Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9.1 [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
2442 replies to this topic

#1241
BillBong

BillBong

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts
Does this need a full system wipe going from R3 to R4 or can I just do cache/dalvik?

  • 0

#1242
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
Use built in updater no wipe needed.

  • 0

#1243
rob4x4

rob4x4

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS off
  • Devices:Nexus 4,Tesco Hudl
Thats the slicked OTA update method I've seen on this phone. Everything upgraded and restored perfectly from R3 to R4! Great work Dazzozo!
Ah, just realised I lost Cyda's circle battery mod in the update but he did say it was only for R3.

Edited by rob4x4, 01 December 2012 - 09:29 PM.

  • 0

#1244
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Thats the slicked OTA update method I've seen on this phone. Everything upgraded and restored perfectly from R3 to R4! Great work Dazzozo!
Ah, just realised I lost Cyda's circle battery mod in the update but he did say it was only for R3.


They're framework modifications. They're not meant to be preserved as you would be pretty much preserving the entire old build.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1245
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
I've updated the circle mods for R4 so just reflash the new file.

@ Daz: Thanks for the update, all running well here.

  • 0

#1246
Cobble

Cobble

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antrim town
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Fresh install here since no previous CM9 builds have been usable on my phone due to the wi-fi freeze -



Well I've been able to reboot the phone with wi-fi enabled for the very first time in CM9. Several times. Toggling it on and off many many times hasn't forced a single crash.


Play store is incredibly fast. iPlayer working grand. No force closes so far.

  • 0

#1247
classless

classless

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:G300
Got the font bug in the first 5 minutes. I made a screen shot and tried to save to dropbox first and phone froze. Couldn't get it to restart without battery pull. Strange thing is that it didn't have font 'scrambled' bug before. 3g data stil drains my battery way too fast. Would like to try fast dormancy off but don't know how. Please give some advice. Overall i feel it's faster than R3. Thank you dazz, hope you don't give up on cm9 until it's perfect :rolleyes:

  • 0

#1248
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
I also got the font bug, and then I got a total freeze when in google play store...

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#1249
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
There is a GPU hang (you can cause it by going to the menu in the SMS app and choosing Settings) but it happens for about 20% of people from what we saw in IRC.

It's due to a tiled rendering setting I enabled. I've already reverted that small part of the change and have built an R5. I can push it if people are suffering from it. Fortunately for people who do framework mods the framework hasn't changed.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1250
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Fortunately for people who do framework mods the framework hasn't changed.

<3 :)

  • 0

#1251
Cobble

Cobble

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antrim town
  • Devices:Huawei G300

There is a GPU hang (you can cause it by going to the menu in the SMS app and choosing Settings) but it happens for about 20% of people from what we saw in IRC.

It's due to a tiled rendering setting I enabled. I've already reverted that small part of the change and have built an R5. I can push it if people are suffering from it. Fortunately for people who do framework mods the framework hasn't changed.



Yup Messaging > Settings can crash mine. Battery pull required.

Edited by Cobble, 01 December 2012 - 10:05 PM.

  • 0

#1252
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
R5 being pushed right now.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1253
BillBong

BillBong

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts

Use built in updater no wipe needed.


Thaks Frankish.

I tried that and it downloaded and rebooted but it's stuck on the Huawei logo. I think it's because I've got an old CWM (it's 4.0.1.5). Is there a quick/easy way around this to get the upgrade, or am I going to have to restore from nandroid and then install a more recent CWM to upgrade?

  • 0

#1254
Costy88031

Costy88031

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Devices:Huawei U8815 Ascend G300
Can I update directly to R5 from R3???

Edited by Costy88031, 01 December 2012 - 10:25 PM.

  • 0

#1255
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Can I update directly to R5 from R3???

Yes.

  • 0

#1256
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Can I update directly to R5 from R3???


yes

Yes.


:(

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1257
kVu

kVu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@SnejkVu
does that reverted change makes some difference in performance? I'm asking because I'm not using stock messaging app and I don't have the need to update if it hangs only there

  • 0

#1258
Hatebreeder91

Hatebreeder91

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
For people who don't get that bug, its unnecessary to update to R5 then?
Thanks for your great work, i love your CM9 :)

  • 0

#1259
ivan_pfg

ivan_pfg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Instaled R4. All fine, but crash on set mobile data limin/change cycle.

  • 0

#1260
ovecka

ovecka

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Can anyone confirm that the 3G reboot bug is still present on R5?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users