Jump to content


Photo

wifi not working


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1
nekorius

nekorius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
Hello guys =]
I'm having trouble with the wifi connection.. I've tried lots of roms even the stock 2.2 (even the russian one)
I've also tried lots of "fix me" apps.. but still not working :/
Whenever I click to enable wifi, it prompts "Error".
Ty very much.

  • 0

#2
nekorius

nekorius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
Just a little update:

I'm following a tutorial which says I have to edit "/system/etc/nv_4319.txt" with "ES File Explorer" and type my MAC addres (which I have no idea where it is) but I can't find this file. tyvm.


nvm that was for zte skate ;s

Edited by nekorius, 07 November 2012 - 12:57 AM.

  • 0

#3
equiliym

equiliym

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@equiliym
so, are you using a stock rom or a custom one now? and which one are you using?

  • 1
Suffering-oriented programming.. "First make it possible. Then make it beautiful. Then make it fast."
if i helped please press the vote up button :3

#4
nekorius

nekorius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
I tried cm-7-20120624-NIGHTLY-mooncake it worked fine, except wifi and camera, then I found myself in need of wifi and returned to TIM2.2 stock.. camera ok but wifi broken.. I checked this tutorial http://www.modaco.co...nlocked-now-up/
and confirmed my phone's MAC Adress was 11 22 33 44 55 66 inside the *qcn file, which may be the reason.. I tried this because even the stock roms are wifi broken on my phone.. (I also noticed bluetooth's Adress is 00:00:00:00:00:01, but seems to be working)

So, even if I could return to any stock room with wifi working :T
tyvm

  • 0

#5
equiliym

equiliym

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@equiliym
i think you flashed racer rom on freddo or racer2, that would explain your issues, try getting your hands on one of those roms

  • 1
Suffering-oriented programming.. "First make it possible. Then make it beautiful. Then make it fast."
if i helped please press the vote up button :3

#6
nekorius

nekorius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
But the design is different from Freddo and Racer2 :/ .. the glass, the power buttons.. should I try it anyway?

Posted Image

Edited by nekorius, 07 November 2012 - 02:32 PM.

  • 0

#7
nekorius

nekorius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
More details:

Model
ZTE-U X850

Version
2.2.2

Hardware Version:
ZTE-UX850-TIMB01

Kernel Version
2.6.32.9-perf
zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT

Software Version
ZTE-UX850_TIMV1.0.0B03

  • 0

#8
nekorius

nekorius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
hmmm I think I found something.. This phone used to be from VIVO.. but I couldn't find the VIVO ROM anywhere..
The thing is, VIVO Racer uses kernel 2.6.32, but TIM uses 2.6.29..
I though this could be a problem since I'm using kernel 2.6.32 with TIM

Edited by nekorius, 07 November 2012 - 03:57 PM.

  • 0

#9
nekorius

nekorius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
So, =]
I found the stock custom for VIVO 2.2.2 http://search.4share...2_zte_x850.html
and installed via Clockwork.
wifi seems to be working for a brief moment now, it can even detect signals around.. But it doesnt connect.
I've tried the .apks again and they confirm wifi is fixed now.. but no cigar yet.

  • 0

#10
nekorius

nekorius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
aaaand done =D
So.. after a lot of research I did this with my VIVO 2.2.2 with wi-fi issues:

*Flashed recovery-clockwork-3.0.2.4-mooncake-g2.img ( http://files.podtwo.com/recovery/ )
*Wiped Dalvik Cache. (someone told me to do this..)
*Changed MAC Address "11 22 33 44 55 66" to a random MAC Address following this tutorial
http://www.modaco.co...nlocked-now-up/

Worked as a charm. =]

Ty everyone =]

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users