Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9.1 [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
2442 replies to this topic

#1441
doveman

doveman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

just installed this google now port for CM9 ( http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1835199 ) however the voice recognition isnt that great, is this like an accent thing or is it just poor on the hardware/software?


I thought it already had Google Now installed. What's that bar at the top that says Google and has the Mic symbol that opens the Speak Now box then?

  • 0

#1442
doveman

doveman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

pray tell, where should I 'not see' SPN then? :) when I pull notification bar down, there is the name of my service provider on the bottom. I thought that was SPN but it seems I am wrong (but the name is there and it is correct)


Yeah, mine says Tesco :blush:

EDIT: By the way, after installing I noticed it had the phone number as 07235-something whereas mine is 07985. I managed to change it now but I thought it was a bit weird.

Edited by doveman, 04 December 2012 - 09:24 PM.

  • 0

#1443
doveman

doveman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I seem to have a lot of trouble with Weather widgets. I've currently got News and Weather on my Home screen and that was working earlier but now just says Loading. Accuweather app is just showing a blank screen as well but wetter app is working. UK weather app just caused my phone to reboot after showing me a tip about widgets but that's always been very slow to open anyway so I'll probably delete that.

EDIT: After rebooting News and Weather widget still couldn't connect so I've switched to Accuweather now which seems to be OK.

I also got an error from Orbot starting transparent proxying. I'm using it in Select Apps mode rather than Tor Everything but News and Weather was selected so that probably explains that. Even though Orbot shows that I'm connected to the Tor network, Orweb shows that I'm not going through Tor. If I toggle Orbot off and On I get the same error again but then Orweb shows I'm going through Tor. News and Weather is working again now as well.

Also, how do I install Holo Launcher HD as system app, because at the moment I can't add Widgets from the Widgets tab, only by long press on desktop? If that's the only limitation it's probably not worth worrying about but are there any others?

Edited by doveman, 04 December 2012 - 09:49 PM.

  • 0

#1444
joandrade

joandrade

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@0xJoao

I thought it already had Google Now installed. What's that bar at the top that says Google and has the Mic symbol that opens the Speak Now box then?


CM9 (Or ICS) comes with Google Voice Search built-in. Not Google Now.
Google Now is more of a personal assistant, it's more like Siri.

  • 0
If I helped you, hit the green rep button. :)

#1445
doveman

doveman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

CM9 (Or ICS) comes with Google Voice Search built-in. Not Google Now.
Google Now is more of a personal assistant, it's more like Siri.


Ah thanks. I'll go and install that now then :)

  • 0

#1446
MioCZ

MioCZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Blade, G300
Where is real problem with FM radio on CM9? If kernel sources, patches and drivers are available and we can simply copy FMradio.apk to CM9, is it realy so hard work? Not enought time to do it? FM works same way with CM7 on Blade.

And sure, we realy use it.

  • 0

#1447
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 606 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
Is it a full moon tonight?

  • 0

#1448
andy/newbie

andy/newbie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:barnstaple/north devon
  • Devices:huawie g510,rk3066 tablet

I installed R5 yesterday. Everithing works exelent. No fc's, no restarts. But I have just one problem. Incall sound is not good. Somethimes is hard to uderstand what other person is talking. I flashed it over Infusion with all wipes, before and after. Can anybody please help me whit this? :)

i get the same really distorted sound in phone calls other than that grate job of cm

  • 0

#1449
grizzlyflea

grizzlyflea

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
@Daz any chance of ever getting dual boot on this phone?

  • 0

#1450
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Where is real problem with FM radio on CM9? If kernel sources, patches and drivers are available and we can simply copy FMradio.apk to CM9, is it realy so hard work? Not enought time to do it? FM works same way with CM7 on Blade.

And sure, we realy use it.

good stuff! Waiting for your new build. ETA?

  • 1

Posted Image


#1451
psivision

psivision

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Same as with Andy/Newbie above ... I get unbearable sound during calls. It's not the volume - turning it up/down doesn't help. Switching between normal and speakerphone helps but its not often you want everyone else to hear your calls.

Other than that - very fine ROM.

(I do notice the web browser being force-closed sometime.. but can't seem to link it to any repeatable cause).

Great work - very thanksful .. I was very very frustrated with Vodafone. Nexus for me next time...

  • 0

#1452
apopberz

apopberz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:G300
I'm still having RIL issues with R5, a random reboot once a day, 3G drops occasionally and never picks up when I leave a Wifi area. I wonder if i should look at re-flashing the RIL -
Is this contained in the original rom package (ie. will re-flashing the whole rom do this?)
I've only managed to find the stock rom RIL (ie B926 etc.) and I assume CM9 uses it's own RIL but I could be wrong.

  • 0

#1453
Buffalo Soldier

Buffalo Soldier

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Dazz is there a way to get DSP Manager working with any other app beside Apollo, cause on my Blade with CM7 and G300 with Infusion it was working just fine with everything except integrated radio??? Thanks...

  • 0

#1454
doveman

doveman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Is there any way to change/disable the camera shutter sound. I wouldn't mind if it was a normal shutter sound but it's some very loud and embarrassing plonk that sounds more suited to a children's toy!

  • 0

#1455
Feahnor

Feahnor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade S, Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@jmphotos
Is exposure compensation working? I tried to use it with no success.

  • 0

#1456
CHINCB

CHINCB

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:hauwai G300
I am also interested in DUAL boot...

  • 0

#1457
22point8

22point8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Triple boot windows phone

  • 0

#1458
Gippox

Gippox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
In the R5 version i may have found a little bug, on my phone.
Do not operate the system sounds including sound pressure on the keyboard (android and swiftkey)

However fantastic rom, i love it :D

  • 0

#1459
ovecka

ovecka

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Posted Image
Kind of impressive, isn't it?

Edited by ovecka, 05 December 2012 - 04:07 PM.

  • 0

#1460
blademaster123

blademaster123

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Reading, Nexus7 , G300 gaming, Parkour, Guitar :D
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Nexus 7
i dont know if i can but how do i change my build prop to desire hd to play more games? Thanks

  • 0
"Someone who has never made a mistake, has never tried anything new"

Albert Einstein




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users