Jump to content


Photo

Help upgrading Ascend G300 to ICS..."Update Failed"

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#21
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1
Now I've done it!!!

After all this trying to update phone all I'm getting now is the Huwaei logo comes on the phone vibrates and just keep loping.No way of passing this to turn the phone off.If I press volume up and down with power button screen goes pink... :(.

Took the batery out few times still same..Some guys reckon to go on original rom that came with the phone on by placing rom on root of your sd card and then holding volume + and - with power..but where the hell i get this since my original version was something like B893..This is Vodafone Australia...???

Should just stay on GB and enjoy my phone..now it might be good time to say BYE BYE Ascend... :(

Edited by denzele, 08 November 2012 - 12:21 AM.

  • 0

#22
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1
hmmm..just found out that Vodafone Australia FINALLY testing official ICS for Huwaei Ascend G300..

ahh well patience is the key sometimes....


Anyone knows how to get back on GB again ...what downgrade (if any) have to do...Cause i didn't upgrade to ICS at all..

I think problem might be when I run unlock BOOTLOADER after that all this started with Huwaei logo pops up vibrates and goes on and off like crazy...

I even tried http://support.vodaf...wei-Ascend-G300 nothing ...urgrgrg

I just want my phone back...:(

Edited by denzele, 08 November 2012 - 02:53 AM.

  • 0

#23
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1
No replies?? I guess I'm on my own from here.....:(

  • 0

#24
jakecdonaldson

jakecdonaldson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:SGS2 SC02C K1 MS G300
Poor u
got the same problem here
my G300 just turn on -> huawei logo -> ONE vibrate -> off automatically -> turn on -> again again and again

  • 0

#25
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1
I will be returning mine tommorow to seller because there's no way of fixing this one...phone 's gone I think..need new IMEI I re kon..just hopping it will work return ..2 months old only..let you know what happened..

Edited by denzele, 12 November 2012 - 12:59 PM.

  • 0

#26
Athiril

Athiril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 U8815
I'm also having the problems... nothing works, not the spanish one above, not the downgrade upgrade, not other roms, and not the stock huawei roms, they all say update failed.. on B900 also.

  • 0

#27
bogomips

bogomips

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 U8815-51
Fellow Aussie here.

I had a similar problem the other day - to fix it, I took the micro SDcard out of the phone, and used an SDcard to microsd card and a card reader plugged into my computer. On the microsd card, I created an empty folder called "dload" and placed the middle update (UPDATE.APP, about 1kb) on it. Put the microsd back into the g300, pulled out the battery of the G300, put it back in, and with BOTH UP AND DOWN VOLUME BUTTONS pushed and held in, I Pushed and held in the POWER button.

The middle update finished installing in a jiffy, then it went into the update loop again, so I removed the microsd, took out the battery, and replaced the 1kb UPDATE.APP on the microsd with a copy of ICS c00b934's UPDATE.APP. (it should also work if you want to downgrade from ICS to GB with a GB update.app). I put the microsd back into the phone, put the battery in (always important :P) and held down BOTH VOLUME BUTTONS and pushed and held in the POWER button. The ICS update installed with no problems, and when the phone rebooted, the "Huawei Loop of Death" (HLOD) was gone.

See how you go.
bogo.

  • 0

#28
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1

Fellow Aussie here.

I had a similar problem the other day - to fix it, I took the micro SDcard out of the phone, and used an SDcard to microsd card and a card reader plugged into my computer. On the microsd card, I created an empty folder called "dload" and placed the middle update (UPDATE.APP, about 1kb) on it. Put the microsd back into the g300, pulled out the battery of the G300, put it back in, and with BOTH UP AND DOWN VOLUME BUTTONS pushed and held in, I Pushed and held in the POWER button.

The middle update finished installing in a jiffy, then it went into the update loop again, so I removed the microsd, took out the battery, and replaced the 1kb UPDATE.APP on the microsd with a copy of ICS c00b934's UPDATE.APP. (it should also work if you want to downgrade from ICS to GB with a GB update.app). I put the microsd back into the phone, put the battery in (always important :P) and held down BOTH VOLUME BUTTONS and pushed and held in the POWER button. The ICS update installed with no problems, and when the phone rebooted, the "Huawei Loop of Death" (HLOD) was gone.

See how you go.
bogo.


To Bogomips,

Lucky for you mate that you succeeded.For me it didn't work with "middle package" which ever way you put it...

