Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM] RacerMod 1.7 [19/04/2013] CyanogenMod 7.2 port with 2.6.35.7 kernel & CWM Recovery 5.0.2.8


  • Please log in to reply
388 replies to this topic

#41
noobzone

noobzone

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Devices:zte racer

Yeah, that's why "in theory" is bolded ;)

You tested two different roms right? equiliym nightly and mui?

From logcat, gralloc issue, could you try using gralloc lib from blade?

This is the code responsable for it:


ramebufferNativeWindow::FramebufferNativeWindow()
: BASE(), fbDev(0), grDev(0), mUpdateOnDemand(false)
{
hw_module_t const* module;
if (hw_get_module(GRALLOC_HARDWARE_MODULE_ID, &module) == 0) {
int stride;
int err;
#ifdef OMAP_ENHANCEMENT
int i;
#endif
err = framebuffer_open(module, &fbDev);
LOGE_IF(err, "couldn't open framebuffer HAL (%s)", strerror(-err));


yes I tested 2 roms. now with the blade gralloc (I guess you meant gralloc.mooncake.so that comes from gralloc.blade.so and gralloc.default.so) well replaced one and same thing. replaced both and same thing happened. logcat still the same

I/AKMD2   (  203): AK8973/S for Android v0.9.0.601 (Lib : v2.0.0.119) started.

E/AKMD2   (  203): akmd2 : Device can't be opened.

I/AKMD2   (  203): AK8973/S for Android end.

D/DHCP    (  201): failed to set ip addr for wlan0 to 0.0.0.0: No such device


I/Zygote  (  195): Preloading classes...

E/Zygote  (  195): setreuid() failed. errno: 2

I/SurfaceFlinger(  281): SurfaceFlinger's main thread ready to run. Initializing graphics H/W...

E/FramebufferNativeWindow(  281): couldn't open framebuffer HAL (No such file or directory)

I/DEBUG   (  193): *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** ***

same errors except the second one witch evolved from an "E/Zygote ( 172): Couldn't find preloaded-classes." thing :S

  • 0

#42
mikeioannina

mikeioannina

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ioannina, Greece
  • Devices:ZTE Carl

Had to :-\ since I had to use copybit I try with blade gralloc but the screen went dead (turned on but black)


Well I built again with prebuilt gralloc and screen still doesn't work (distorted).

Is the device folder in your github updated? I want to build again using your device folder to see if it works for me

  • 1

If you like my work, don't forget to press the vote up button!
Current phones:
SE Xperia x10 mini - MiniCM10 & nAa-jb kernel
Using custom built roms by me:
SE Xperia mini - CyanogenMod 10 & FXP kernel

ZTE Carl - CyanogenMod 7 & 2.6.35.7 kernel


#43
GuyOverThere

GuyOverThere

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Caracas, Venezuela
  • Interests:Gaming, Linux, Tech and other stuff
  • Devices:ZTE Racer x850
  • Twitter:@netalien

yes I tested 2 roms. now with the blade gralloc (I guess you meant gralloc.mooncake.so that comes from gralloc.blade.so and gralloc.default.so) well replaced one and same thing. replaced both and same thing happened. logcat still the same


I/AKMD2 ( 203): AK8973/S for Android v0.9.0.601 (Lib : v2.0.0.119) started.

E/AKMD2 ( 203): akmd2 : Device can't be opened.

I/AKMD2 ( 203): AK8973/S for Android end.

D/DHCP ( 201): failed to set ip addr for wlan0 to 0.0.0.0: No such device


I/Zygote ( 195): Preloading classes...

E/Zygote ( 195): setreuid() failed. errno: 2

I/SurfaceFlinger( 281): SurfaceFlinger's main thread ready to run. Initializing graphics H/W...

E/FramebufferNativeWindow( 281): couldn't open framebuffer HAL (No such file or directory)

I/DEBUG ( 193): *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** ***

same errors except the second one witch evolved from an "E/Zygote ( 172): Couldn't find preloaded-classes." thing :S


Yeah, that's what I meant, but only for gralloc.mooncake.so, gralloc.default.so doesn't need to be changed (I think =/).

akmd2 is the compass and known error but since it hasn't worked since 2.3 roms it can be attended to later, also this error isn't fatal, it should boot alright still.

