Jump to content


Photo

power button no longer works.

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1
zodh

zodh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:intel san diego
Good afternoon. I did fall from my phone and the power button no longer works.
how I can do.
thank you

  • 0

#2
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,512 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
You could try reading this http://www.modaco.co...4-power-button/

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#3
zodh

zodh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:intel san diego
Good afternoon. I can not find gpio-keys.kl on my pc

  • 0

#4
zodh

zodh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:intel san diego
thank you for your answer. I made it a handling function. button on the camera is transform in c power button. succeeded al extinguish but I can not turn it on.
button to operate in one direction but not the other.
telephonne here is extinguished and I can not turn it on.

  • 0

#5
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,640 posts
If the phone physically cannot be turned on then it's not an issue caused by an app. best thing to do first is to remove the back cover and look where the power button goes. You should be able to see the small surface mounted button under the plastic button you normally press. Try using a pin to push this down to turn the phone on. If the phone does not turn on then 100% you have a hardware issue and you need to get the phone repaired. There is no way to swap the button over using software that will allow you to turn the phone on from shutdown - the power button is wired up to the power circuitry as you would expect it to be.

  • 0

#6
zodh

zodh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:intel san diego
my problem and a physical power button box. j all have already done what you said but nothing to do he does not start. unplugged reconnect batteris ps does not.

  • 0

#7
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
You need to take the phone to orange shop for repair i think :(

  • 0

#8
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego

You need to take the phone to orange shop for repair i think :(

Only if you have a receipt.

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#9
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
great now my power button is gone :angry:

Completely unusable, even if I press hard.

  • 0

#10
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
hmm maybe its time to get rid of my osd while it still works and is in good nick and buy a razr i off fleabay :blush:

  • 0

#11
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
This is bad... Mine is probably going to break then, but I never (no jokes) drop my phone or scratch it. I had not a single scratch on my blade.

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#12
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,640 posts

great now my power button is gone :angry:

Completely unusable, even if I press hard.

Worrying

Has anybody checked to make sure that it's 100% broken? Take the back off the phone and use a pin to push and hold down the button below the plastic button.

  • 0

#13
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
If I push very hard it works, but it worries me to be pressing so hard that I may damage the actual button underneath. It seems the button itself is fine , and I know if I took the device apart I could wedge/glue something between the power button and the one we press to raise it. This would void warranty as I would have to remove the white security tabs over the screws, so not a good plan really but, it is a serious design floor.

Edited by jikobutsu, 28 October 2012 - 09:04 PM.

  • 0

#14
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,640 posts

If I push very hard it works, but it worries me to be pressing so hard that I may damage the actual button underneath. It seems the button itself is fine , and I know if I took the device apart I could wedge/glue something between the power button and the one we press to raise it. This would void warranty as I would have to remove the white security tabs over the screws, so not a good plan really but, it is a serious design flaw.


I agree with that. Glad that the button isn't 100% broken though.. just very hard to press down. It IS a design flaw though.. BTW you can access the button without removing any security tabs.. might be able to put a small piece of card under it using some tweezers.

BTW has anybody got volume wake working? This would be useful. I did read somewhere that volume wake is disabled if you use the sliding lock screen. I'll test things out when I have some time as I may need to add WAKE to some of the keypad files.

Failing that it'll need some framework editing

  • 0

#15
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
I did try getting volume wake working, I made changes to android policy and generic but it would not work for me.......may have another crack at it tomorrow.


The power button is having no effect on me really as I use proximity sensor pro so when I take device in and out of case screen goes on/off. Some say this app stops device sleeping, however, it sleeps just fine for me, and it does not drain battery. Only draw back really is I wont want to risk powering down in case the button completely fails, not a big deal really leaving the device on permanently ;)

I will take it back for replacement if the button fails completely as I am bound to orange via contract :wacko: which is not all bad when it comes to your device developing a fault as usually you will have a replacement within days.


This app may help: http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=850464

Edited by jikobutsu, 28 October 2012 - 09:59 PM.

  • 0

#16
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
I'm working on a fix all you need is a piece of card and a screw driver

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#17
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
And hammer and chisel :lol:

  • 0

#18
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,640 posts
And my axe!

  • 0

#19
chinstroker

chinstroker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:nottingham , uk
  • Devices:osd and asus nexus 7
  • Twitter:@chinstroker1862

I'm working on a fix all you need is a piece of card and a screw driver


Had a go at this method myself! Buttons not quite as 'clicky' as it originally was but it works again.

  • 0

#20
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Had a go at this method myself! Buttons not quite as 'clicky' as it originally was but it works again.


Try this, where the button is, there is an arm in the centre which goes to the power switch, raise it a little so there is a gap for a thin peice of card.....This works 100% for me, my button is now better than when I buy it, very sensitive to touch, only need to press power button lightly and it works :D

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users