Jump to content


Photo

[Port] [ICS] AOKP-CM9-Remix RC 7.0.0 [2012 Nov 1st]

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#21
AmbushReality

AmbushReality

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds- UK
  • Interests:Enter Shikari, Other Screamo bands?
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco 2

SF2 Version is up, link in the Op updated
Vivacity version ins also up now

Awesome. As soon as I'm not on a Sh***y 2G Network, I shall download :)

  • 0
If you stand for nothing, You will fall for Anything- Rou Reynolds, Enter Shikari
Current Devices- OSFII Running Dazzozo's port of CM9

#22
OuahOuah

OuahOuah

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Custom ROM on Android devices :)
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
  • Twitter:@parigotmanchot
So, camera is not lagging anymore and Youtube is ok ?
Not like CM9/10 by daz ?

Little noob question : flash, frontal cam and panorama relies on ZTE proprietray driver, that's why it will never work ?

  • 0

#23
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)

So, camera is not lagging anymore and Youtube is ok ?
Not like CM9/10 by daz ?

Little noob question : flash, frontal cam and panorama relies on ZTE proprietray driver, that's why it will never work ?


What do you mean by lagging camera, video recording is still laggy, i honestly can't tell if it got better Youtube hq and other hq videos work fine.
I think you're right about the "noob question", but I am not really sure
EDIT: I am gonna put up another update soon, wich will be based on a new build of Cm9, that I am building right now , it doesn't really have anything new i think, but it's up-to-date with Cyanogenmod repos. so why not, and version 7.1.1 of the original ROM, maybe I can also get bluetooth working then but I can' t promise it

Edited by gbosh, 08 November 2012 - 02:59 PM.

  • 0

#24
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Any idea how long the new build is going to take to be put up and have you seen Gansters camera preview fix?

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#25
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
No, I don't really have an idea, I can't even build Cm9 anymore, wich worked fine a few weeks back (OK got it working) :blink:. I will try to add the camera preview fix but I can't promise it

Edited by gbosh, 08 November 2012 - 08:45 PM.

  • 0

#26
-Mind-

-Mind-

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade S
Read this : http://www.groubal.c...ivers-released/
There said that Qualcomm has released drivers.. :) I don't know if it will work.

Edit : It is not for OMX lib.

Edited by -Mind-, 10 November 2012 - 06:09 PM.

  • 0

#27
uniQeZOR

uniQeZOR

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
Great rom :) Now i can use the screen's Nav Buttons from ICS

My only problem, is the "Home" button, isn't working properly

  • 0

#28
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Flashed this tonight, all is great, apart from I get a 'can't connect to camera' issue. Tried clearing camera data/cache but no luck.

Any idea?

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#29
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Really, I can't really tell why, for me the camera works perfect for me, have you tried installing other camera apps or 4.2 camera

  • 0

#30
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Disabling the camera apk and then enabling it seems to have done the trick for me!

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#31
MaTMaNhun

MaTMaNhun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary, Ajka, VE
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W
  • Twitter:@Matteussz
Thanks for the good work, it's one of the best ICS roms for the TTP!

  • 0

#32
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Hello,
The weather panel on the status bar used to display the full date above the location but I seem to have changed the setting and now it displays 'Last updated' dialogue. Is there any way to change this back to the full date?

Thank you

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#33
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
I don't really know, I am using Jelly Bean right now :(
You could ask in the Blade section, they'll probably know it ;)

  • 0

#34
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1

I don't really know, I am using Jelly Bean right now :(
You could ask in the Blade section, they'll probably know it ;)


Ah okay thank you. I'll check it out!

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#35
dimi89

dimi89

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:LG 4X HD :D
Dont know where to ask this so i will just drop it hire ... What is difference between darkthremor script and int2EXT+ ? I was using all this time darkthremor script with link2SD and it was fine but now i am interested witch script does what and how to use int2ext+ ? And is there any better scripts then this 2 ?

  • 0

#36
rymate1234

rymate1234

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
As far as I know instead of moving apps to /sd-ext it stores /data on /sd-ext

  • 0

#37
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Yes, you're right

  • 0

#38
dimi89

dimi89

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:LG 4X HD :D
So i just flash int2ext+ as i whould flash darkthremor scrips and set it up as i set darktherom in link2sd ? Or there is another way ?

  • 0

#39
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Yes but it doesn't work when Darkmethemor's script is already installed or integrated in a rom, like FishNChips, there you have to remove it before installing int2ext+

  • 0

#40
dimi89

dimi89

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:LG 4X HD :D
Ok thank you :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users