Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9.1 [ROM]


2437 replies to this topic

#301
sedj

sedj

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts

Perhaps someone can help me. I have a Vodafone UK handset, now upgraded to ICS and CM9 ROM installed on it. I have purchased an unlock code but now when I power up the phone with a non-Vodafone SIM in it I am not prompted to enter the SIM unlock code. I presume I should have done this first. What should I now do. I am very capable of following instructions but this is confusing so if in your response you can include the appropriate hyperlink with instructions I will be VERY grateful :)

Thanks.


You may get away with flashing a stock based rom like stock +,then try it.

  • 0

#302
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200

Perhaps someone can help me. I have a Vodafone UK handset, now upgraded to ICS and CM9 ROM installed on it. I have purchased an unlock code but now when I power up the phone with a non-Vodafone SIM in it I am not prompted to enter the SIM unlock code. I presume I should have done this first. What should I now do. I am very capable of following instructions but this is confusing so if in your response you can include the appropriate hyperlink with instructions I will be VERY grateful :)

Thanks.


Need to unlock on a stock rom.

  • 0

#303
mr_mufy

mr_mufy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TICs/Electronics.
    Btt
  • Devices:ZTE - Blade / Huawei G300
HI.

I'm testing this rom, and i liked.

But i have a small problem, no any sound on incoming calls ours notifications.

Al the volumes are lauder....

  • 0
Mr_mufy

#304
fuzzyy

fuzzyy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300

Perhaps someone can help me. I have a Vodafone UK handset, now upgraded to ICS and CM9 ROM installed on it. I have purchased an unlock code but now when I power up the phone with a non-Vodafone SIM in it I am not prompted to enter the SIM unlock code. I presume I should have done this first. What should I now do. I am very capable of following instructions but this is confusing so if in your response you can include the appropriate hyperlink with instructions I will be VERY grateful :)

Thanks.

First back up your data - you will lose contacts, texts etc. Turn off the phone. Pull out the battery for 10 seconds, then put it back in again. Hold down Power, Volume Up and Volume Down. Wait for the installation to complete. You are now back on the last stock update you did, and should be prompted for the unlock code.

  • 0

Moto G 8GB

Tesco 4.4


#305
goekane

goekane

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:G300
this is a little documentation of my wi-fi crash lifecycle:

1 boot phone
2 turn on 3G, connected, everything works fine
3 turn on wi-fi, freeze, battery out/in, reboot

4 phone rebooted, wi-fi on, connected. toggle wi-fi off
5 toggle wi-fi on: nothing happens. phone claims that my network is not there (shows all others though), no freeze
6 toggle 3G, nothing happens. no connection, no freeze

7 reboot (without battery pull), start at position 2.


tl; dr: if i reboot after wi-fi freeze, wi-fi works. if i toggle wi-fi off, neither wi-fi nor 3G will work (but no freeze)

Edited by goekane, 16 November 2012 - 10:27 AM.

  • 0

#306
feival

feival

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire

First back up your data - you will lose contacts, texts etc. Turn off the phone. Pull out the battery for 10 seconds, then put it back in again. Hold down Power, Volume Up and Volume Down. Wait for the installation to complete. You are now back on the last stock update you did, and should be prompted for the unlock code.


Thank you. That sounds great. I'll try it tonight once I'm back home. By stock I presume that means the Huawei generic firmware or does it mean one of the Vodafone firmwares? Once I have done that is it worth upgrading to the latest firmware before putting on a ROM? IIRC I had it on 926 and that had an annoying Chinese splash screen which I would definitely like to get rid of!!!

Edited by feival, 16 November 2012 - 10:21 AM.

  • 0

#307
fuzzyy

fuzzyy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300

Thank you. That sounds great. I'll try it tonight once I'm back home. By stock I presume that means the Huawei generic firmware or does it mean one of the Vodafone firmwares? Once I have done that is it worth upgrading to the latest firmware before putting on a ROM? IIRC I had it on 926 and that had an annoying Chinese splash screen which I would definitely like to get rid of!!!

Stock is whatever the last 'official' firmware you installed was - it's likely to be that Chinese B926. There's some debate as to whether you should update or not. If you install a ROM over the Chinese B926, you might have faster 3G, though some have reported problems with this(though not with CyanogenMod I don't think). If you update, you might have slower 3G, but might be more stable. You will lose the splash screen when you install a custom ROM like CyanogenMod or Infusion anyway, so personally I would not update.

