Jump to content


Photo

How To root your San Diego

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
237 replies to this topic

#21
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,654 posts
Depends how ES is checking for root. I admit I don't actually know :(

(if I had a san diego I could find out.)

  • 0

#22
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,654 posts
Just thought.. did you make sure to replace Superuser with the x86 version?

Superuser-3.2-x86-signed.zip

  • 0

#23
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
i can't wait to get this phone again lol

  • 1
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#24
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Just thought.. did you make sure to replace Superuser with the x86 version?

Superuser-3.2-x86-signed.zip


Good thinking flibblesan :)


edit: es still cannot get root, oh well, I can use my fav now, xplore.

@rickywyatt, I hope you do too, you done a lot of work here, so you deserve to get the fruits.

Edited by jikobutsu, 07 October 2012 - 10:33 PM.

  • 0

#25
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,654 posts
Replace Superuser.apk and su with the files from the zip I linked to and make sure you replace busybox with the file I uploaded. Run the root tool again and it should push the x86 files to the device and root again. Reboot the phone and open an app that requires root permissions and Superuser should pop up with it's dialog box.

I think the root checkers are looking for the su binary on the device but not actually checking if it works. The original root tool would had been pushing the arm binaries which won't work at all.

  • 0

#26
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
I'f I remember busybox was in /sbin so can't you use that

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#27
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
OK done, replaced superuser & busybox in root folder with x86 superuser apk and your busybox.

Rooted and rebooted....that flashing screen worries me :lol:

second reboot, my screen is still flashing :unsure:

Not good the flashing screen is permanent now.

Factory reset again I think :lol:

Edited by jikobutsu, 07 October 2012 - 10:42 PM.

  • 0

#28
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
can you get adb

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#29
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,654 posts
Flashing screen?? :blink:

  • 0

#30
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
it's because there is a busybox already on the phone lol it's in /sbin

  • 1
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#31
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Flashing screen??

Yeah it is what happened when we first rooted, after a reboot it stops, but putting x86 superuser & your busybox in rooting folder, replacing originals, makes the flashing persist.

It ok now, factory reset, good as new.

Edited by jikobutsu, 07 October 2012 - 10:45 PM.

  • 0

#32
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,654 posts
Ah right I see. Not liking the sound of this flashing screen though

  • 0

#33
Mtman1

Mtman1

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Liquid MT
Can we use Odin to flash roms now we have root

Edited by Mtman1, 07 October 2012 - 10:48 PM.

  • 0

#34
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Yeah something not right, but as I said, after a reboot it is gone, what the cause is who knows?

  • 0

#35
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,654 posts

Cant we use Odin to flash roms now we have root?


Don't even attempt to do this unless you want a brick

  • 0

#36
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Ok I am a noob, I forgot to replace the su binary for x86 :lol: lets try that again.

Nope same problem, only a factory reset fixes it, but root is still retained.

Edited by jikobutsu, 07 October 2012 - 11:00 PM.

  • 0

#37
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,654 posts
If it messes up again then I believe this to be the busybox binary. As said already by rickywyatt, there is busybox in /sbin already set up on the system. The original exploit had the ARM version so this wasn't installed (it would be pushed but cannot run and install itself) which retains the original busybox.

When you use the x86 busybox I found, it gets pushed to the phone and installed - taking over from the /sbin busybox. It seems that the system doesn't like this for whatever reason and panics. I assume it's running some sort of integrity check?

  • 0

#38
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,654 posts
Oh Paul said it needs a busybox building with the only additional modules and links (to add the stuff the original busybox is missing)

  • 0

#39
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez
So what is the original busybox missing?

  • 0

#40
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,654 posts

Ok I am a noob, I forgot to replace the su binary for x86 data:image/png;base64,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 lets try that again.

Nope same problem, only a factory reset fixes it, but root is still retained.


Remove the new busybox and replace with the original ARM binary if you still have it? That should stop the issue and install the right superuser. With luck you'll retain root.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users