  • 0

#29
funbags666

funbags666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Aussie vodafhone g300 user here. Luckily my phone is still usable but it fails all firmware updates. I notice the aussie version is b900. Looks like we have some unique firmware and I'd say it's programmed to not accept anything that doesn't come from vodafone au

  • 0

#30
Ante111

Ante111

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Interests:Anteny-Satelity
  • Devices:Huawei U8815, MotoProPlus
  • Twitter:@Ante
@ "denzele" :

Do you have a backup of the old IMEI?

Take old (from an old backup) imeibackup, install 5iromToolBox, insert the directory 5irom, restore.
Then try to install the new ROM ... UPDATE.APP
Me it worked ( pink strip ).

( sorry - Google Translator )


1)Take your imeibackup folder from your pc
2)Paste it on your sd card on folder /sdcard/5irom/imeibackup/
3)Open the 5iromtoolbox
4)Press Restore IMEI and restart your phone...

  • 0

#31
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1

Aussie vodafhone g300 user here. Luckily my phone is still usable but it fails all firmware updates. I notice the aussie version is b900. Looks like we have some unique firmware and I'd say it's programmed to not accept anything that doesn't come from vodafone au


Yep that's been on my mind as well. Defiantly something to do with that version.

@ "denzele" :

Do you have a backup of the old IMEI?

Take old (from an old backup) imeibackup, install 5iromToolBox, insert the directory 5irom, restore.
Then try to install the new ROM ... UPDATE.APP
Me it worked ( pink strip ).

( sorry - Google Translator )


1)Take your imeibackup folder from your pc
2)Paste it on your sd card on folder /sdcard/5irom/imeibackup/
3)Open the 5iromtoolbox
4)Press Restore IMEI and restart your phone...


I do have back up of IMEI but I don't have phone anymore.I took it back to shop wait and see what happens.

  • 0

#32
funbags666

funbags666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Possibly some good news Australia vofafone handicapped g300 owners: http://blog.vodafone...-wrap-22112012/

  • 0

#33
Grasshoppper

Grasshoppper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
'ICS Approved by Vodafone.'

Sounds good :) Thanks for the update funbags.

  • 0

#34
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1
long time no talk hehe..

Just to let know anyone if still wondering what happen to me and my bricked phone.Menaged to get new one.Thanks God it took 4 weeks but I got my ascend brand new back.Not gonna do stupid thing again ( THIS SHOLUD BE WARNING FOR ALL OF YOU OUT THERE DO NOT USE UNLOCKBOOTLOADER.EXE ICS ON GB ) . I will just wait patiently on official release of ICS .Case closed!!!

  • 0

#35
anarchisttomato

anarchisttomato

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:lg gt540
Hi all,

Not planning on sticking around, but wanted to make a one time post for fellow Aussies with 'bricked' G300s. A mate and I were trying to upgrade my phone and ran into the same problem, but after many hours finally found a fix, after being stuck that damned 900 update from Vodafone. I was doing something else at the time he got it working, so I can't give any indepth answers to you may have, but he gave me the following brief notes:

http://www.huaweidev...softid=NDcwMjk=

update that worked using the dload\UPDATA.APP on SD card method
Hold up and down vol then power

This rom was quite new, from mid-December, so if you've given up on your phone, have another go with this image, hope it works. :)

Cheers,
John

  • 0

#36
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1
Hi guys

Wasn't planing posting any more on this thread but since I finally managed to upgrade to ISC or even better CM10 latest running...love it thanks to all there putting their effort and making such a fantastic job with this phone..WE SALUTE YOU...

and yes for all Aussies if you planing to upgrade to ICS don't upgrade to B900 version otherwise you'll find it very hard to do so..or you just going to end up with bricked phone like in my case [read all thread] ...if anyone needs any help with this matter please ask..Glad to help as much as I can...

Attached Files


  • 0

#37
sainz

sainz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Hi guysWasn't planing posting any more on this thread but since I finally managed to upgrade to ISC or even better CM10 latest running...love it thanks to all there putting their effort and making such a fantastic job with this phone..WE SALUTE YOU...and yes for all Aussies if you planing to upgrade to ICS don't upgrade to B900 version otherwise you'll find it very hard to do so..or you just going to end up with bricked phone like in my case [read all thread] ...if anyone needs any help with this matter please ask..Glad to help as much as I can...


Hi denzele!
How do you update your baseband to 2030? I have your same problem with an Huawei G300 B900 GB..

Thanks

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users