Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9.1 [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
2431 replies to this topic

#581
HyperG300

HyperG300

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

No

ok thanks

  • 0

#582
abcshady

abcshady

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berkshire, UK
  • Interests:Android, D&B, LFC, FIFA
  • Devices:TF101, Blade, G300

Daz for some reason when I put phone to sleep and turn it back on and try to unlock it lags. Its lags everywhere soooo bad. Until I reboot phone and plus its over clocked...
Any way to fix this?


Have you tried a different cpu governor? SmartassV2 solved this problem for me, might use more battery though.

  • 1

#583
obscuremind

obscuremind

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ndrive
  • Twitter:@none
Hi. Iam with some Issues with wifi it works well with static IP but using dhcp It doesnt get IP and loses signal any fix for these?

Edited by obscuremind, 19 November 2012 - 08:10 PM.

  • 0

#584
fuzzyy

fuzzyy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300

then buy another phone

No thank you.
Some people said videos don't play properly on this ROM.
I though it was a fault of the phone/ICS, not CyanogenMod.
I wasn't complaining.
I don't watch many videos anyway.

  • 0

Moto G 8GB

Tesco 4.4


#585
e-k-i-m

e-k-i-m

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Have you tried a different cpu governor? SmartassV2 solved this problem for me, might use more battery though.

Yep I set it too and more battery usage? For me is same like ondemand... ol of this tested with 122 -1008MHz

  • 0

#586
jonnywells

jonnywells

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Well happy to report just flashed a friends G300 from Infustion B5 to RC2 and the phone seems a different beast. Very fast and fluid.

Only messed around for 5-10 minutes making sure all the settings were right.

1 thing i didnt figure was how to add widgets to the homescreen without going into the app drawer and selecting them there. Long press on the wallpaper normally brings up an optoin to add widgets but only options was wallpaper settings.

oooo and 1 other thing is there anyway to make the app drawer scroll vertical instead of horizontal?

  • 0

#587
CommeRestus

CommeRestus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Download another Launcher if you want more options like that

  • 0

#588
jonnywells

jonnywells

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Download another Launcher if you want more options like that


Thats fair enough, will have to install nova launcher. No biggy.

Great rom still!!

  • 0

#589
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
I get widget options when I long press screen.

  • 0

#590
merchan

merchan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
Trebuchet doesn't have that option. You must be using another launcher.

  • 0

#591
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
Doh silly me yes using Apex.

  • 0

#592
dan nedan

dan nedan

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:bucharest
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300 u8815
  • Twitter:@dan nedan

what's this stuff about phone signal dropping? that's the only thing i've read so far that could be a showstopper. reports are vague though.

vague?
no, i clearly said its only about random phone signal dropping.
and not only me

Edited by dan nedan, 19 November 2012 - 09:44 PM.

  • 0

#593
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego

Yep I set it too and more battery usage? For me is same like ondemand... ol of this tested with 122 -1008MHz

I used to have a similar problem, I think your issue is that the CPU min clock is set to 122 raise that to something like 480. That's what i have it on. hope this helps ;-)

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png


#594
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male

I can`t move or copy allbackup.apk to system/app Tried with different explorer adn with antek too.


Are you rooted, and if you are rooted, are you using a root explorer or a normal file manager. What problems do you actually encounter when trying to move the apk?

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#595
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
Double post

Edited by kyan31, 19 November 2012 - 10:02 PM.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#596
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
Daz, I'm also getting frequent signal dropping like others. It's really annoying actually >_>

I think it's because it's on the HSDPA:11 network rather than the other one.

I even got a signal drop writing this message on tapatalk :P

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#597
Smiff2

Smiff2

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Blade, U8510, G300
what happens if you select 2G networks only? any more stable?

i guess this type of report is difficult because everyone is in different areas, different network conditions..

Edited by Smiff2, 19 November 2012 - 10:11 PM.

  • 0

#598
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
Apex is similar to the stock launcher but with the added bonus of long press on the screen brings up Widgets.

  • 0
Biohazard

#599
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
Forgot to add I have come across another possible bug. I have smart keyboard pro installed and use it as my daily keyboard. At least 3 times today the keyboard has reverted back to the stock keyboard. It does come back though and I am not sure if it isn't down to the keyboard manager app I am using.
If anyone else has this problem we would then know.

  • 0
Biohazard

#600
grizzlyflea

grizzlyflea

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

I do not know if this was already posted, but using MX Player with H/W+ decoder worked for me very well ;)

H/W+ never works for me?

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users