Jump to content


Photo

2 GB internal memory

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#21
Pablo87

Pablo87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia / Novi Sad
  • Devices:Galaxy Tab P7500 / ZTE Skate

What class sd card recommended for this? Class 4 is sufficient or speed writing / reading is too low?


Use class 10. Class 4 is just too slow.

  • 0
- Samsung Galaxy Note 16GB+32GB RocketRom v2 JB 4.1.1 stock based XXLS2

- ZTE Skate 8GB CM7.2 based MokeeOS

#22
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD

Int2ext + is faster than int2ext, because it leaves /data/data in the internal memory... It has been well tested in HTCMania Spanish forum.

Goes great with all CM's. With the H3's occur certain problems (installation and/or signal radio).

Goes great with EXT partition to 1g. More than 1g. mobile slows ...


Thank you for feedback. I think that you're right.

  • 0
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#23
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD

What class sd card recommended for this? Class 4 is sufficient or speed writing / reading is too low?


With class 4 you will get bad performance. 8 or 10

  • 0
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#24
J'suii J m i L a

J'suii J m i L a

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (sfr staraddict)
I spend reading of 4.2 MB to 6 MB read and 15 mb reading 20mbs with use SD Speed Increase , no sufficient ?

  • 0

#25
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD
It's enough. But if too slow, then flash the rom again without wipe and without a script. So you re-size the normal memory.

  • 0
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#26
triharas

triharas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

I found a script.So you can increase the internal memory up to 2GB.

Many, many thanks to XDA TEAM.The "thank you" goes to croniccorey.Great work.

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1716124

I tested it: CM7,CM9,XF2 stable,XF2 nightly

When something new comes, I prefer a clean installation.

My method: rom zip--unzip
int2ext--unzip
copy 40intext script
open nightly
system-->etc-->init.d-->paste 40intext
Create nightly zip
Recovery-->full wipe
Install zip from sd card(with script)
Do not forget:mount & storage -> format sdext
Do not forget: mount & storage -> mount sdext
Reboot-->Not scare, it takes long.
Enjoy
But there are several methods.Please read XDA thread.



Pictures:














I'm asking for feedback!We can help each other. Please test first and then criticize.


how long it takes to bootup. i have it 4 hours now stuck to the cyanogenmod bootscreen

  • 0

#27
Mohamed Atiea

Mohamed Atiea

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
I am on class 4 and 2GB partition and dont have a problem (PA C3C0), may be I didn't know how fast it will be on Class 8 or 10 :D

  • 0

#28
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD

I am on class 4 and 2GB partition and dont have a problem (PA C3C0), may be I didn't know how fast it will be on Class 8 or 10 :D


That's a good message. Thanks

  • 0
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#29
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD

how long it takes to bootup. i have it 4 hours now stuck to the cyanogenmod bootscreen


It takes about 5 minutes.Something has gone wrong.
Have you partitioned correctly?Have you done full wipe?
Do wipe cache and dalvik cache.Reboot.
Please write some more!

Edited by creedence, 13 November 2012 - 01:44 PM.

  • 0
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#30
MiguelG

MiguelG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@miguelgalego
I just installed the INT2EXT+ and it's much better then Link2SD.
My ext-sd partition is 1G and I never had so many apps at the same time :)

Thanks Creedence for pointing out this post on XDA!

On another note, I'm using C3CO Paranoid ROM and installed this script after several days using this ROM. I just followed the steps on the XDA post and BUM! 1G just for apps :)

  • 0

#31
aamiel

aamiel

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo : ZTE skate
I have installed this on CFX2 and it is great with 1GB. I tried int2ext but found it quite laggy. int2ext+ is very smooth and the advantage over link2sd or S2E is that you don't have to worry about anything or set up anything.
I installed it by flashing, not playing with the zip files.
Now I will need to find out how to update a ROM without messing anything up. I guess I will have to then play with zip files or maybe just flash it again on top of the newly flashed ROM.

Thanks for the heads up. I really enjoy this way of doing things.

  • 0

#32
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD

I just installed the INT2EXT+ and it's much better then Link2SD.
My ext-sd partition is 1G and I never had so many apps at the same time :)

Thanks Creedence for pointing out this post on XDA!

On another note, I'm using C3CO Paranoid ROM and installed this script after several days using this ROM. I just followed the steps on the XDA post and BUM! 1G just for apps :)


So, it works without reinstalling. Thank you. Yippi! :lol:

  • 0
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#33
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD

I have installed this on CFX2 and it is great with 1GB. I tried int2ext but found it quite laggy. int2ext+ is very smooth and the advantage over link2sd or S2E is that you don't have to worry about anything or set up anything.
I installed it by flashing, not playing with the zip files.
Now I will need to find out how to update a ROM without messing anything up. I guess I will have to then play with zip files or maybe just flash it again on top of the newly flashed ROM.

Thanks for the heads up. I really enjoy this way of doing things.


You can also just flash the zip in recovery. But then you have to mount the sd ext. Mount & storage - mount sdext. Thanks

  • 0
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#34
satanovsyn

satanovsyn

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Link2sd delete absolutely!This should not be in there in rom. This script may not be combined with link2sd.


Why? You tried it?

  • 0

#35
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD

Why? You tried it?


I tried it. are two different scripts.
and also, if you have 1 GB of internal memory, for what you need link2sd?

Edited by creedence, 23 November 2012 - 02:06 PM.

  • 0
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#36
silva87

silva87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PORTUGAL
  • Devices:zte skate monte carlo
I guys :)

can anyone explaine pace by pace increase the internal memory.. i have the android cyanogenmod 4.1.2 from paranoid
i´ve tried and the internal memory stays the same...
Can you help please

Edited by silva87, 08 February 2013 - 11:04 AM.

  • 0

#37
jopsi332

jopsi332

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
on cfx3 not working :C than go back to cfx2

  • 0

#38
jopsi332

jopsi332

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
why i cant flash gapps from tilal when i done this?
ext 500mb 32mb swap 8gb class6 microsd

  • 0

#39
Olig16

Olig16

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
when i reach the step:
Do not forget:mount & storage -> format sdext
Do not forget: mount & storage -> mount sdext
I get an error message:
Error formatting sdext and also error mounting sdext.

  • 0

#40
mrvlhs

mrvlhs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
So if you do this you need to fresh install, correct? No other way?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users