Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9.1 [ROM]


2435 replies to this topic

#981
kaplanvr

kaplanvr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I just upgraded to R3 and now my phone has been stuck on the Huawei screen for a while. I tried taking out the battery but the same thing is happening. Anything I can do?

  • 0

#982
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Previous releases were giving wrong battery readings, R3 fixed this issue.

  • 0

#983
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,880 posts
  • Gender:Male

Yaqh, I was trying to explain the reasoning why 3G uses more power. I don't really understand what you want out of a rom.

The stock rom has plenty of bloat and is built around average performance and average battery life for an average user. Stock Ics is 300mb+ and CM9 is under 200mb and is built for streamlining and performance. It going to be impossible to get performance and long battery life so you really need to decide which you want, an average stock user experience with decent battery life or a faster user experience with lower battery life. I have no issues getting through a day with CM9 and I use it for all my internet browsing.
3G uses more power yes but I don't think its a bug. If you look at battery stats, its your screen that uses the majority of the battery life. Its part and parcel of what you bought into, which is a 4 inch power sucking display with a 1650 ma battery.


*cough* 1500 mah *cough*

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#984
kaplanvr

kaplanvr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

I just upgraded to R3 and now my phone has been stuck on the Huawei screen for a while. I tried taking out the battery but the same thing is happening. Anything I can do?


Hi guys - after updating to R3 OTA, my phone started hanging on the Huawei screen. I did a reset through CWM (didn't have a back up) and reinstalled R2 that I already had on my SD card. That managed to get it to work, I was setting everything up again and it seemed to be working fine, but froze when I turned on wifi. I took out the battery and restarted the phone, but this time I got stuck at the Cyanogen loading screen (possibly because wifi is currently toggled as being on). Not sure how to proceed from here. Can i just try installing R3 through CWM? Do I just put it on the SD card and install the zip?

Edited by kaplanvr, 25 November 2012 - 06:29 PM.

  • 0

#985
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,880 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi guys - after updating to R3 OTA, my phone started hanging on the Huawei screen. I did a reset through CWM (didn't have a back up) and reinstalled R2 that I already had on my SD card. That managed to get it to work, I was setting everything up again and it seemed to be working fine, but froze when I turned on wifi. I took out the battery and restarted the phone, but this time I got stuck at the Cyanogen loading screen (possibly because wifi is currently toggled as being on). Not sure how to proceed from here. Can i just try installing R3 through CWM? Do I just put it on the SD card and install the zip?


Yes, just put R3 on the SD card and install it. Make sure you do all the necessary wipes before you install.

  • 1

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#986
kaplanvr

kaplanvr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Yes, just put R3 on the SD card and install it. Make sure you do all the necessary wipes before you install.


Other than resetting user data what other wipes do I need to do? Is this something I should have done with the OTA update in the first place?

  • 0

#987
petebetros

petebetros

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

I dont think so. . I have nearly 7 smart smartphone and never had such problem .


Well they weren't very smart smartphones then.

Do you think it makes sense to stop charging something when it's full and then let it slowly discharge to a certain level brfore switching itself back on?

It is.

And that's why it does.

  • 1

#988
krishang3

krishang3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auckland
  • Interests:lots
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Ohohohhhh *nerdgasm* lol....

This ROM is brilliant doesn't lag for me anymore though now it annoys me with WiFi not working.... its connected but doesn't work I use my other phone in the same spot or works...gave it a reboot and whaallaaa works ...

  • 0
Thanks, If I helped in anyway don't forget to rep me :)

#989
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
There is no need to wipe when going from R2 to R3.
Wipes are only needed when going from another rom to CM9.

  • 0

#990
yaqh

yaqh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 948 posts
  • Devices:huawei

Previous releases were giving wrong battery readings, R3 fixed this issue.


i have tested all roms and although this is good and daz has done a great job,its just
the mobile data battery drain that lets it down.if you can sort this in next version then i would say complete rom

  • 0

#991
Curlie

Curlie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
for me is battery life very good, nearly as good as on Infusion

  • 0

#992
yaqh

yaqh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 948 posts
  • Devices:huawei

for me is battery life very good, nearly as good as on Infusion


how quick does mobile data discharge.mine 1%pm

  • 0

#993
Huaweian

Huaweian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
A bug I noticed from an otherwise perfect rom is that the wifi stops working after the phone is unlocked even though it is On and connected. Please fix this if you can?

Otherwise a fantastic very well made app. Thanks Daz!

Edited by Huaweian, 25 November 2012 - 08:04 PM.

  • 0

#994
Curlie

Curlie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
Mine about 1% in 2-3min

  • 0

#995
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego

how quick does mobile data discharge.mine 1%pm

Yaqh have you looked at the battery stats to see what may be using the battery. also terminate apps that run in the background they may be syncing.

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png


#996
yaqh

yaqh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 948 posts
  • Devices:huawei

Yaqh have you looked at the battery stats to see what may be using the battery. also terminate apps that run in the background they may be syncing.


how do i take screen shot?

  • 0

#997
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego

how do i take screen shot?

hold down the power button there will be option reboot,power off etc obviously choose screenshot wait 2 secs then it is done

Edited by Rattonboy, 25 November 2012 - 08:44 PM.

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png


#998
samjam

samjam

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 557 posts
How do I withdraw certain application permissions?

E.g. network access


I used to be able to do this on cm 7.2 from the settings, manage apps menu.

Edited by samjam, 25 November 2012 - 08:51 PM.

  • 0

#999
yaqh

yaqh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 948 posts
  • Devices:huawei

hold down the power button there will be option reboot,power off etc


here we go.

Attached Files


  • 0

#1000
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego

here we go.

10 hours steady use, some browsing and calls. the battery level seems ok but i don't actually know how long you have used wifi, calls etc. all i have to say is that in my experience battery level from 100% to 99% drops faster than if it was on 50% - 40%. thats all i can say, don't know what else to say :(

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users