Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9.1 [ROM]


2431 replies to this topic

#841
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh

does it have hw video playback? Mx player doesn't work in r2 using hw+ decoder.


May depend on video container/codec etc. The first one I tried (with hw acc checked in settings) had black screen + audio for 5 seconds then MX Player quit.

It played just fine without the the HW acc setting checked in MX Player settings though.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#842
tyrol_gangster

tyrol_gangster

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Orange SF OLED)
Cyda: hmmmm, thanks, think I start to get it so the switch should have been called 'use internal sd card' vs 'use additional sd card' i.e. people who have extra SD card never want it on... the huawei guys didn't help by naming two places in the phone 'internal storage' i suppose :-D

  • 0

#843
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
The BBC iPlayer black screen should be fixed, probably Flash too -- anything that depends on divxdrmdecrypt. There might still be some decoding problems, shouldn't be too difficult though.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#844
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

so the switch should have been called 'use internal sd card' vs 'use additional sd card'

Yes, exactly that.

  • 0

#845
Smiff2

Smiff2

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Blade, U8510, G300
great changelog, for <1 week that's bl**dy good going! just seeing if any nasty regressions get reported and i'll give it a go.

Display: set refresh rate to 65


can you explain this one please? just curious!


presumably if you want to use the 2GB for \data you need to set this up when you install the ROM?

Edited by Smiff2, 23 November 2012 - 10:09 PM.

  • 0

#846
Hans Gruber

Hans Gruber

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

The BBC iPlayer black screen should be fixed, probably Flash too -- anything that depends on divxdrmdecrypt. There might still be some decoding problems, shouldn't be too difficult though.


The twitch.tv app seems to be working now :thumbs:

  • 0

#847
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

The twitch.tv app seems to be working now :thumbs:


Yeah I was using it earlier :P

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#848
tracasan

tracasan

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:huawei g300; lg p500
i am unable to install apps from google play using wi-fi. works with mobile data though.wiped everything and installed a fresh copy of R3, reflashed cwm 6, flashed gapps(did all of these twice jut to make sure).I don't think that it's because of my internet connection, websites and other downloads work great. any ideeas?

Edited by tracasan, 23 November 2012 - 10:45 PM.

  • 0

#849
Smiff2

Smiff2

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Blade, U8510, G300

i am unable to install apps from google play using wi-fi. works with mobile data though.wiped everything and installed a fresh copy of R3, reflashed cwm 6, flashed gapps(did all of these twice jut to make sure).I don't think that it's because of my internet connection, websites and other downloads work great. any ideeas?


check your system clock. wrong time breaks google play. took me ages to work this one out.

  • 0

#850
tracasan

tracasan

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:huawei g300; lg p500

check your system clock. wrong time breaks google play. took me ages to work this one out.

just checked it... everything looks fine with the date and time(tried it on manual but still unable to download)

  • 0

#851
lighters

lighters

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:G300
Installed this app from the latest version of infusion and had my first crash :'( (Whats the best way to reset the phone when it freezes?)

Rebooted into CWM (6.0.1.2) I have never updated as all my installs have worked so is there any need?
Wiped file/cache
Installed latest cm9 R3
Instlled gaps
Rebooted

Worked fine going through things until I launched the default browsers and went to a website and while that site was loading I pulled the notifications down and enabled the wifi setting and my phone just instantly froze!

Advice?

Now seem to be stuck on the cyanogenmod boot screen :'(

Edit - Hmm, booted into CWM:

wiped everything
flashed cm9 r3
installed gaps ics

rebooted and stuck at huawei logo :'(

Edited by lighters, 23 November 2012 - 11:18 PM.

  • 0

#852
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
You should format the system partition (dont think it does it by default) before flashing and do a factory reset in cwm before flashing if not upgrading from previous CM9

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#853
lighters

lighters

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:G300
Silly question but how do I do that? I boot into cwm and then wipe file/cache and thats pretty much it :'(

Is the factory reset same as format file/cache, if not where is it in options?

As posted previously, infusion b05

  • 0

#854
grizzlyflea

grizzlyflea

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Flash the cwm made for this. That way you'll have minimal problems when you flash the rom

  • 0

#855
tracasan

tracasan

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:huawei g300; lg p500
seems google play has a problem with my home wi-fi. tried a neighbours wi-fi and downloads work just fine. this is odd... everything works just fine exept downloads from google play...

  • 0

#856
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
What grizzlyflea said :)

Then have a look around at the possible options

Format system is in mounts and storage
Factory reset is easy to find too

Edited by tcpaulh, 23 November 2012 - 11:33 PM.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#857
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh

seems google play has a problem with my home wi-fi. tried a neighbours wi-fi and downloads work just fine. this is odd... everything works just fine exept downloads from google play...


Bit odd. I'd tell it to forget your wifi settings on the phone, reboot router and phone and try again.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#858
PaulMilbank

PaulMilbank

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
in a first for me with this rom, I am getting wifi loading, but not turning blue to indicate a working connection through wifi. Will try take a logcat this afternoon and see if I can diagnose the problem.

  • 0

#859
yanda

yanda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300 CM10+ OSF - CM10
Thank Dazzozo .super work. I was not everything now works / TV apk , wifi , volume during a call .. /

  • 0

#860
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh

in a first for me with this rom, I am getting wifi loading, but not turning blue to indicate a working connection through wifi. Will try take a logcat this afternoon and see if I can diagnose the problem.


Apologies if it's obvious but have you tried levelling the playing field by getting it to forget everything, resetting at both ends and retrying?

Edit: Also, check any mac address filtering cos that has changed somewhat

Edited by tcpaulh, 23 November 2012 - 11:50 PM.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users