Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9.1 [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
2442 replies to this topic

#1661
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male

So, is R6 going to come out soon? Or we still have to wait longer?


Dude, don't you know that your not supposed to ask for ETA's? Just let Dazzozo work in peace. Better yet, let him work on CM10 as it needs a lot more work compared to CM9.

I don't really see the point of R6 anyway, as CM9 is pretty much bug-free. The only bugs I can recall are:

- Movie studio not working

- Face effects in camera not working

- Text bug (can't be fixed)

- Some 3rd party cameras may not work

  • 1

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1662
Caglio

Caglio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

In this forum: people asking for a release and they don't know what it would even contain.


+1 lol.

On topic question, is the text corruption bug cm9 specific or is it g300 cm9 specific? Last Cyanogenmod I used was CM7 on my Blade 2 years ago so I dunno if it happened on all cm9 ROMs.

  • 0

#1663
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation
I might get one of these phones, anyone know what is the maximum it can decode for video? I assume hw accel is working.

720p h.264? baseline/mainline? not expecting highprofile

  • 0

#1664
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male

I might get one of these phones, anyone know what is the maximum it can decode for video? I assume hw accel is working.

720p h.264? baseline/mainline? not expecting highprofile


I know it plays 480p fine, 720p works fine too but only with MX player (SW decoding). Hopefully that answers your question :P

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1665
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

+1 lol.

On topic question, is the text corruption bug cm9 specific or is it g300 cm9 specific? Last Cyanogenmod I used was CM7 on my Blade 2 years ago so I dunno if it happened on all cm9 ROMs.


It's not CM9 specific. It's some combination of CM9, msm7x27a and the kernel. All I know is it's not there in CM10.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1666
peterck

peterck

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 231 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G510-100

Dude, don't you know that your not supposed to ask for ETA's? Just let Dazzozo work in peace. Better yet, let him work on CM10 as it needs a lot more work compared to CM9.

I don't really see the point of R6 anyway, as CM9 is pretty much bug-free. The only bugs I can recall are:

- Movie studio not working

- Face effects in camera not working

- Text bug (can't be fixed)

- Some 3rd party cameras may not work

I agree.^_^

  • 1

#1667
rob4x4

rob4x4

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS off
  • Devices:Nexus 4,Tesco Hudl
Has anyone had a problem with SwiftKey 3 loosing its predictive text on CM9 (and I suspect CM10)?
It forgets which language pack is installed after a reboot (which is annoying as I turn my phone off at night). You have to manually update the language pack for it work again.
It seems to be an issue on other ROMS/phones too but no solution has been offered by SwiftKey. Has anyone found a workaround / fix apart from leaving the phone on all the time?

  • 0

#1668
Fukoh

Fukoh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
"This ROM only works on a device running baseband version 2030 that has been upgraded through the official Ice Cream Sandwich process"

how do i know if i have updated "through the official Ice Cream Sandwich process"?

can someone link the post of that so i can check it out?

thanks dazozo

  • 0

#1669
Titas

Titas

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto g

  • 0

#1670
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male

"This ROM only works on a device running baseband version 2030 that has been upgraded through the official Ice Cream Sandwich process"

how do i know if i have updated "through the official Ice Cream Sandwich process"?

can someone link the post of that so i can check it out?

thanks dazozo


Just check your baseband. If it is 2030, you obviously updated using the official ICS update :P

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1671
Fukoh

Fukoh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
thanks bros :D

  • 0

#1672
hugocard

hugocard

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Penafiel, Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei U8815,Alcatel 7041X
  • Twitter:@hugo_card

I agree. ^_^

+1

  • 0

#1673
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male
What are the best CPU settings for a balance of good performance, and good battery?

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1674
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
Put min clock to 320mhz ,runs better for me on launcher effects.

and smartassV2

  • 0

#1675
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male

Put min clock to 320mhz ,runs better for me on launcher effects.

and smartassV2


Cool, thanks ;)

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1676
Fukoh

Fukoh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
the first post isent noob-friendly and it took me the whole badword day to update lol

so if you dont know what to do, take a look at this, it explain all the steps: http://huaweig300.co...rkmod-recovery/

  • 0

#1677
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
800x480 Video Recording:

grab a root explorer and go to system/etc/ media_profiles.xml change 600 to 800. Save and Reboot :)

Now you got the original Resolution that Huawei says on his specs.

  • 0

#1678
Curlie

Curlie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts

800x480 Video Recording:

grab a root explorer and go to system/etc/ media_profiles.xml change 600 to 800. Save and Reboot :)

Now you got the original Resolution that Huawei says on his specs.

Is there a recognizeable difference?

  • 0

#1679
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
Yes. Higher Resolution. (wider movie)

Better Quality in my opinion.640x480 is a bug on stock roms. The Device can handle 800x480.

  • 0

#1680
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male

800x480 Video Recording:

grab a root explorer and go to system/etc/ media_profiles.xml change 600 to 800. Save and Reboot :)

Now you got the original Resolution that Huawei says on his specs.


Cool, thanks for this ;)

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users