Jump to content


Photo

Jiayu G2 Review

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
159 replies to this topic

#61
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

Well after using the G2 for about a week now ,I must say I am dissapointed in the way the phones screen seems to resist scrolling through pages,especially going from the top of a web page to the bottom quickly.
It just does not happen quickly and you need to flick several times to get to the bottom.
It seems to resist doing this,I am use to flicking the screen and it moving lightning fast and fluently to the bottom of a page.
This is annoying enough for me to not use the phone any more.


any chance you can do a video of this, wondering if you have a defective unit, whats the build date?

  • 0

#62
aaroNiGHTS

aaroNiGHTS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

Well after using the G2 for about a week now ,I must say I am dissapointed in the way the phones screen seems to resist scrolling through pages,especially going from the top of a web page to the bottom quickly.
It just does not happen quickly and you need to flick several times to get to the bottom.
It seems to resist doing this,I am use to flicking the screen and it moving lightning fast and fluently to the bottom of a page.
This is annoying enough for me to not use the phone any more.

Settings > Language and Input > Pointer Speed.
Max that out, or close to it. It's a strange setting!

  • 0

#63
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

I just got this phone and I'm having trouble trying to connect it to ANY network. Did you have any issues with getting it to find any network? I'm not even looking to get 3g working. I'm in Canada, Bell network: UMTS/HSPA 850MHz and/or 1900MHz.

I'm putting my SIM card into the top slot correct?


G2 does not support 3G 850 MHz or 1900 MHz

Dual SIM with 2G quadband 850, 900, 1800 and 1900 MHz in both SIM slots with 3G 900/2100 limited to one


  • 0

#64
aaroNiGHTS

aaroNiGHTS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

G2 does not support 3G 850 MHz or 1900 MHz

Very true ;)

  • 0

#65
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

Very true ;)


Any opinion on the rumoured G2S aaroNIGHTS?

  • 0

#66
aaroNiGHTS

aaroNiGHTS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
I was under the impression that G2S was just a term for the dual-core model, but it seems to be a completely new design. About the only similarity is the same sized screen. Be interesting to see what its like when it shows up!

  • 0

#67
Cruxy

Cruxy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
Does anyone know if there are any custom ROMs for the Jiayu G2 or G2S?

  • 0

#68
Shahmatt

Shahmatt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:Jiayu G2 (6577), OSF, E51
I don't think there is at present. But you can still root the phone, and apparently the existing ROM is almost vanilla. Probably tweak it to the way you want with apps. :)

@ aaroNiGHTS:

Are you able to comment on the sound output quality through a good pair of headphones/earphones? Is the sound output good enough for the phone to be used as a dedicated mp3 player?

Also can you suggest what type of SD cards we should be sourcing out for? Is there an optimal micro SD speed class for this phone?

Edited by Shahmatt, 02 November 2012 - 07:18 AM.

  • 0

#69
aaroNiGHTS

aaroNiGHTS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
The sound quality using headphones is fairly good. I've listened to podcasts using in-ear buds and it performs well, no background static like I've heard on other devices. For SD cards, I'd go with class 6 or higher. A general rule I use for everything!

  • 0

#70
Shahmatt

Shahmatt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:Jiayu G2 (6577), OSF, E51

The sound quality using headphones is fairly good. I've listened to podcasts using in-ear buds and it performs well, no background static like I've heard on other devices. For SD cards, I'd go with class 6 or higher. A general rule I use for everything!


Thanks very much for the input.

  • 0

#71
bas-r

bas-r

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:Nexus 4 16GB
I'm using the G2 now for a few days. I have experience with several Android phones, ranging from HTC, Sony, Sony-Ericsson to Samsungs. My last one was a Samsung Galaxy S3. I sold the S3 in anticipation of the Nexus 4.
I bought the G2 as a spare, and maybe use it with my personal and work sim in it.

I'm very pleased with the G2. It's relatively fast, the screen is fine, although the colours aren't as vibrant as I'm used to, battery life is excellent and Vanilla Android is a joy to use.
Minor issues are
- the loose button, which resonates when the phone vibrates,
- scrolling through pages isn't as fast as I'm used to, it seems to stop as soon as you take your finger off the screen
- notification lights are a bit too intense for my liking
- colours of the screen aren't as vibrant as I'm used to

Overall I think this phone is a winner:
I love the speed, the weight in my hands, the battery life, dual sim, extendible storage and untouched Android.

