Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9.1 [ROM]


2438 replies to this topic

#621
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts

Hi
I noticed a problem with the battery consumption while data connection is activated. When I use the mobile data connection 3G or HSDPA it's eating battery like crazy. it uses like 1% per minute so in 10 minutes I have 8 to 10% battery drop. Otherwise battery consumption is not that high - even better than other ICS roms. I use CPU governor on smartassV2 with maximum CPU speed to 1GHz.

Otherwise nice rom. Great work guys!


Are you on b926 baseband?

  • 0

#622
Buffalo Soldier

Buffalo Soldier

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Great work Dazz, I've been using R2 for a few days now and it's very smooth and stable on 245-1228MHz, smartassv2, with no bugs at all.
The only thing that's bothering me is very high in-call volume, even on min level. I don't think that there is a need for so much amplification.

  • 0

#623
darthmaul88

darthmaul88

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Devices:Huawei g300

Are you on b926 baseband?


Baseband 2030

  • 0

#624
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts

Baseband 2030


What i meant was was the last official update you installed the B926 (unicom)? Chinese ics or a different one ?

  • 0

#625
darthmaul88

darthmaul88

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Devices:Huawei g300

What i meant was was the last official update you installed the B926 (unicom)? Chinese ics or a different one ?

Last official update was B936 OTA

Edited by darthmaul88, 20 November 2012 - 09:03 AM.

  • 0

#626
cazad

cazad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Wi-fi freezes still occur...

  • 0

#627
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Wi-fi freezes still occur...


That's because it's fixed internally. Please read.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#628
BrotherII

BrotherII

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Great work Dazz, I've been using R2 for a few days now and it's very smooth and stable on 245-1228MHz, smartassv2, with no bugs at all.
The only thing that's bothering me is very high in-call volume, even on min level. I don't think that there is a need for so much amplification.


Support. Wheezing earpiece on minimal volume. Very high in-call volume, even on min level.

  • 0

#629
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720

Great work Dazz, I've been using R2 for a few days now and it's very smooth and stable on 245-1228MHz, smartassv2, with no bugs at all.
The only thing that's bothering me is very high in-call volume, even on min level. I don't think that there is a need for so much amplification.


not sure, but I think this is down to having DSP Manager installed. I've noticed this before, when ever I have a rom that comes pre-loaded with DSP. My guess is that there is a setting in there that might sort this out for you. ATM, it doesn't bother me too much, because its not as noticeable as it has been on other roms

  • 0

#630
Gippox

Gippox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Hi
I noticed a problem with the battery consumption while data connection is activated. When I use the mobile data connection 3G or HSDPA it's eating battery like crazy. it uses like 1% per minute so in 10 minutes I have 8 to 10% battery drop. Otherwise battery consumption is not that high - even better than other ICS roms. I use CPU governor on smartassV2 with maximum CPU speed to 1GHz.

Otherwise nice rom. Great work guys!

Try changing governor with savagedzen.

Edited by Gippox, 20 November 2012 - 09:48 AM.

  • 0

#631
darthmaul88

darthmaul88

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Devices:Huawei g300

Try changing governor with savagedzen.


Thanks. Will give it a try.

  • 0

#632
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720

That's because it's fixed internally. Please read.


sorry, for being dull, but I read that yesterday, or the day before, and I didn't quite get it. I looked at the link you posted, but I wasn't sure what it all meant. Is it kernel change that we need to make, to sort this. Or, is it something you are testing and we'll see in in time? Thanks

  • 1

#633
cazad

cazad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

That's because it's fixed internally.

Sorry, I forgot about it.

  • 0

#634
Smiff2

Smiff2

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Blade, U8510, G300
R3, soon after it's released, will be going on one of my phones (first ROM since AtomicMod!), and as long as no problems are found (the proxo issue, compatibility with Launcher7 and a few other things particular to my users), it'll be going on the other phone too..
edit: not if the cell (dis)connection issue isn't figured out, can't have people not receiving phone calls sorry!

is the g300 still available new btw? i'm guessing this ROM may have increased demand a bit.

Edited by Smiff2, 20 November 2012 - 05:10 PM.

  • 0

#635
Johnnyd1979

Johnnyd1979

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei G300
So this is my feedback after a couple of days. I installed the new CWM, did a full wipe and then did a clean install of CM9 R2.

No wifi problems, it's runs smoother than ever and every app I tried works fine, with the exception of Cut the Rope (game freezes all the time, never happened before. I restored it using gobackup, so I tried re-installing it from the app store and the problem is still there) which isn't very important.

Nonetheless there's a problem that bugs me. A friend called a couple of times, I didn't receive any call, but I got an SMS saying that person x called a number of times. This happened today as well with my mother. I never had this problem with my network in a city.

Btw is there a way to enable the brightness controls with several levels of brightness like in the stock versions without having to set each level manually in settings?

  • 0

#636
tracasan

tracasan

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:huawei g300; lg p500

Btw is there a way to enable the brightness controls with several levels of brightness like in the stock versions without having to set each level manually in settings?

settings/system/status bar/tick brightness control

  • 0

#637
dan nedan

dan nedan

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:bucharest
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300 u8815
  • Twitter:@dan nedan

...
Nonetheless there's a problem that bugs me. A friend called a couple of times, I didn't receive any call, but I got an SMS saying that person x called a number of times. This happened today as well with my mother. I never had this problem with my network in a city.
...

yeah!
another signal phone dropping. as others...

  • 0

#638
Johnnyd1979

Johnnyd1979

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei G300

settings/system/status bar/tick brightness control


I know that but with that I only have two options that set the screen to the same brightness. I'm looking to have maximum brightness, medium, auto mode and saving. I guess I'll have to do it manually.

  • 0

#639
scottwild.co

scottwild.co

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Nexus
  • Twitter:@scott_arten

is the g300 still available new btw? i'm guessing this ROM may have increased demand a bit.


Yes you can still get new. I got mine from Argos £99 + compulsory £10 top-up (b******) thou stock is shrinking fast, at the time of purchase there was only one left in the city I live in. I Bought an unlock code for £4.99 via eBay, works great and it flies on the CM9 ROM

  • 0

#640
hippy dave

hippy dave

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Hudl
Vodafone are probably still selling them online, no compulsory top up.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    vashl