Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [JB] Paranoid Android 2.x for the ZTE Crescent!

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
131 replies to this topic

#81
rymate1234

rymate1234

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts

I just re downloaded and reflashed still no google play, still no working home button and this time i also noticed that when the lock button what ever you call it doesn't actually lock the phone it just turns it on and off. Oh yeah and the camera preview is definatley better than CM10 but im going to have to go back to CM10. I would love a CM10 version of this without the Paranoid android part


Did you wipe before flashing?

  • 0

#82
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17

Did you wipe before flashing?

Yes both times !

  • 0

#83
DumonKri

DumonKri

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
It's probably as Ambush said above for me, you'll need to trim the ROM down. Your TPT partitions probably aren't big enough.

Edited by DumonKri, 24 November 2012 - 01:01 PM.

  • 0

#84
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17

It's probably as Ambush said above for me, you'll need to trim the ROM down. Your TPT partitions probably aren't big enough.

Im using stock partitions

  • 0

#85
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17

You can just disable a ParanoidAndroid functions easily

yeah but just CM10 will be smaller and will fit better

  • 0

#86
DumonKri

DumonKri

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
I trimmed the rom down and all is working fine now.

  • 0

#87
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17

I trimmed the rom down and all is working fine now.

Can you link us to it and what device do you have vivacity or san francisco 2

  • 0

#88
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Any idea what's the 'best' overclocking/governor is for stability/battery?

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#89
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17
I hope the Vivacity version gets fixed soon! :)

  • 0

#90
DumonKri

DumonKri

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego

Can you link us to it and what device do you have vivacity or san francisco 2


Just open up the original rar and delete a few apks. I deleted Apollo as i use google play music. I deleted the language files i didn't need also. I got it down to around 111mb. I'm pretty sure it's why you can't see play store.

  • 0

#91
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17

Just open up the original rar and delete a few apks. I deleted Apollo as i use google play music. I deleted the language files i didn't need also. I got it down to around 111mb. I'm pretty sure it's why you can't see play store.

which device are you using vivacity or SFII? btw

  • 0

#92
ruyzalim

ruyzalim

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portugal
  • Devices:zte optimus barcelona
hello i tryed this rom but i heve a problem , the camera doesnt work , i mean the recoirding feature is normal that doesnt work but simple shots doesnt work too the image flickers!!! what could be the problem ?, another thing a cant see the market frmo google after install the apps from google!!!!!!

anyone can help? thanks

Edited by ruyzalim, 25 November 2012 - 05:50 PM.

  • 0

#93
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17

hello i tryed this rom but i heve a problem , the camera doesnt work , i mean the recoirding feature is normal that doesnt work but simple shots doesnt work too!!! what could be the problem , another thing a cant see the market frmo google after install the apps from google!!!!!!

anyone can help? thanks

does your homebutton work? arent you running a vivacity variant ?

  • 1

#94
ruyzalim

ruyzalim

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portugal
  • Devices:zte optimus barcelona

does your homebutton work? arent you running a vivacity variant ?

yes my homebutton work hum my phone is a optimus barcelona think its a crescent variant im runing a vivacity what should i run? thanks
with cm10 i had no problems with the camera except the recording feature and the pano

Edited by ruyzalim, 25 November 2012 - 06:08 PM.

  • 0

#95
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Yes, the vivacity version is right for the optimus barcelona

  • 1

#96
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17
This is weird why my home button doesnt work on my tmobile vivacity!! really want to try this properly, it seemed quite a lot better than Cm10

  • 0

#97
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Well, you could use the onscreen keys. But still it's a strange issue

  • 0

#98
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17

Well, you could use the onscreen keys. But still it's a strange issue

i would but i feel they take us too much of the space on the not so big screen

  • 0

#99
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Is it possible to change the settings layout back to default JellyBean? I'm not a fan of the tablet UI for Settings as the screen is a tad too small, any options for the user to change that in ParanoidSettings or not?

Thanks.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#100
rymate1234

rymate1234

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts

Is it possible to change the settings layout back to default JellyBean? I'm not a fan of the tablet UI for Settings as the screen is a tad too small, any options for the user to change that in ParanoidSettings or not?

Thanks.

ParanoidSettings > apps > settings

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users