Jump to content


Photo

[GUIDE] Applying ICS Xolo Update from Orange ROM directly (for NOOBS)

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
139 replies to this topic

#21
captainkremmen

captainkremmen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego

Yep it is right, we do have root.
I am rooted right now and abusing my OSD.lol


:D :D
I am seriously impressed, I had almost given up hope. I may even be tempted to head to the Orange shop on pay day, get the phone unlocked, then stick ICS on and root the thing too. Just because I can.

  • 0

#22
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Lol I not had root for ages, like a big kid right now, just realized again I can reboot with a reboot widget now and not have to turn off and back on. Root makes thinks so much easier, and the Ics is just amazing on this device. X-mas came early this year....Now wheres that clockworkmod......now that would be the best x-mas present.

  • 0

#23
captainkremmen

captainkremmen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
Yeah just had a good read of the root thread.

Given the hoops you sometimes have to jump through to get root on phones that are easier than the SD to root initially, now that it's happened it seems a surprisingly easy procedure (does that make sense?, it did when I typed it).

  • 0

#24
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
Flibblesan said he would compile busy box from source if he can't find an x86 one

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#25
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
no need lol just copy the busybox from /sbin and put it in system/xbin

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#26
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

no need lol just copy the busybox from /sbin and put it in system/xbin


Can confirm this as I done it myself. The system busybox works fine.

  • 0

#27
Daza90

Daza90

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
Cant seem to find wireless display?

  • 0

#28
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego

Cant seem to find wireless display?

Don't think it is included. Do you even use it?

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#29
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

Cant seem to find wireless display?


It does however have Wi-Fi Direct which seems to have replaced it although I'm only just reading up on it.

Edit :- for a quick overview - http://pocketnow.com...-direct-connect

Edited by BlueMoonRising, 08 October 2012 - 07:26 PM.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#30
geoff1951

geoff1951

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, Nexus 4
Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!

Just followed the instructions above, and am now going to spend some time getting to know ICS. Any chance of Jelly Bean...?

Thanks again!

  • 0

#31
ayziaa

ayziaa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyon, France
  • Devices:Nexus 4, LG G Pad
  • Twitter:@Ayziaa
Could someone tell me, if I flash the xolo ics rom and in 3 month I ask orange the code to sim unlock, it will be working even if it won't be an orange rom?

  • 0
Android folder music player for holo lovers :https://play.google....=fr.ayziaa.App2

#32
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Sim lock is nothing to do with what rom you are running, hence why when you get sim unlock, it persists even if you flash new rom. So there should be no problem with that, all orange will want is your IME number, which is not effected by changing roms. :)

  • 0

#33
ayziaa

ayziaa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyon, France
  • Devices:Nexus 4, LG G Pad
  • Twitter:@Ayziaa

Sim lock is nothing to do with what rom you are running, hence why when you get sim unlock, it persists even if you flash new rom. So there should be no problem with that, all orange will want is your IME number, which is not effected by changing roms. data:image/png;base64,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

ok! It's just I tought that the sim is unlocked trough the rom as you put a code into the dialer if I'm not mistaken.

  • 0
Android folder music player for holo lovers :https://play.google....=fr.ayziaa.App2

#34
speedy2222

speedy2222

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:OSD
Hi guys, how someone ask before, is necessary debrand Orange stock rom to XoloGB before this update or it's posible do that direct?

  • 0

#35
The-Bledard

The-Bledard

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Devices:Intel AZ210B - OSD
Doing direct is possible and works. It's what I did.

  • 0

#36
captainkremmen

captainkremmen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego

Hi guys, how someone ask before, is necessary debrand Orange stock rom to XoloGB before this update or it's posible do that direct?

Not necessary.

After a bit of deliberation, I decided "ah to hell with it" and took the plunge. I upgraded direct from Orange GB to Xolo ICS with absolutely no problems at all. You will still have all the Orange apps doing it this way, but whether that is a good thing depends on whether or not you use them.

First impressions, this thing is very fast and smooth. It was already fast and smooth of course, but it now just seems to be more so. You lose a little functionality on the camera, as there are less options to fiddle with, but I can confirm the much mentioned clicking when recording video in HD with autofocus is now gone, and is it just me, does picture quality seem very slightly better on HD recording?. Stills look much the same, although selecting Vivid improves colour saturation and pictures are now really very good outdoors in bright light.

  • 0

#37
Daza90

Daza90

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego

Don't think it is included. Do you even use it?


Aye the odd time! Was just wondering but its on a rare occasion I suppose

  • 0

#38
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
So you paid 50 pounds for the adapter? I just use a microhdmi cable for 2 pounds

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#39
schkinx

schkinx

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:england
  • Devices:xolo x900 .. Nexus 7 cm10
Got an OSD today and i'm ready to play with it :)

So if i understand correctly i can flash the ICS update without having to flash the GB update first ?

And is it safe to root yet or is it still experimental ?

I dont want to bury this phone in the garden just yet :P

  • 0

#40
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
Yes you can get ICS straight from the orange ROM by following my guide. Root is safe, but there have been problems so I would not recommend it yet.

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users