The preloading clases thing also non fatal, I'm also seeing it but I don't have any idea what's that about, not sure if is only a rom thing

Note taken for the fb device though, this fb fails the same way in both roms right? also, have you seen any error saying "couldn't open gralloc HAL"?

Edited by GuyOverThere, 28 October 2012 - 08:26 PM.

  • 0

#44
GuyOverThere

GuyOverThere

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Caracas, Venezuela
  • Interests:Gaming, Linux, Tech and other stuff
  • Devices:ZTE Racer x850
  • Twitter:@netalien

Well I built again with prebuilt gralloc and screen still doesn't work (distorted).

Is the device folder in your github updated? I want to build again using your device folder to see if it works for me


Yep, those are the ones I used for my current rom, I would avoid passing the .kl files though :P also check for any modifications that you don't want or need.

  • 0

#45
noobzone

noobzone

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Devices:zte racer
the gralloc only makes this appearance "I/DEBUG ( 193): 44b65d18 80603e75 /system/lib/hw/gralloc.mooncake.so" then it loops
it also made the appearance only when I replaced the files

  • 0

#46
GuyOverThere

GuyOverThere

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Caracas, Venezuela
  • Interests:Gaming, Linux, Tech and other stuff
  • Devices:ZTE Racer x850
  • Twitter:@netalien

the gralloc only makes this appearance "I/DEBUG ( 193): 44b65d18 80603e75 /system/lib/hw/gralloc.mooncake.so" then it loops
it also made the appearance only when I replaced the files


Can you provide me the link of the mui rom you're using?

I'll check one of the equiliym's nightly later today and see what I can come up with

  • 0

#47
mikeioannina

mikeioannina

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ioannina, Greece
  • Devices:ZTE Carl

Yep, those are the ones I used for my current rom, I would avoid passing the .kl files though :P also check for any modifications that you don't want or need.


I built CM7 with your device folder and screen works now!

  • 1

If you like my work, don't forget to press the vote up button!
Current phones:
SE Xperia x10 mini - MiniCM10 & nAa-jb kernel
Using custom built roms by me:
SE Xperia mini - CyanogenMod 10 & FXP kernel

ZTE Carl - CyanogenMod 7 & 2.6.35.7 kernel


#48
GuyOverThere

GuyOverThere

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Caracas, Venezuela
  • Interests:Gaming, Linux, Tech and other stuff
  • Devices:ZTE Racer x850
  • Twitter:@netalien

I built CM7 with your device folder and screen works now!


Weird stuff indeed :-\ could it be a density setting wrong or hdpi resolution from an overlay or something?

This is my update-35.7-t3.zip and copybit from blade running racerboy's ICS-v5 mod rom
Attached File  screenshot-1351458956244.png   43.59KB   0 downloads

Edit://

This is equilyim's nightly 0624, again with update-35.7-t3.zip and copybit from blade
Attached File  screenshot-1351460095505.png   21.75KB   0 downloads

Either I've the best zte phone ever that accepts anything I put in it or I don't know =/ if I can't reproduce the errors I'm pretty much blocked.

I'll test the mui rom if noobzone or someone else pass me the link (I want the same one that has been reported having issues)

Edited by GuyOverThere, 28 October 2012 - 09:38 PM.

  • 0

#49
mikeioannina

mikeioannina

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ioannina, Greece
  • Devices:ZTE Carl

Weird stuff indeed :-\ could it be a density setting wrong or hdpi resolution from an overlay or something?


Don't know how it works, now I'm making changes to my device folder to be similar to yours and see if it still works

  • 1

If you like my work, don't forget to press the vote up button!
Current phones:
SE Xperia x10 mini - MiniCM10 & nAa-jb kernel
Using custom built roms by me:
SE Xperia mini - CyanogenMod 10 & FXP kernel

ZTE Carl - CyanogenMod 7 & 2.6.35.7 kernel


#50
noobzone

noobzone

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Devices:zte racer
you really have a phone witch accepts everything. I can't even boot with the one you posted there o.O ics v5 and copybit. same thing as before. I have all the roms in a folder in my pc but it was the RC2(no updates so rc2.0) from the first release http://www.modaco.co...i-patchrom-rc2/ this one if I'm not mistaken.

could you upload an zipped backup of the rom + kernel just to see if that works? I really don't know what the hell is wrong. even tested gen 2 (just covering all the options) and still nothing. o.O

Edited by noobzone, 28 October 2012 - 10:00 PM.

