Jump to content


Photo

[Mods] for ics!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
74 replies to this topic

#21
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
I put them in system just in case I need a hard reset

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#22
keithSlemon

keithSlemon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
anyone know how to screen capture,on xolo ics??

  • 0

#23
Gibson.1

Gibson.1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego

anyone know how to screen capture,on xolo ics??


Hold in power + volume down.

  • 0

#24
darkvicious

darkvicious

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

I have a nice ICS battery mod on my device which was made in UOT so I thought I would share it with you guys and explain exactly how to do it. Obviously we are without clockworkmod so this is a manual process, it is not difficult to do, just download the attached zip and follow the instructions.

1) you need to be rooted or you cannot do this
2) Make sure you have the xolo ics update.zip on your sdcard just incase
3) download the zip from the link
4) make a copy of your systemui.apk and frameworkres.apk incase you want to return to stock battery
5) take the systemui.apk from the downloaded zip and overwrite the one in system/app
6) take the frameworkres.apk from the downloaded zip and overwrite the one in framework/

As you have just overwritten frameworkres, at this point your device will auto-reboot or freeze.(like it did for me)
If it freezes, wait a while, say 1-2min, after that, if it did not reboot, push and hold power button until it force powers off(takes around 10 sec)
Power back on, that is it, you have a circle mod

Correct permissions in screenshot. You will be able to check systemui.apk permissions but not frameworkres.apk as it will freeze/reboot as soon as overwritten, but in the case it does not, then check the permissions match the screenshot below before manually rebooting.

Before anyone asks why their wallpaper has changed, you will return to stock wallpaper upon doing this as you have replaced frameworkres.apk, so you will have to reset it, no biggy

Obviously, if you do not follow the instructions exactly and your device melts or explodes, I am not responsible as I have instructed exactly how to do it and have tested it several times myself to be sure.

Finally, if you do not understand any of the above, do not proceed! or just ask for the answer to what you do not understand.
If you think it is a bad idea to try this, then it probably is
When I have time i will transfer the rest of the mods I done for G300: http://www.modaco.co...934-modaco-ir1/
(obviously depending on if anyone is interested in battery mods, be a waste of time if nobody wants them lol)


Link: http://www.mediafire...au6utnii3jjjjap

Motorola Razr i wallpaper from screenshot: http://www.mediafire...18uwcbba14aiuk1


I followed the tutorial to the letter and reboot after each step / 6, I have a bootloop
and I must restore the update.zip and re rooting. I use file manager hd and it has root privileges

Found a little build.prop tweak for those wanting custom toggles

Root is required to do this mod!


1) Open build.prop with root explorer or whatever root app you use

2) edit line in build.prop "ro.product.statusbarwidget=1" and change the 1 to 0 ( the line is near bottom of build.prop)

3) save exit and reboot now stock toggles are gone

4) download the highly customizable power toggles app: https://play.google....WlubGVzcy5wYyJd

5) now you have customizable toggles

I modified the build.prop file and the result is correct I have more shortcuts in the original status bar but after installing power toogles I had the frozen screen and I restore with update . zip

Edited by darkvicious, 12 October 2012 - 09:55 AM.

  • 0

#25
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Changing ro.product.statusbarwidget=1 to ro.product.statusbarwidget=0 will leave you with no statusbar toggles not more lol, as you can see from the screenshot, after the edit, there is no toggles.

How you end up with more shortcuts is beyond me as that line is just an on/off switch, it cannot edit the toggles. After you disable the stock toggles you then install power toggles which cannot freeze your device, it is just an app, it has no root access.

It seems you have done something wrong, did you reboot after modding build.prop ?

You also quoted the battery mod part, did you do that also ? As I explained, after overwritting frameworkres your device will reboot or freeze, if it freezes, you force power off with power button held down for around 10 secends.

Edited by jikobutsu, 12 October 2012 - 10:12 AM.

