Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9.1 [ROM]


2435 replies to this topic

#421
fuzzyy

fuzzyy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300

Hi daz, thanks for this ROM and all your hard work. I've been patiently waiting on this ever since you started! Well worth the wait, thanks. I'll be donating soon, hope others will too.

I have upgraded to R2 and I am still having wifi freezes. Is there anything I should have done differently - I just used the OTA updater as per your post.

Thanks again.

Mine did that too originally. Are you still on ClockWorkMod 4, or did you update? (If you don't know, you are.) I am, and I fixed it.

  • 0

Moto G 8GB

Tesco 4.4


#422
AMGarcia19

AMGarcia19

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Barcelona
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@AMGarcia19
Is amazing... great work and thanks for this, rly nice

  • 1

#423
Dellboy2012

Dellboy2012

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Dellboy2012
I can't change access point type. Actually it shows it is changed, but exiting and entering settings reverts it back.

  • 0

#424
klezkk

klezkk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perugia - Italy
  • Devices:Ascend G300
Dude what's going on with Gapps? Tried flashing any possible way...
They just don't appear as installed.

CWM 6.0.1.5
1) full wipe: cache data system and dalvik
2) reboot recov
3) install cm9
4) reboot
5) shutdown
6) install gapps through cwm
7) reboot

tried fixing permissions too

Edited by klezkk, 17 November 2012 - 05:58 PM.

  • 0

#425
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Freezes aren't gone, guys. The chance of them happening is tiny now, though. I figured it was best to reduce them while we look for a fix.

Dude what's going on with Gapps? Tried flashing any possible way...


If you have a successful OTA update on our CWM they will stay.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#426
darkluk

darkluk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
I had freez, when i was trying to instal Facebook messeger, after 5 min mobile reboot and app was instaled and working without problem, dunno whats happen.

  • 0

#427
jsevi83

jsevi83

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
To install zip files from CWM 6 you have to try several times, it doesnt always work on the first try.

  • 0

#428
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
Or you can just remount /system and it will work first time.

  • 0

#429
pepdavies

pepdavies

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Just updated cwm and cm9 on a car journey. Simply awesome!

  • 0

#430
stumark

stumark

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei G300

Freezes aren't gone, guys. The chance of them happening is tiny now, though. I figured it was best to reduce them while we look for a fix.


Thanks for clarifying. I have no doubt you will fix it, the work you have done is incredible.

Just FYI - my wifi freezes more often than not. It's not a problem but if there's any info you need then just let me know.

  • 0

#431
Konao

Konao

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Thanks !

  • 0
Sorry for my bad English , I use Google Translate.
Huawei Ascend G300 - CyanogenMod9

#432
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
No freezes here. Possibly different hardware used. Some people had no issues with the previous version either so its proving a difficult fix.
The guys are hella persistent though.

  • 0

#433
Dellboy2012

Dellboy2012

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Dellboy2012
Has anyone tried changing acces point type? I can't seem to change it. It reverts after re-entering settings.

  • 0

#434
blademaster123

blademaster123

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Reading, Nexus7 , G300 gaming, Parkour, Guitar :D
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Nexus 7
at the moment im overclocked to 1228mhz which runs really good i was just wondering what governer should i use with this speed?

  • 0
"Someone who has never made a mistake, has never tried anything new"

Albert Einstein

#435
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

at the moment im overclocked to 1228mhz which runs really good i was just wondering what governer should i use with this speed?

SmartassV2 normally for best balance between performance and battery life.

  • 0

#436
blademaster123

blademaster123

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Reading, Nexus7 , G300 gaming, Parkour, Guitar :D
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Nexus 7
thanks

  • 0
"Someone who has never made a mistake, has never tried anything new"

Albert Einstein

#437
MrPuddington

MrPuddington

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Devices:Android

Freezes aren't gone, guys. The chance of them happening is tiny now, though. I figured it was best to reduce them while we look for a fix.

It works fine here, and I had quite reliable freezes when turning on wifi the second time. So it certainly has improved a lot.

This ROM is what makes the G300 the phone it should have been from the start. My respect!

  • 0

#438
oldfella

oldfella

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 264 posts
has anyone tried S2E (simple2ext) ?

its supposed to work with CM9 and CM10

I used it very successfully on the blade with cm7.

  • 0

#439
Miki Bakaiki

Miki Bakaiki

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

You need to re-flash the mod and your apps will appear. Check the last post in the Link2Int thread.

Reboot in CWM, unmount /system, mount it again, then reflash mod zip.


Thing is, i don't see the "unmount/system" in CWM ...

EDIT: never mind, i just saw it and done what you guys said, it's all working ! :D

Thanks a lot !

Edited by Miki Bakaiki, 17 November 2012 - 07:53 PM.

  • 0

#440
krishang3

krishang3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auckland
  • Interests:lots
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Daz may I ask a question?

Its that why can't it be guaranteed that cm can install over any other cwm except cwm 6

  • 0
Thanks, If I helped in anyway don't forget to rep me :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users