Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9.1 [ROM]


2435 replies to this topic

#1881
vibracopilu

vibracopilu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

They seem to be solved. It's a bootloader issue and not a CM issue. Some people are testing it right now.


I know, I got restarts on all roms I tested until now, even with Paul's kernel...the manufacturers of Huawei are really dumb: they provided us with an open source of the rom&kernel but they didn't take in account bootloader issues...

  • 0

#1882
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
What? Huawei's bootloader has no issues. The "unlocked" bootloader does. This is not Huawei's problem.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1883
vibracopilu

vibracopilu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
And are there any chance that the unlocked bootloader will be 100% reboot-free?

  • 0

#1884
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
That's what's being tested now.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1885
vibracopilu

vibracopilu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Ok, I will report any reboot.

PS: The rom is running smoother than ever, thanks for the hard work

  • 0

#1886
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Ok, I will report any reboot.

PS: The rom is running smoother than ever, thanks for the hard work


You don't even have the new bootloader!

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1887
vibracopilu

vibracopilu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I misunderstood this reply then :P

That's what's being tested now.


  • 0

#1888
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
It's not part of the ROM. If you're having reboots its going to require you to "re-unlock" your bootloader again when the new one is up.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1889
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
reunlock without reinstall CWM ect?

  • 0

#1890
sizzla01

sizzla01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300 Ascend
I'm very new to this and only stubbled across this site after my vodafone upgrade from GB to ICS was awful.

Anyway i followed the resources guide and successfully installed this custom rom - which is wicked...

The issue i have with the 2/2/13 update is that it just won't work via the OTA upgrade (upon rebooting it won't go beyond the HUAWEI screen)

Anyway i'm messing about with the 4.2 JB for now - but at some point would like to go back to this version until the JB is worked on abit more.

The other OTA updates will load (i.e the JB update im using now)...Any ideas ??

Edited by sizzla01, 03 February 2013 - 04:11 PM.

  • 0

#1891
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Right, the new bootloader is available: https://docs.google....Kq10K_-aeM/edit

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1892
fiah84

fiah84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Hey dazzazo, I tried the new bootloader but I get the 'permission denied' error.

C:\b926-root-bl>root-windows.bat

C:\b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe push root\mempodroid /data/local/tmp
1260 KB/s (10324 bytes in 0.008s)

C:\b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe push root\su /data/local/tmp
1679 KB/s (22364 bytes in 0.013s)

C:\b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe push root\Superuser.apk /data/local/tmp
2437 KB/s (831313 bytes in 0.333s)

C:\b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe push root\args.sh /data/local/tmp
75 KB/s (386 bytes in 0.005s)

C:\b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/mempodroid

C:\b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/args.sh

C:\b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe shell /data/local/tmp/mempodroid 0xd524 0xab8f sh /data/local/tmp/args.sh

C:\b926-root-bl>bootloader-windows.bat

C:\b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe push bootloader\bootloader.img /data/local/tmp
3555 KB/s (4194304 bytes in 1.152s)

C:\b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe push bootloader\oemsbl.img /data/local/tmp
3589 KB/s (4194304 bytes in 1.141s)

C:\b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe shell su -c "dd if=/data/local/tmp/bootloader.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p9"
Permission denied

C:\b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe shell su -c "dd if=/data/local/tmp/oemsbl.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p14"
Permission denied

I rooted the G300 way back with the first semi-official ICS build. Since then, I've installed the newest CWM and enjoyed your CM10 and CM10.1 builds, upgrading OTA. For what it's worth, this is the splash screen of what I assume is the current bootloader: http://i.imgur.com/jwvqjcW.jpg

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, so any help/input is appreciated!

Edited by fiah84, 03 February 2013 - 05:05 PM.

  • 0

#1893
ACS10

ACS10

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:Hauwei G300
Confirmed: Encrypted WiFi tethering is working in R8. Currently connected through WPA2.

Edited by ACS10, 03 February 2013 - 04:56 PM.

  • 0

#1894
ACS10

ACS10

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:Hauwei G300
Also getting Permission Denied with the new bootloader. I've got debugging enabled.

Edit :: I started a new thread about the bootloader as not to clog this one - http://www.modaco.co...issue-released/

Edited by ACS10, 03 February 2013 - 05:05 PM.

  • 0

#1895
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Working for me.
b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe push bootloader\bootloader.img /data/local/tmp
2564 KB/s (4194304 bytes in 1.597s)

b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe push bootloader\oemsbl.img /data/local/tmp
4244 KB/s (4194304 bytes in 0.964s)

b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe shell su -c "dd if=/data/local/tmp/bootloader.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p9"
8192+0 records in
8192+0 records out
4194304 bytes transferred in 2.268 secs (1849340 bytes/sec)

b926-root-bl>adb\adb-windows.exe shell su -c "dd if=/data/local/tmp/oemsbl.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p14"
8192+0 records in
8192+0 records out
4194304 bytes transferred in 1.197 secs (3504013 bytes/sec)

Edit: if you're on CM, you need to allow root via adb shell. It's in developer options somewhere. In my defense I was on stock because I had to re-update.app when I bricked my device while hacking. :P

You don't need to run the root script, that's only there for rooting on stock.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1896
fiah84

fiah84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Edit: if you're on CM, you need to allow root via adb shell. It's in developer options somewhere. In my defense I was on stock because I had to re-update.app when I bricked my device while hacking. :P

You don't need to run the root script, that's only there for rooting on stock.


Ah I see the option, 'Developer Options' => 'Root access' => 'Apps and ADB'. I'll try again.

edit: seems to have worked, no error message

Edited by fiah84, 03 February 2013 - 05:17 PM.

  • 0

#1897
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
To update bootloader on Linux, I only need to start script:

bootloader-linux.sh


?

P.S. I'm on rooted stock B952 with unlocked bootloader and CWM 6.0.2.7 installed...

Edited by Pyntux, 03 February 2013 - 05:21 PM.

  • 0

#1898
ACS10

ACS10

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:Hauwei G300

Ah I see the option, 'Developer Options' => 'Root access' => 'Apps and ADB'. I'll try again.

edit: seems to have worked, no error message


Cheers mate, that got it! I'd just flashed CM9 from fresh and forgotten to enable it... All sorted! Now to see how the new bootloader performs! :)

  • 0

#1899
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

To update bootloader on Linux, I only need to start script:

bootloader-linux.sh


?

P.S. I'm on rooted stock B952 with unlocked bootloader and CWM 6.0.2.7 installed...


yep

  • 1
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1900
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
Thanks Dazzozo! ;)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users