Jump to content


Photo

Root CloudMobile

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
82 replies to this topic

#41
badboyforlife

badboyforlife

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
after jelly bean update again we need to root, can someone explain previous method isnt working anymore

Edited by badboyforlife, 14 December 2012 - 07:51 AM.

  • 0

#42
Alexandru.k_24

Alexandru.k_24

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile(s500)

after jelly bean update again we need to root, can someone explain previous method isnt working anymore

man....what jelly bean are you talking about?
we have ICS(Ice Cream Sandwich)installed on Acer Cloud Mobile!

  • 0

#43
Rendevous

Rendevous

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Acer S500
if you look careffuly we found a method to unlock the bootloader and we have a leak of jelly bean for our acer cloudmobile

  • 0

#44
badboyforlife

badboyforlife

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
yes, but i still have got root permission >> unlock method was succesfull

  • 0

#45
badboyforlife

badboyforlife

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

man....what jelly bean are you talking about?
we have ICS(Ice Cream Sandwich)installed on Acer Cloud Mobile!


version 4.1.2 = jelly bean

  • 0

#46
vache

vache

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
  • Twitter:@vachounet

yes, but i still have got root permission >> unlock method was succesfull


You can flash or boot the recovery then flash SuperUser package : http://downloads.nos...-arm-signed.zip

  • 0

#47
badboyforlife

badboyforlife

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
ok done ;)
fast and easy too
now i need system r/w permissions

  • 0

#48
vache

vache

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
  • Twitter:@vachounet
Secure mount is still enable in kernel. Since we don't have source of this new kernel, it will be hard to be able to remount /system.

  • 0

#49
Alexandru.k_24

Alexandru.k_24

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile(s500)
ok...can someone please post a link to the article,forum or whatever is it....to find more about jelly bean for acer?or the unlock method for the bootloader.

  • 0

#50
vache

vache

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
  • Twitter:@vachounet
Have you search on this forum... ?

  • 0

#51
badboyforlife

badboyforlife

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
could we adjust the host file in previous backup ics and flash in recovery and zip the folder than we have at least no ads ...

  • 0

#52
s0ci0

s0ci0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile s500
Thanks for this, works like a charm

  • 0

#53
Mircerson

Mircerson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
How we can enable de OTA updated again? I tryed all the methods and is still not working :(

  • 0

#54
Willem van Oort

Willem van Oort

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid & Cloudmobile
Be sure you have root permissions (so fastboot the image), then go to our superuser app and check "temp unroot". This function is only available when you have updated your superuser app in the market;)

  • 0

#55
Neosin1987

Neosin1987

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:belgium
  • Devices:acer cloudmobile S500
hello i ahve a question .. wen i root is it pertmenant or not second question is if a i stal cm to my s500 , is it actualie installed on de phone or not and if i need alswasy to connect evry time to a pc if i want to te recovery thnx for al the great work

  • 0

#56
wimmme

wimmme

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG G2/Nexus7/AcerS500/iPad3
  • Twitter:@wimmme

hello i ahve a question .. wen i root is it pertmenant or not second question is if a i stal cm to my s500 , is it actualie installed on de phone or not and if i need alswasy to connect evry time to a pc if i want to te recovery thnx for al the great work

If you install the leaked JB ROM, which has an unlocked bootloader, then you can install CWM to your Phone. do not try to flash it before you flash the ROM and unlock the bootloader

First, check if your hardware is compliant: fastboot -i 0x0502 oem device-infos -> if you have CPU type 8260a-3 -> go on, else quit !
Then follow this topic foor JB ROM and bootloader unlock: http://www.modaco.co...ked-bootloader/
Then for root follow this: http://www.modaco.co...d-jb-kernel-v2/
Then for installing CWM too your Phone: http://www.modaco.co...-6015-for-s500/

Correct me if i am wrong, I did this (with a little help) and it worked out fine for me :)

  • 1

#57
Kampsie1

Kampsie1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Help, i tried al of this boot can't root my phone. after typing:
adb reboot bootloader

My phone says:
boot mode: fastboot!
lk version: ICS-779aabc!

phone will reboot in botloader mode> no it hangs on the above screen

  • 0

#58
rjscosta

rjscosta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 (CloudMobile)
Does any one have busybox compiled?

Installing BusyBox will brake the OTA even if we use the "Temporary unRoot" on Superuser?

Edit:
Oh well...
I've installed BusyBox using a market app while placing the su binary on Unsecure Boot...
Hoping it doesn't brake OTA.

Edited by rjscosta, 11 January 2013 - 07:25 PM.

  • 0

#59
mc01319

mc01319

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile S500
I have windows 8 64 bit and i installed adb and fastboot sucessfull. But windows see my device as unknown and when I run the command adb reboot bootloader in command promt, i have a message that no device connected.

Any help please?

  • 0

#60
scarba

scarba

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts

I have windows 8 64 bit and i installed adb and fastboot sucessfull. But windows see my device as unknown and when I run the command adb reboot bootloader in command promt, i have a message that no device connected.

Any help please?


You need to setup adb drivers correctly on win7 64bits. Check the XDA forums for it

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users