  • 0

#51
GuyOverThere

GuyOverThere

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Caracas, Venezuela
  • Interests:Gaming, Linux, Tech and other stuff
  • Devices:ZTE Racer x850
  • Twitter:@netalien

you really have a phone witch accepts everything. I can't even boot with the one you posted there o.O ics v5 and copybit. same thing as before. I have all the roms in a folder in my pc but it was the RC2(no updates so rc2.0) from the first release http://www.modaco.co...i-patchrom-rc2/ this one if I'm not mistaken.

could you upload an zipped backup of the rom + kernel just to see if that works? I really don't know what the hell is wrong. even tested gen 2 (just covering all the options) and still nothing. o.O


Wow... while zte has slight differences between same model phones this is ridiculous, uploading a zipped clockworkmod backup of equilyim's 0624 with .35.7 kernel, gonna take a while (slow connection in my country :( ). Could it be a different copybit you're using? the one I'm using is the same I posted with the kernels t3 and t4.

Thanks for mui link, I'll test that after have it downloaded

  • 0

#52
noobzone

noobzone

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Devices:zte racer
this was my protocol
1)got the ICSv5 rom
2)got the kernel (gen1)
3)got the copybit from the same post
4)flashed rom and made 1st boot
5)adb'ed the copybit to /system/lib/hw/
6)flashed the kernel
7)didn't boot

slight variances? a different camera is a small variance. now this is something completely different o.O

  • 0

#53
mikeioannina

mikeioannina

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ioannina, Greece
  • Devices:ZTE Carl
Built again with my device folder with slight modifications and boots fine too.
I used these files from GuyOverThere: prebuilt netd, vold and gralloc.mooncake.so

Only difference is that camera works now. I'm building again disabling options one by one to find what caused the bug.

EDIT: used some build.prop lines that were not present in mine too

Edited by mikeioannina, 28 October 2012 - 10:49 PM.

  • 1

If you like my work, don't forget to press the vote up button!
Current phones:
SE Xperia x10 mini - MiniCM10 & nAa-jb kernel
Using custom built roms by me:
SE Xperia mini - CyanogenMod 10 & FXP kernel

ZTE Carl - CyanogenMod 7 & 2.6.35.7 kernel


#54
GuyOverThere

GuyOverThere

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Caracas, Venezuela
  • Interests:Gaming, Linux, Tech and other stuff
  • Devices:ZTE Racer x850
  • Twitter:@netalien

this was my protocol
1)got the ICSv5 rom
2)got the kernel (gen1)
3)got the copybit from the same post
4)flashed rom and made 1st boot
5)adb'ed the copybit to /system/lib/hw/
6)flashed the kernel
7)didn't boot

slight variances? a different camera is a small variance. now this is something completely different o.O


Same protocol here, only point 7 change since it does boot and works. The variances as far as I know are very subtle, like two touchscreen from two racer P729 phones don't behave exactly the same, that's what I've read anyway but right now I'm as lost as you are.

If the mui rom works on mine then I can sell you my phone for like ... 700$ and then I can buy a galaxy s3! :D

  • 0

#55
noobzone

noobzone

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Devices:zte racer

Same protocol here, only point 7 change since it does boot and works. The variances as far as I know are very subtle, like two touchscreen from two racer P729 phones don't behave exactly the same, that's what I've read anyway but right now I'm as lost as you are.

