Jump to content


Photo

How To root your San Diego

- - - - -

237 replies to this topic

#41
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
But surely if there was some check going on, when I overwrite busybox with xplore app with your busybox, I would have same problem right ? only it takes it fine and there is root still.

Sorry getting confused now lol. So I should put back the original busybox pushed to my device by the rooting exploit ?

edit: Ok I have replaced the busybox and I still have root.

Edited by jikobutsu, 07 October 2012 - 11:15 PM.

  • 0

#42
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,637 posts
There is /sbin busybox - the phones default busybox. Required by the system

Pushing busybox puts it in /system/xbin/ and attempts to run busybox -install to set up the symlinks. This will then overwrite the original /sbin busybox symlinks with symlinks for the new busybox. The phone doesn't like this and refuses to boot.

Pushing the original arm busybox doesn't matter because it doesn't execute on the phone so it doesn't take over - thus retaining the original /sbin busybox and it's symlinks.

Assuming the busybox x86 I found isn't bad then the problem can be resolved by not installing any other busybox, or pushing an ADDITIONAL busybox to /system/xbin to add any missing symlinks

If the busybox x86 I found IS bad (as in it won't run properly on the phone) then we need another busybox.

Sorry if this is unclear.. I'm making sense of it all and it's not an easy thing to write.

  • 0

#43
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Yeah I understand, just been a bit to much excitement tonight :lol:

So what if I was to delete busybox in xbin ? or am I going down wrong road here.

Edited by jikobutsu, 07 October 2012 - 11:19 PM.

  • 0

#44
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,637 posts

But surely if there was some check going on, when I overwrite busybox with xplore app with your busybox, I would have same problem right ? only it takes it fine and there is root still.

Sorry getting confused now lol. So I should put back the original busybox pushed to my device by the rooting exploit ?

edit: Ok I have replaced the busybox and I still have root.


Yep that's right. Adding the original busybox back, which was ARM, means it won't be installed.

Can you open Superuser and use the option to check it's set up correctly (I forget what the option is called)

Yeah I understand, just been a bit to much excitement tonight

So what if I was to delete busybox in xbin ? or am I going down wrong road here.


That shouldn't cause a problem leaving it there.

  • 0

#45
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
I cannot see any option for that in superuser ?

There is some info on su binary if that is what you mean.

Attached Files


Edited by jikobutsu, 07 October 2012 - 11:27 PM.

  • 0

#46
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
could you not copy the busybox from /sbin and put it in /system/xbin ?

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#47
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,637 posts
'tap to check for updates' and it'll do a quick update test and check if the bin is installed correctly. Also try requesting root on an app that requires root.

  • 0

#48
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

I cannot see any option for that in superuser ?

There is some info on su binary if that is what you mean.

tap to check for updates and ask it to download the binary and reinstall su

  • 0

#49
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Lol sorry been a while since I had root, yep.binary was out of date now updated.

  • 0

#50
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,637 posts
aha. The built-in busybox may be OK then. Superuser just needed to be the right version lol

  • 0

#51
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Does this answer the screen flash when rooting, as the exploit pushes busybox ?

Edited by jikobutsu, 07 October 2012 - 11:46 PM.

  • 0

#52
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,637 posts

Does this answer the screen flash when rooting, as the exploit pushes busybox ?


Yes I believe so.

  • 0

#53
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
So if I ran the exploit without the busybox to push, would that still work ?

  • 0

#54
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,637 posts

So if I ran the exploit without the busybox to push, would that still work ?


The script will have to be edited to remove any parts that push busybox.

  • 0

#55
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Ok not something I could do then, never been too good with scripts.


Edit: the system busybox is fine, as rickywyatt suggested, I copied system busybox to xbin and I still have root.

Edited by jikobutsu, 07 October 2012 - 11:56 PM.

  • 0

#56
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
could someone not make a bootstrap recovery like on Motorola?

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#57
MrJabbah

MrJabbah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
Wait what! OSD has now been rooted!?!

  • 0

#58
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
yep

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#59
MrJabbah

MrJabbah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
Ahhhhhhh... thought it would never happen. Happy days.

  • 0

#60
MrJabbah

MrJabbah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
Anyone got the link to the drivers for this device?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users