56 byte, which doesn't look too good in my opinion.

Never mind, it's the vendor files, not the rom itself. But where can I get the different versions then? The only one I know is the official Huawei one, which I downloaded from their site.

Edited by Ereptor, 04 October 2012 - 09:38 AM.

  • 0

#52
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
I'm on mobile so i can't say.what size it is sorry.

  • 0

#53
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
The downgrade dload is only a tiny file. Do that first then try an official rom.

Edited by Frankish, 04 October 2012 - 09:58 AM.

  • 0

#54
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Okay, I'll try the downgrade method, maybe it will repartition everything and stuff.

Edit:
It stops at 2/3 of the bar. It really looks like the eMMC was fried, but for some reason the test don't suggest it at all. Weird...

Edited by Ereptor, 04 October 2012 - 10:08 AM.

  • 0

#55
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
Hmm, try forced downgrade "middle file" method using vol+ and vol- and power at the same time

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#56
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
If that doesn't work, try tillaz's redirector

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#57
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I'd love to try tillaz's redirector, do you have a link for that?

Never mind that, I really think that the eMMC is corrupted, even though the test completes just fine. Every update stalls at the same exact point, I guess that's where the script is trying to access the cache partition. My friend is coming over today anyways, so we'll just take our chance and go to the costumer support, maybe they won't notice that the boot screen is chinese and CWM is installed... slim chances, but that's the last thing I can think of. That, or I'll have to lend him the money to buy a new phone. Lesson learned, lesson learned indeed.

Edited by Ereptor, 04 October 2012 - 10:33 AM.

  • 0

#58
beggin

beggin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts

I'd love to try tillaz's redirector, do you have a link for that?

Never mind that, I really think that the eMMC is corrupted, even though the test completes just fine. Every update stalls at the same exact point, I guess that's where the script is trying to access the cache partition. My friend is coming over today anyways, so we'll just take our chance and go to the costumer support, maybe they won't notice that the boot screen is chinese and CWM is installed... slim chances, but that's the last thing I can think of. That, or I'll have to lend him the money to buy a new phone. Lesson learned, lesson learned indeed.


It doesn't seem like it was your fault, the phone is just faulty. Though you probably will have a bit of trouble convincing your friend!

  • 0

#59
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh

<snip>
i could give you a script that converts the cache to the sdcard or RAM at boot.
</snip>

I'd love to try tillaz's redirector, do you have a link for that?


  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#60
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Well, the guy who we talked to didn't catch that the bootscreen was different, so he sent it to be repaired without any problem. I'll be sure to tell you guys how the things work out, but we might just make it *fingers crossed*.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users