Jump to content


Photo

[ROM 2.3.7] Fastest MIUI(GingerBread) for Blade with 256 MB RAM (updated 24/01/2013 final version) !!!!!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
147 replies to this topic

#61
judas1977

judas1977

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
Did you install gapps?

  • 0

#62
Vivek S Panicker

Vivek S Panicker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trivandrum, India
  • Devices:Idea Blade (ZTE Blade)
  • Twitter:@vivekspanicker
There is two update to this ROM. In fact, this ROM will be updated on every Friday nights. 14/12 version have a bug in bluetooth that it can search for headset but can't connect. Can you please correct it?

  • 0
- Never obey any commands unless it come from you also

@vivekspanicker

Read my blogs @ Tech Areena

#63
cd492

cd492

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I like this rom, I have just one small problem.

I can't install apps from the app store, because of insufficient space. How can't that be, I have 217MB free Internal Memory available?

  • 0

#64
shobhit_1990

shobhit_1990

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts

I like this rom, I have just one small problem.

I can't install apps from the app store, because of insufficient space. How can't that be, I have 217MB free Internal Memory available?


Did you removed the S2e script from the Rom??..........Read the old version instruction mate............ :)

  • 0

#65
shobhit_1990

shobhit_1990

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts

There is two update to this ROM. In fact, this ROM will be updated on every Friday nights. 14/12 version have a bug in bluetooth that it can search for headset but can't connect. Can you please correct it?


Tried the 19/12/2012 update.....there was a boot loop....

Now testing the new version for 2 days.....will upload it............ :)

  • 0

#66
Vivek S Panicker

Vivek S Panicker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trivandrum, India
  • Devices:Idea Blade (ZTE Blade)
  • Twitter:@vivekspanicker

Tried the 19/12/2012 update.....there was a boot loop....

Now testing the new version for 2 days.....will upload it............ :)

Cool..gonna test it. I see this ROM leaves around 70 MB free RAM while CM 7 leaves around 35-40 MB in idle. :)

  • 0
- Never obey any commands unless it come from you also

@vivekspanicker

Read my blogs @ Tech Areena

#67
shobhit_1990

shobhit_1990

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts

Cool..gonna test it. I see this ROM leaves around 70 MB free RAM while CM 7 leaves around 35-40 MB in idle. :)


Updated the new version brother...........check it..... :)

Because of free ram i said that this is the best miui maybe best rom for our phone........ ;)

I have also found one ICS rom which leaves around 40 MB free RAM in our blade.....you want to try it????? But sadly it is not as good looking as our sweet MIUI....... :D

  • 0

#68
cd492

cd492

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Did you removed the S2e script from the Rom??..........Read the old version instruction mate............ :)


Yes I did and it worked with the old version. But when I install the Updated Version the insufficient space error comes again.

  • 0

#69
shobhit_1990

shobhit_1990

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts

Yes I did and it worked with the old version. But when I install the Updated Version the insufficient space error comes again.


What is written in SD Card in settings???

In my phone all is working well....no problem of storage memory and there are no S2E scripts also.......

  • 0

#70
Tonaco

Tonaco

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo A5 (ZTE Libra)
yes I did. I have play store, I can even install Gmail. but no Google calendar or contacts

Did you install gapps?


  • 0

#71
Pau Tantan

Pau Tantan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@paurf3
Is this ROM in spanish?

Thanks!

  • 0

#72
shobhit_1990

shobhit_1990

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts

Is this ROM in spanish?

Thanks!


No brother....just english and chinese..............

Old version is multilanguage....Try that..... :)

  • 0

#73
judas1977

judas1977

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
@Tonaco
Oh, so it's like on my galaxy spica some time ago. It lacks some files... calendar provider, contacts provider apk's. I put those files (and maybe some more) to system partition and it worked good...

Edited by judas1977, 27 December 2012 - 09:48 AM.

  • 0

#74
Pau Tantan

Pau Tantan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@paurf3

No brother....just english and chinese..............

Old version is multilanguage....Try that..... :)


But old version... as i can see has so many issues, true? :(

  • 0

#75
shobhit_1990

shobhit_1990

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts

But old version... as i can see has so many issues, true? :(


Yeah but nothing major except that camera lag......try it.....

  • 0

#76
Tonaco

Tonaco

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo A5 (ZTE Libra)

@Tonaco
Oh, so it's like on my galaxy spica some time ago. It lacks some files... calendar provider, contacts provider apk's. I put those files (and maybe some more) to system partition and it worked good...

Thanks, I wipe (factory reset) everything it's working fine

  • 0

#77
gustkitty

gustkitty

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade v880
even disabling Hi-res graphics and Icon Shadows on the menu Laucher, still perceiving a certain delay when scrolling, especially in consifuraçõs menu. Some configuration to improve this? thank you

  • 0

#78
shobhit_1990

shobhit_1990

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts

even disabling Hi-res graphics and Icon Shadows on the menu Laucher, still perceiving a certain delay when scrolling, especially in consifuraçõs menu. Some configuration to improve this? thank you


Have you installed too many apps that need RAM???....check for your free RAM....

You can overclock CPU to 710-748....maybe that will work.......

  • 0

#79
gustkitty

gustkitty

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade v880
How do you get your overclock so high? In my case, if I exceed 672 mhz my system doesn't work!

  • 0

#80
shobhit_1990

shobhit_1990

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts

How do you get your overclock so high? In my case, if I exceed 672 mhz my system doesn't work!


That depends on device to device....mine have gotten upto 748 Mhz and then it hangs.....my friend can go upto 804 Mhz without any problem....

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users