  • 0

#72
Shahmatt

Shahmatt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:Jiayu G2 (6577), OSF, E51
So I've got my G2 now. I purchased the unit from UGood on AliExpress. It took about 3 weeks to arrive.

The centre button appears to be scratched. I think someone skimped on quality control. I shall complain I think.

Physically everything else seems alright. The screen is very nice.

I've managed to root the device and restore my apps using Titanium Backup from my Swedish Snow 7 Orange San Francisco. Rooting was not the easiest thing to do. I followed bas-r's method here:

http://www.modaco.co...-g2-root-guide/
(see post #7 for the slight modification I had to do)

I'm having some trouble getting GPS to lock on. Using the GPS test app the sensor seems to see satellites in range but does not lock on to any. Either that or the GPS notification icon keeps blinking after a lock. It does not lock on using Google Maps either. Anyway, further investigation is needed. I've downloaded the Hardware Info app to check if the sensor is actually present but none of the entries say GPS explicitly. Can anyone comment?

Edited by Shahmatt, 08 November 2012 - 06:31 AM.

  • 0

#73
Shahmatt

Shahmatt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:Jiayu G2 (6577), OSF, E51
Also..

My phone language was changed to English when I received it. However when I try the ICS keyboard the phone compares against English spelling of Chinese words. For example if I type "Hi", it suggests "Hin" and "Hien" as alternatives. At all places in the "Languages and Input" section I've tried changing to "English (United States)" but to no avail. I'm not sure how to fix the problem. Will use a third party KB for now.

Edited by Shahmatt, 08 November 2012 - 03:59 AM.

  • 0

#74
aliaird

aliaird

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
Mine arrived today! Just charging up the batteries (got a spare, with charger!) at the moment, but could resist turning it on. All has been in English (US) from the start which makes life a little easier.

Is there an easy way to confirm that mine is the Dual Core version that I ordered?

BTW I dont have any scrolling issues as mentioned above. Mine seems to behave much the same way as my Blade.

Root next I think! .

  • 0

#75
Al_1604

Al_1604

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northampton, UK
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E2 Duo
In 'About Phone' there should be something (still waiting for mine so can't be specific).
If it mentions the Processor, the MKT6575 is single core and MKT6577 is dual core, otherwise, if the kernel has 'SMP' in the name that should indicate a 'symetrical multi-processor' kernel.

Can't wait for mine to arrive.

  • 0

#76
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

In 'About Phone' there should be something (still waiting for mine so can't be specific).
If it mentions the Processor, the MKT6575 is single core and MKT6577 is dual core, otherwise, if the kernel has 'SMP' in the name that should indicate a 'symetrical multi-processor' kernel.

Can't wait for mine to arrive.

do tell us how you find it :)
Think I'll order a G2S when its available :)

  • 0

#77
Al_1604

Al_1604

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northampton, UK
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E2 Duo

do tell us how you find it :)

Hopefully it'll just be there in the box!! :D

Of course I'll report on what I think if when it arrives.

  • 0

#78
Shahmatt

Shahmatt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:Jiayu G2 (6577), OSF, E51
Is the Mediatek CPU the same as ARMv7? Mine says this when I use the hardware info app.

I used the GPS Status app, and after resetting and downloading A-GPS data my GPS seems to work now, albeit at only a maximum accuracy of only about 10m or so. My Blade had a better GPS lock on time and accuracy I think.

I wonder if this is a hardware or software issue. Do we know if the quality of the GPS unit inside the phone can vary signifcantly? Is this the price to be paid for a cheaper phone?

Edited by Shahmatt, 09 November 2012 - 03:50 AM.

  • 0

#79
Al_1604

Al_1604

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northampton, UK
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E2 Duo
From the MediaTek website:

The MediaTek MT6577 features a dual 1GHz Cortex™-A9 application processor from ARM, a PowerVR™ Series5 SGX GPU from Imagination Technologies

The MT6575 platform offers a 1GHz ARM® CortexTM-A9 processer


  • 0

#80
Shahmatt

Shahmatt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:Jiayu G2 (6577), OSF, E51
Interesting. This particular GPU - the PowerVR SGX 531. Medium range I think.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users