Jump to content


Photo

Help!!!installed chainfire 3d, now stuck on xolo boot screen

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
148 replies to this topic

#1
jammybgud2008

jammybgud2008

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san diego
Hi guys

i was excited yesterday to see that we had ICS and gained root access so i upgraded and roooted. i had a problem playing gta 3, so installed chainfire 3d to see if that would help, it didnt!! i am now stuck at the xolo boot screen :unsure:

i can access droidboot but cannot select recovery from there. is there anyway to unbrick?

thanks in advance

  • 0

#2
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
At droidbot it will stay there unless you do something, I think you press power to enter bootloader then from there you can access recovery.

I assume of course you have the update.zip on sd card ? if not you could be in trouble :(

To be honest though, you really do not need chainfire with a 400Mhz gpu on board and 1.6Ghz cpu.

Edited by jikobutsu, 10 October 2012 - 11:25 AM.

  • 0

#3
jammybgud2008

jammybgud2008

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san diego
Thanks for the prompt reply. I pressed power but get no response. when pressing the camera key it enters a usb mode but thats it.

I tried re-flashing the xolo recovery as per ricky's guide but no luck. Pretty sure i deleted the update.zip :unsure: ,I was hoping i could push it to the device somehow using adb

,clutching at straws really as i am a noob, albeit a quick learner

  • 0

#4
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
OH crap!!! I am stuck now lol......entered droidbot to see if I can remember how I got to recovery, and I cannot get out, no button does anything :wacko:

Edit: held power down for about 10 sec and force rebooted, but I cannot get recovery....


Ok got it......hold power button down and press volume up while at droidbot screen, then scroll with volume keys to recovery and press camera button to enter recovery. Now if you can get usb storage to mount you could put update zip on there and reflash. If you cannot, you can try wiping data/factory reset.

Edited by jikobutsu, 10 October 2012 - 11:41 AM.

  • 0

#5
jammybgud2008

jammybgud2008

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san diego
Not good! long hold power until it powers off.

i have a sneaky feeling i have an new door stop. I'll have to pour my heart out to orange lol

  • 0

#6
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Hold power button down and press volume up while at droidbot screen, then scroll with volume keys to recovery and press camera button to enter recovery. Now if you can get usb storage to mount you could put update zip on there and reflash. If you cannot, you can try wiping data/factory reset.


1) at droidbot screen
2) hold power then press volume up, you are now at bootloader screen
3) volume keys to scroll down to recovery
4) camera button to select
5) here you can factory reset or update with zip

Edited by jikobutsu, 10 October 2012 - 11:50 AM.

  • 0

#7
jammybgud2008

jammybgud2008

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san diego
thanks,got that far. just comes up with a usb symbol. think recovery is fried

  • 0

#8
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,657 posts
Also take a time out to calm down a little then try recovery. It's never good to do these things when panicking although I do understand your frustrations right now. Fingers crossed it works out for you. Others have broken the devices by installing things so they can be recovered ok.

  • 0

#9
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,657 posts

thanks,got that far. just comes up with a usb symbol. think recovery is fried


Unlikely really. All chainfire3D will do is install modified graphic libraries onto the phone. If the phone doesn't like these then it will refuse to boot up. Most likely because Chainfire3D is meant for ARM devices.

  • 0

#10
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

thanks,got that far. just comes up with a usb symbol. think recovery is fried


So doing the below leads to a usb symbol? Did the below get you to recovery or are you saying it lead to the usb symbol before you got there ?

1) at droidbot screen
2) hold power then press volume up, you are now at bootloader screen
3) volume keys to scroll down to recovery
4) camera button to select
5) here you can factory reset or update with zip

  • 0

#11
jammybgud2008

jammybgud2008

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san diego

So doing the below leads to a usb symbol? Did the below get you to recovery or are you saying it lead to the usb symbol before you got there ?

1) at droidbot screen
2) hold power then press volume up, you are now at bootloader screen
3) volume keys to scroll down to recovery
4) camera button to select
5) here you can factory reset or update with zip

after step 4 it boots to a black screen with the usb symbol. no recovery :(

  • 0

#12
jammybgud2008

jammybgud2008

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san diego

Unlikely really. All chainfire3D will do is install modified graphic libraries onto the phone. If the phone doesn't like these then it will refuse to boot up. Most likely because Chainfire3D is meant for ARM devices.

lol thanks
i also thought it was strange,however it has definitely rubber ducked it

  • 0

#13
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Step 4: so you have recovery highlighted then you select with camera key, at which point the screen should go dark for a few seconds the device vibrates then recovery appears, if it does not then something is wrong I am afraid to say :(

  • 0

#14
jammybgud2008

jammybgud2008

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san diego

Step 4: so you have recovery highlighted then you select with camera key, at which point the screen should go dark for a few seconds the device vibrates then recovery appears, if it does not then something is wrong I am afraid to say

still nothing. thanks for your help.

is there any way to flash boot.bin, the same way we flashed xolo's recovery

in droid boot i get

"fastboot online.

fastboot cmd waiting"

Edited by jammybgud2008, 10 October 2012 - 01:19 PM.

  • 0

#15
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
I am not to clued up on the flash tool, that is more rickywyatts territory.

Edited by jikobutsu, 10 October 2012 - 02:50 PM.

  • 0

#16
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
connect phone to computer whit it stuck at xolo boot screen and open adb shell type in cmd

adb shell and if it changes to $ your ok just get back to me

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#17
jammybgud2008

jammybgud2008

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san diego

connect phone to computer whit it stuck at xolo boot screen and open adb shell type in cmd

adb shell and if it changes to $ your ok just get back to me

just tells me the cmd prompt version, and device offline :(

  • 0

#18
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Maybe there should be some pinned warning about chainfire 3d if it bricks the device ?

Obviously x86 does not like the driver it installs ;)

And as said earlier, do we really need chainfire 3d with a 400Mhz gpu & 1.6Ghz cpu?

Edited by jikobutsu, 10 October 2012 - 05:29 PM.

  • 0

#19
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300

Maybe there should be some pinned warning about chainfire 3d if it bricks the device ?

Obviously x86 does not like the driver it installs ;)

And as said earlier, do we really need chainfire 3d with a 400Mhz gpu & 1.6Ghz cpu?


All ready done by Chainfire 3d themselves.

Attached Files


  • 0
Biohazard

#20
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
lol so it does, been a while since I used it.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users