  • 0

#26
darkvicious

darkvicious

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
Sorry I explained myself badly after changing the build prop I have shortcuts on the status bar but missing after installing toogles it freezes and frameworks for change is another test I not make changes at the same time
there is the message files were not moved, yet the new files have been replaced

Edited by darkvicious, 12 October 2012 - 10:33 AM.

  • 0

#27
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Do you have root ? files not moved means no root or if using root explorer, you are not in rw mode.

If you done the build prop tweak correct, after reboot you should have no toggles at all, but you are saying after edit you still have toggles ?

As you can see from screenshot I just took, it works fine, I have battery mod and toggles.

Attached Files


Edited by jikobutsu, 12 October 2012 - 10:45 AM.

  • 0

#28
darkvicious

darkvicious

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Changing ro.product.statusbarwidget=1 to ro.product.statusbarwidget=0 will leave you with no statusbar toggles not more lol, as you can see from the screenshot, after the edit, there is no toggles.

How you end up with more shortcuts is beyond me as that line is just an on/off switch, it cannot edit the toggles. After you disable the stock toggles you then install power toggles which cannot freeze your device, it is just an app, it has no root access.

It seems you have done something wrong, did you reboot after modding build.prop ?

You also quoted the battery mod part, did you do that also ? As I explained, after overwritting frameworkres your device will reboot or freeze, if it freezes, you force power off with power button held down for around 10 secends.

when I modify the build.propavec the text editor of dile manager, I choose save and I get the message error during recording,

I did, I changed the right file build.Prop

Edited by darkvicious, 12 October 2012 - 10:52 AM.

  • 0

#29
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

when I modify the build.propavec the text editor of dile manager, I choose save and I get the message error during recording


Then you are doing something wrong, if you are rooted there should not be error saving build.prop. What file manager are you using ?

Are you using es file by any chance ? I was not able to get root with es when I rooted.

Edited by jikobutsu, 12 October 2012 - 10:56 AM.

  • 0

#30
darkvicious

darkvicious

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Then you are doing something wrong, if you are rooted there should not be error saving build.prop. What file manager are you using ?

Are you using es file by any chance ? I was not able to get root with es when I rooted.

thank you for your help everything is in order for the status bar, I have just changed the battery icon

  • 0

#31
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Ok thats good :)

Did you work out what the problems where ?

  • 0

#32
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Don't know if I got trigger happy uninstalling bloat :lol: but I sure the browser sync is missing.
Anyway, here is the apk, just install as normal apk then go to accounts, and sync browser with your chrome desktop.

Attached Files


Edited by jikobutsu, 18 October 2012 - 12:07 AM.

  • 1

#33
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,654 posts
Yep, completely missing from the roms. It's not part of AOSP so the guys that built the roms would had needed to add this file manually. Probably forgot lol

  • 0

#34
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
I noticed that our stock keyboard does not give word selections too good as you type, then I remembered a fix that gives stock keybord dictionary :)

http://www.mediafire...ky1jd7a2eb9480v


copy these two apps two system/app and set permission to 0644

Edited by jikobutsu, 18 October 2012 - 01:03 PM.

  • 0

#35
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Nice new mod here guys, but you must be deodexed to use it.

Transparent statusbar and centre clock :D

Attached Files


Edited by jikobutsu, 19 October 2012 - 11:37 AM.

  • 0

#36
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
deodexed? What is that and what do I have to do to get it?

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#37
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

deodexed? What is that and what do I have to do to get it?


http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1572266

  • 0

#38
lippo38

lippo38

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:orange san diego
I tried to put ics circle on my osd, osd rebooted but now i have intel inside logo always and i can't turn on my phone.Some help please ?

Edited by lippo38, 19 October 2012 - 07:49 PM.

  • 0

#39
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
You bricked your phone by the looks of it

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#40
lippo38

lippo38

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:orange san diego
I think too, I used the brick fixer and it should be ok now.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users