If the mui rom works on mine then I can sell you my phone for like ... 700$ and then I can buy a galaxy s3! :D

it should work as the error is always the same. I got this program https://play.google....mRyb2lkaW5mbyJd to check my racer's details
I got an HTML full with every thing.
this:
Configuration
Font Scale : 1.0
Hard Keyboard Hidden : YES
Keyboard : NOKEYS
Keyboard Hidden : NO
Locale : pt_PT
MCC : 268
MNC : 3
Navigation : NONAV
Navigation hidden : NO
Orientation : PORTRAIT
Screen Layout :
LONG_NO
SIZE_LARGE
SIZE_NORMAL
SIZE_SMALL
Touchscreen : FINGER
UI Mode :
NIGHT_NO
TYPE_NORMAL

BuildInfos
Android version : 2.3.7
Release Codename : REL
API LEVEL : 10
CPU ABI : armeabi-v6l
Manufacturer : ZTE
Bootloader : unknown
CPU ABI2 : armeabi
Hardware : mooncake
Radio : unknown
Board : mooncake
Brand : zte
Device : mooncake
Display : GWK74
Fingerprint : google/passion/passion:2.3.4/GRJ22/121341:user/release-keys
Host : cyanogenmod
ID : GRJ22
Model : ZTE-RACER
Product : cyanogen_mooncake
Tags : test-keys
Type : user
User : otoha

and this

CPU
Processor ARMv6-compatible processor rev 5 (v6l)
BogoMIPS 599.65
Features swp half thumb fastmult vfp edsp java
CPU implementer 0x41
CPU architecture 6TEJ
CPU variant 0x1
CPU part 0xb36
CPU revision 5
Hardware mooncake ZTE handset
Revision 0000
Serial 0000000000000000
Frequency range: 122.88 -> 806.4MHz
Current Frequency: 604.8MHz

are the only things I can think of messing the compatibility :/ if this kernel brings us one step closer to ICS then I'll be glad to help with everything I can. I come to the forum everyday so I'm always on the moment ;)

  • 0

#56
GuyOverThere

GuyOverThere

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Caracas, Venezuela
  • Interests:Gaming, Linux, Tech and other stuff
  • Devices:ZTE Racer x850
  • Twitter:@netalien

it should work as the error is always the same. I got this program https://play.google....mRyb2lkaW5mbyJd to check my racer's details


What the crap???! it says is incompatible with my device... can't install it, perhaps mikeioannina can? someone?

  • 0

#57
mikeioannina

mikeioannina

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ioannina, Greece
  • Devices:ZTE Carl

are the only things I can think of messing the compatibility :/ if this kernel brings us one step closer to ICS then I'll be glad to help with everything I can. I come to the forum everyday so I'm always on the moment ;)


Well we have to get a fully working gb rom first and then maybe port ics/jb. It's difficult because a lot of things have changed from 2.3 to 4.0/4.1 and many modifications are required

What the crap???! it says is incompatible with my device... can't install it, perhaps mikeioannina can? someone?


It says incompatible with my device too :/

  • 1

If you like my work, don't forget to press the vote up button!
Current phones:
SE Xperia x10 mini - MiniCM10 & nAa-jb kernel
Using custom built roms by me:
SE Xperia mini - CyanogenMod 10 & FXP kernel

ZTE Carl - CyanogenMod 7 & 2.6.35.7 kernel


#58
GuyOverThere

GuyOverThere

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Caracas, Venezuela
  • Interests:Gaming, Linux, Tech and other stuff
  • Devices:ZTE Racer x850
  • Twitter:@netalien
Well, mui rom working in my phone, same as before update-35.7-t3.zip and copybit from blade:

Attached File  2012.10.28-21.16.54.jpeg   31.74KB   3 downloads

I... just don't know anymore...

  • 0

#59
noobzone

noobzone

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Devices:zte racer
from my searching, somehow, I should be missing some libs. that's really odd since I did a fresh install every time o_O we have to go deeper... also the app not working. I kinda know what it is. my screen density is set to 95 instead of the default 120 LDPI. that makes the icons smaller thus I like it that way. the only problem is the market that gets that DPI and then doesn't allow me to download anything. so a cracked play store is needed. but I have it cracked to 120 DPI so I'm still WTH is going on here ._.

  • 0

#60
massacre^

massacre^

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Devices:zte racer
That app shows not compatible with even my racer. Probably noobzone tried some other version of it? I guess I'll try to download apk and install it through sd card.
https://play.google....=also_installed
This version seem to be working.

Edited by massacre^, 29 October 2012 - 08:29 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users