Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9.1 [ROM]


2437 replies to this topic

#341
Miki Bakaiki

Miki Bakaiki

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
if i delete the apollo and install winamp, i will still have the dsp right ? that is an awesome EQ !! :)

I can delete some google apps, like talk and voice search, right ?

How do i change the themes ? where can i find themes ?


For now , i haven't had any issues... This looks so nice, Great work Daz!!

(sorry if this is already answered, and if it is, tell me where :) )

Edited by Miki Bakaiki, 16 November 2012 - 10:38 PM.

  • 0

#342
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

(sorry if this is already answered, and if it is, tell me where :) )

Cyanogen forums ;) (Google that)

  • 0

Posted Image


#343
Miki Bakaiki

Miki Bakaiki

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I can't find a HTC sense theme for CM9 ... does anyone know any ? :)

  • 0

#344
Redflake

Redflake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Search on playstore or xda themes forum.

  • 0

#345
CommeRestus

CommeRestus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
look for CM9 themes in google play. i have 7 :P

  • 1

#346
edwardecl

edwardecl

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
I have a slight problem...

The WIFI MAC addresses on this ROM the same for every phone... I have two of these G300s connected to the same WIFI router, and as you can imagine is does not like it...

Is there any config file I can edit to change the WIFI MAC address?

Edited by edwardecl, 16 November 2012 - 11:35 PM.

  • 0

#347
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Currently testing the OTA mechanism -- we had a bit of an issue but fortunately it only required a change on the back-end, which means it'll work from R1 with no changes as the client was configured fine.

I have a slight problem...

The WIFI MAC addresses on this ROM the same for every phone... I have two of these G300s connected to the same WIFI router, and as you can imagine is does not like it...

Is there any config file I can edit to change the WIFI MAC address?


That's fixed in R2.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#348
edwardecl

edwardecl

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
Awesome Daz... I would have just been happy hunting down the network config... but a proper fixed version is always better.

Have some more happy faces :-) :-)

  • 0

#349
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Right, some deets.

You may know that CWM is part of CM (it can be built standalone but it is part of the CM build process), and the stuff we had for CWM in the device config a while back was pretty abysmal (it was totally neglected). When Fagulhas started working on CM with me he decided to pick up CWM first, and now we're in a completely different situation.

Since CM OTAs use CWM to flash, we can only really guarantee that they will work properly with our own CWM build, so we'll be releasing one shortly. It might work with other CWM 6 ports, it might work with CWM 5 ports but obviously as we decrease versions the chance of them working decreases. I have no idea what they're dependent on, I just know they work with our build.

The first issue that could come to mind is Google Apps not being preserved, which they are in our build. The second obviously being nothing works. :P

"Your Mileage May Vary", etc. Just a warning. :D

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#350
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
Looking forward to it. Thanks for the update.

  • 0

#351
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
We're up with the CWM port. http://www.modaco.co...t-updated-1711/

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#352
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Right, that's the OTA "primer" done, we should be pushing R2 tomorrow! :D

  • 5
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#353
pjautuvas

pjautuvas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Sorry if I asked a stupid question bud does CM9 has hardware acceleration and works faster and smoother than offical ICS?

  • 0

#354
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
Wrong thread

Edited by b4da55, 17 November 2012 - 09:05 AM.

  • 0

#355
carrthee89

carrthee89

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Lg optimus one Ascend G300
Yes.. CM9 is hardware accelerated.. And is way better than official ics.. Jus wait for RC2..

  • 0

#356
dan nedan

dan nedan

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:bucharest
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300 u8815
  • Twitter:@dan nedan
strange situation here:
yesterday had big issue with the sound quality in music player (apollo): the sound was distorted, unclear and lower level.
now i installed cmw 6 and the sound is very clear, strong and very accurate.
is there a relation between these events?
btw never had wifi issues.

Edited by dan nedan, 17 November 2012 - 09:26 AM.

  • 0

#357
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

strange situation here:
yesterday had big issue with the sound quality in music player (apollo): the sound was distorted, unclear and lower level.
now i installed cmw 6 and the sound is very clear, strong and very accurate.
is there a relation between these events?
btw never had wifi issues.


:o

Erm...

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#358
ScutulatusCrotalus

ScutulatusCrotalus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

now i installed cmw 6 and the sound is very clear, strong and very accurate.


no relation, it's something completely different


:o

Erm...


if he meant cmw 6, not cwm, it might be Call of duty: Modern Warfare 6 running in Windows in QEMU on g300. If it's true (hah :-) :-D ) I would believe him - it's kinda difficult even for the most powerful machines to emulate different arch via binary translation.

Edited by ScutulatusCrotalus, 17 November 2012 - 09:50 AM.

  • 0

#359
dan nedan

dan nedan

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:bucharest
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300 u8815
  • Twitter:@dan nedan

no relation, it's something completely different

if he meant cmw 6, ..

of course cwm 6.sorry for this mistake.
if no relation, maybe an explanation....sounds like a driver conflict or something..

  • 0

#360
MrDjibrilo

MrDjibrilo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300
  • Twitter:@umad11

if he meant cmw 6, not cwm, it might be Call of duty: Modern Warfare 6 running in Windows in QEMU on g300. If it's true (hah :-) :-D ) I would believe him - it's kinda difficult even for the most powerful machines to emulate different arch via binary translation.


U WOT M8?!

Btw great work Dazz, hats off to you, waiting for R2 and hoping the wifi bug gets fixed.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users