Jump to content


Photo

Orange ICS Update

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
532 replies to this topic

#101
ayziaa

ayziaa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyon, France
  • Devices:Nexus 4, LG G Pad
  • Twitter:@Ayziaa
in france virigin mobile seems be working fine on orange sim lock (I'll be sure next week when the sim get activated) and it's cheap (compare to orange prices). Don't you guy have virgin mobile in uk? I'll be paying 5 euros a month 45 min 450 sms but no data. It will do for 3 months :D

I know I france virgin mobile is on orange network but I do not know about other coutries

Edited by ayziaa, 11 October 2012 - 04:34 PM.

  • 0
Android folder music player for holo lovers :https://play.google....=fr.ayziaa.App2

#102
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Hopefully one day you be able to buy android with giffgaff out the box :lol: I think they would do better at this than orange, at least the bootloader would be unlocked with them.

  • 0

#103
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
I'm on T-Mobile because it you topup by 20 then text 6MONTHWEB you get 6 months web for 20 and its unlimited to :)

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#104
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,657 posts
Yes. Virgin Mobile UK works fine on the phone. Orange, T-Mobile, Virgin Mobile all work fine as they are essentially the same network (as in they all use EE).

  • 0

#105
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
So sim lock is not that bad then really, there are plenty of options.

@rickywyatt, is there still fair usage on t-mobile ?

Edited by jikobutsu, 11 October 2012 - 04:40 PM.

  • 0

#106
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
yep but what thay do is after 3gb thay cap you down but I no a trick to remove the cap I download nearly 12gb a month lol

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#107
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
How do you remove the cap?

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#108
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
I could tell you but I'll have to kill you lol na just joking what I do is after 4pm I switch the phone data off then on cap is then removed lol

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#109
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
What! Their capping is pretty useless. I turn off data whenever I'm not using it. How do you use 12gb! No wifi at home? I use max 5gb

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#110
DumonKri

DumonKri

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
Haha! That is genius!

I really don't want the hassle of changing my number again that's my problem. How come people who normally unlock phones on the internet or ebay can't do it then?

  • 0

#111
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

How do you use 12gb! No wifi at home? I use max 5gb


On giffgaff I did around 10gb monthly lol, loads of hd youtube is probably what does it.

  • 0

#112
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Whats the status here then, are we able to pull the orange update from someones device ?

  • 0

#113
ayziaa

ayziaa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyon, France
  • Devices:Nexus 4, LG G Pad
  • Twitter:@Ayziaa
So are we hoping that we can get sdcard slot working with that ota pull?

  • 0
Android folder music player for holo lovers :https://play.google....=fr.ayziaa.App2

#114
DumonKri

DumonKri

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego

Whats the status here then, are we able to pull the orange update from someones device ?


I'm waiting for the download to finish, currently at 31%.

  • 0

#115
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
So does the orange ICS allow sd card usage?

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#116
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Has anyone tried sd card with orange update ? And was it official from orange that sd card would be working ? We will soon know if someone on orange ics tries lol

  • 0

#117
Claude33580

Claude33580

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
ICS Update is now available - I just checked!!! Works only over Wifi!

  • 0

#118
Gibson.1

Gibson.1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
Would we not be able to get the Orange update from Orange via emailing them saying ota not working, not enough data connection etc. ? Then we could have update.zip.

For those of us on Xolo ICS.

Edited by Gibson.1, 11 October 2012 - 06:29 PM.

  • 0

#119
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
try this move this to https://www.dropbox....y/ipth-muc.prop data/fota

then go to system/bin rename initFota.sh to initFota.sh.bk and reboot and then cheak for update

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#120
Gibson.1

Gibson.1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego

try this move this to https://www.dropbox....y/ipth-muc.prop data/fota

then go to system/bin rename initFota.sh to initFota.sh.bk and reboot and then cheak for update


Is that to get the Orange update ota from Xolo ICS?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users