Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] ZTE GRAND X UK STOCK & ROOTED & SIGNED V3 + OTA [UPDATED 10-27]

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
92 replies to this topic

#21
hso

hso

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
Getting v3 see if that works

  • 0

#22
Suruceanu.Nick

Suruceanu.Nick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
Try to make a deodexed rom based on Cyanogenmod 9, what would be nice to have stok ICS with CM tweaks. :)
Or to contact a CM Developer to help Grand X users taste CM9 or even CM10 goodies. Of corse donation is from our side. :)

  • 0

#23
meanhornet

meanhornet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X
Sound settings broken in V3 I think. It keeps force closing, and Global time app is not working properlly.

Edit: Sorry, sound settings are working now, my bad.

Edited by meanhornet, 23 October 2012 - 09:44 AM.

  • 0

#24
kn100

kn100

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate OMC
Nice to see a rom! I will install this as soon as I get my bloody usb cable back off a friend.

  • 0

#25
Be6i4

Be6i4

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Tattoo
I'll try the ROM now. Not sure If It's allowed to ask here, but can I get into FTM mode? I didn't find any information over the internet?

Edited by Be6i4, 23 October 2012 - 06:11 PM.

  • 0
GT-I9100 MIUI 2.9.29★ & Nexus 7 16Gb JB 4.1.2

#26
Suruceanu.Nick

Suruceanu.Nick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
the LG Optimus 2X ICS source code was realeased maybe you can port it to GrandX , its the same chipset.

  • 0

#27
kn100

kn100

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate OMC
Installed and enjoying! I just wish this device didn't have 512mb of ram, only 384mb of that is even usable which is pathetic.

  • 0

#28
bartasrex

bartasrex

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE GRAND X
  • Twitter:@bartasrex


im wondering what version is this, it looks lite it has some aditional cool functions, would be nice to get some of it to our devices:)

  • 0

#29
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact
could someone tell me if zte have included the bluetooth hid profile?

basically dose "six axis compatibility checker" say its compatible ?

  • 0

#30
meanhornet

meanhornet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X
Yesterday we, here in Serbia received an OTA update, but I was unable to install it because of SHA-1 checksum mismatches from curent and what OTA expected to find, because apparently UK and Seribian software has diferencess. From what I saw OTA has some updates related to touchscreen,gps, audio and all system apps also including framework. It's nt big in size just 3.5Mb. So ill link it here, maybe someone will have use of it. Also it came to my knowledge tha another one is coming in next few days. Maybe it's a preparation for JB.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/q2r4lr

  • 0

#31
bartasrex

bartasrex

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE GRAND X
  • Twitter:@bartasrex
do you have mayby a backup form your original rom? pulled from system by adb or backed up from cwm? we can than easy make an flashable zip with your stock rom and than you should apply the update

edit: did you managed to download the update via the updater app from phone or you downloaded it from internet?

Edited by bartasrex, 27 October 2012 - 08:00 AM.

  • 0

#32
bartasrex

bartasrex

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE GRAND X
  • Twitter:@bartasrex
Ok, so I modified the updater script and disabled the checking, now its flashable through cwm recovery.

FLASH ON YOUR OWN RISK, it works for me, but might not work for you,

1. First go to super user app and in the information tab choose the check box next to OTA survive or something like that, mine is polish so dont know how it would be...
2. Download this and put to sd card
3. Reboot to cwm recovery and choose to install this zip.
4. After complete while rebooting choose to prevent recovery install and root fix.
5. After your phone starts go to super user app and uncheck the ota option and chceck once unroot temp option, your phone will unroot, and then check it again and it would be rooted again:)

Dont know what the update gives, but it might be worth a try, would be testing now if there is some improvements

  • 0

#33
Suruceanu.Nick

Suruceanu.Nick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
Just flashed seems to have some touch improvments, did someone mentioned?

  • 0

#34
meanhornet

meanhornet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X
Ok. I have flashed it. Everything seems to be fine.
I have stock rom backup. It is located here https://dl.dropbox.c...enor-system.zip
I wuld be wery gratefull if you could make flashable zip of my stock rom.
I didnt downloaded it my self probably because of this rom, and a guy who did aplyed this update said that there is anther one ( Im waiting for him to upload it somewhere).
But somethng wery strange happend to him. At first our stock rom was TEL_SRB_GRANDXV1.0.0B04 and after first update he got version TEL_SRB_GRANDXV1.0.0B05. But after second update his firware version vas reverted to TEL_SRB_GRANDXV1.0.0B04.
He say, that he tried upgrade fur times and every time happend the same thing

  • 1

#35
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
thanks man for your help
one thing your rom have italian language?

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#36
mlatti

mlatti

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
Flashable zip of stock rom, it will be nice.I screwed up my stock rom.

Edited by mlatti, 27 October 2012 - 12:44 PM.

  • 0

#37
Gradjevinac

Gradjevinac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD
Just to confirm this yes, we in Serbia (Telenor) have 2 updates repating :)

In app Software update service
When I checked for updates it gave me the first update 3.38MB
-downloaded it, phone rebooted, system was upgrading to TEL_SRB_GRANDXV1.0.0B05

After thar i again went to app Software update service
-checked for updates and then gave me another update 3.51 MB
-downloaded it, and it reverted my system to TEL_SRB_GRANDXV1.0.0B04

1st 3.38 MB
2nd 3.51 MB

1st is giving us TEL_SRB_GRANDXV1.0.0B05
2nd is reverting back to TEL_SRB_GRANDXV1.0.0B04

Its mystery :)
Zte Grand X is rooted, but this is hapening for root and non rooted users in Serbia :)

  • 0

#38
meanhornet

meanhornet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X
Can you please post second update here?

  • 0

#39
Gradjevinac

Gradjevinac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD
Ok, i will post it tomorrow, both updates ;)

  • 0

#40
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
today cm10 is available for lg optimus 2x, this phone has tegra2
so there is any possibility to see a porting for grand x?

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users