  • 0

Moto G 8GB

Tesco 4.4


#308
dfvt

dfvt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy tab 7 Ascend g300
  • Twitter:@dfvtavares
I don't if this is a bug but this already happened to me twice

Attached Files


  • 0

#309
ku8az

ku8az

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei U8120
  • Twitter:@ku8az
The same problem happens to me sometimes in Google Play with a green big font.

  • 0

#310
feival

feival

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire

Stock is whatever the last 'official' firmware you installed was - it's likely to be that Chinese B926. There's some debate as to whether you should update or not. If you install a ROM over the Chinese B926, you might have faster 3G, though some have reported problems with this(though not with CyanogenMod I don't think). If you update, you might have slower 3G, but might be more stable. You will lose the splash screen when you install a custom ROM like CyanogenMod or Infusion anyway, so personally I would not update.


Thank you again. With CM9 I do get their splash screen that lasts a while but before that loads there is a Chinese one that apears for around 3 or 4 seconds. Certainly not the end of the world. It is followed by an android one and then the CM screen.

  • 0

#311
fuzzyy

fuzzyy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300

Thank you again. With CM9 I do get their splash screen that lasts a while but before that loads there is a Chinese one that apears for around 3 or 4 seconds. Certainly not the end of the world. It is followed by an android one and then the CM screen.

Oh right, never seen that before, but then I never installed the Chinese update.

  • 0

Moto G 8GB

Tesco 4.4


#312
fjpalacios

fjpalacios

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Valencia (Spain)
  • Devices:Huawei u8160 / Huawei u8815
  • Twitter:@fjpalacios

I don't if this is a bug but this already happened to me twice


Yep, I too sometimes happened. But restarting the app in which happens, or the launcher, "fixes".

  • 0

#313
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
Same little glitch here but not on any apps just on the home screen and app draw.Strangely it was after playing music.
Nothing a reboot can't fix .
The rom on the whole is first class and a credit to Daz and those concerned.

Attached Files


  • 0
Biohazard

#314
Smiff2

Smiff2

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Blade, U8510, G300
ooh look finally a real reason to leave GB on this phone? cheers

can we get a summary of everything that isn't awesome though? :) compared to stock GB. other than what's in 2nd post obviously..

Edited by Smiff2, 16 November 2012 - 11:53 AM.

  • 0

#315
Aport

Aport

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
There is one more problem, maybe it just me.When you want to use mobile internet instead of WiFi, you have to reboot your phone.

  • 0

#316
goekane

goekane

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:G300

There is one more problem, maybe it just me.When you want to use mobile internet instead of WiFi, you have to reboot your phone.


this is a little documentation of my wi-fi crash lifecycle:

1 boot phone
2 turn on 3G, connected, everything works fine
3 turn on wi-fi, freeze, battery out/in, reboot

4 phone rebooted, wi-fi on, connected. toggle wi-fi off
5 toggle wi-fi on: nothing happens. phone claims that my network is not there (shows all others though), no freeze
6 toggle 3G, nothing happens. no connection, no freeze

7 reboot (without battery pull), start at position 2.


tl; dr: if i reboot after wi-fi freeze, wi-fi works. if i toggle wi-fi off, neither wi-fi nor 3G will work (but no freeze)


like that or every time you toggle mobile internet?

Edited by goekane, 16 November 2012 - 12:09 PM.

  • 0

#317
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Yep, you may notice a correlation between being connected to mobile data and having a Wi-Fi poop. The previous explanation still stands, it is classed as high load.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#318
Smiff2

Smiff2

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Blade, U8510, G300
ah so it can't automatically switch between wifi and mobile data, reliably, without a crash/hang? that makes this a no go for me if so.

edit: what i mean is, if a non-technical user, leaves both wifi and data enabled, the phone still tends to hang? this is all i care about, not what silly people are doing pushing toggles.

edit2: removed smiley mmkay.

Edited by Smiff2, 16 November 2012 - 01:06 PM.

  • 0

#319
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
No, read carefully, there is a CORRELATION.

Also don't pull the sad faces pls.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#320
flixblixclix

flixblixclix

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:INDIA
  • Interests:Browsing
  • Devices:Dell xcd35
  • Twitter:@flixblixclix
CM9(cyanogenmod) for Huawei, btw it's a like shocking surprise for me...... thank you friend.... looking for frequent update to test again and again......

  • 0

Be Smart, Not Hard.





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users