Jump to content


Photo

Orange ICS Update

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
532 replies to this topic

#441
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
or try this


adb shell

busybox tar -cvf /sdcard/system.tar /system

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#442
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
is there an alternative ?

  • 0

#443
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one

or try this


adb shell

busybox tar -cvf /sdcard/system.tar /system


ok it done i think

  • 0

#444
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one

Does the orange system not pull to sd card as img ? we can try flash that

@shootermanuk,
take busybox from sbin and copy to xbin


ok copied busybox from sbin, wheres xbin ?

ok found it system/xbin

Edited by shootomanUK, 14 October 2012 - 02:18 PM.

  • 0

#445
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

ok copied busybox from sbin, wheres xbin ?


system/xbin

So has the system copied to sd card then ?

Edited by jikobutsu, 14 October 2012 - 02:18 PM.

  • 0

#446
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
cant find it lol

  • 0

#447
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
i tried explorer to create system.tar and get the same error as before

  • 0

#448
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
are you doing su after adb shell ?

I can pull xolo ics system so should be same ?

I pulling it now to see if it works.

yep worked for me on xolo

Attached Files


Edited by jikobutsu, 14 October 2012 - 02:32 PM.

  • 0

#449
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
so you are doing:

adb shell
su
busybox -cvf /sdcard/system.tar /system

  • 0

#450
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one

are you doing su after adb shell ?

I can pull xolo ics system so should be same ?

I pulling it now to see if it works.

yep worked for me on xolo


ok i just done it again with

adb shell
su
busybox tar -cvf /sdcard/system.tar /system


it looked like it was copying everything
but where do i look on sdcard ?

  • 0

#451
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Root of sd card like screen above

If it was copying it should have worked :)

Edited by jikobutsu, 14 October 2012 - 02:38 PM.

  • 0

#452
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
nothing there


ah wait i see it in file explorer on phone but not in windows

Edited by shootomanUK, 14 October 2012 - 02:40 PM.

  • 0

#453
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
:o what have orange done, it should be a crime

Try another file manager, some cannot see some files....try xplore

edit: so it is there ?

because you are on ics with stupid mtp, no usb storage lol, some files cannot be seen, I had this problem other day.

Edited by jikobutsu, 14 October 2012 - 02:42 PM.

  • 0

#454
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
found it on phone , but windows dont see it

  • 0

#455
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
wait it might be file types in windows not shown

  • 0

#456
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

wait it might be file types in windows not shown


I think it is mtp which is what ics uses, there is no mass usb storage.

  • 0

#457
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
ok i got it, its 565MB does that seem right ?

  • 0

#458
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Yeah mine was 409mb.....all that extra is orange bloat :lol:

  • 0

#459
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
ok ive zipped up the system.tar so its only 329MB now easier to upload

  • 0

#460
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
where is best for uploading ?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users