Jump to content


Photo

[RECOVERY] [CWM] ClockworkMod Recovery v6.0.4.5 [CM] [Last updated: 21/12]


  • Please log in to reply
393 replies to this topic

#201
cjcandrei

cjcandrei

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Ascend G300
Hi,
I think this should go like this: if there is an external sd card then the option to backup the internal one should be available and the backup should be done on the externak one, otherwise just gray out this option...

  • 0

#202
Fagulhas

Fagulhas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Hi,
I think this should go like this: if there is an external sd card then the option to backup the internal one should be available and the backup should be done on the externak one, otherwise just gray out this option...


Its easy to wish that, no so easy to actually code it. Plus thats not how CWM works, you only know if a partition (in this case the sdcard) exists when you try to mount it.

  • 0
If you appreciated my work or help and would like to donate, please follow this link Donate!

#203
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

The same applies to all the other options Cyda, not just for the emmc backup toggle. All the extra options work by reading the files created by each and activates the code in question. Once they are removed, the options are disabled.

I guess /cust it is then. :P

Alternatively, what about saving the .files to /tmp for use whilst cwm is running and then have cwm backup these files to /sdcard on exit if /sdcard exists. This would allow the saving of the config files to the proper /sdcard/clockworkmod location for the people with sdcards (which must account for at least 90% of users) and still allow the toggles to work for users without an /sdcard. The downside would be that users with internal storage only would have to toggle the options each time but at least the toggles would work. Just a random thought. :)

  • 0

#204
Titas

Titas

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto g
Thanks - updated. Not used yet so no comment other than I appreciate your continued dev of this superb utility

  • 0

#205
CertifiedDon

CertifiedDon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
Im running version v4.0.1.5 how would I upgrade to this version, lool im still a noob!

  • 0

#206
wouterbeer

wouterbeer

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300
About delete function; tested it some more and it's indeed working, but not for renamed backups that contain spaces within their new name..

  • 0

#207
wouterbeer

wouterbeer

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300

Im running version v4.0.1.5 how would I upgrade to this version, lool im still a noob!


Just download the .zip file in the opening post and flash that with your version. Then reboot recovery and voila :-)

  • 0

#208
CertifiedDon

CertifiedDon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

Just download the .zip file in the opening post and flash that with your version. Then reboot recovery and voila :-)


thanks mate.

  • 0

#209
yrxe

yrxe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:g300
Thank you for such a great work.

Great recovery!

p.s. for newbies like me :) flash means install in the same way as a rom.

Edited by yrxe, 18 January 2013 - 08:05 PM.

  • 0

#210
_cobra

_cobra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 10 R6

Thank you for such a great work.

Great recovery!

p.s. for newbies like me :) flash means install in the same way as a rom.


Hi there i am also running 4.0.1.5 version. I see a repack meta something zip file and the touchhybrid zip file

I supposed that is the second one to flash, right?

What about the repack meta zip ? is to ignore?

I have just installed the latest rom but still i guess its best to install this new cwm.

tks

  • 0

#211
Hoggonator

Hoggonator

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Devices:G300
Can someone please confirm that from Mounts and Storage that the format / sdcard option actually just formats the internal SD card please.

  • 0

#212
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
To format internal storage is format /emmc.

Edited by Cyda, 19 January 2013 - 08:11 PM.

  • 0

#213
mr_mufy

mr_mufy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TICs/Electronics.
    Btt
  • Devices:ZTE - Blade / Huawei G300
HI.

Today e trayed to restore the all backup fron my internal storage and it doens't work.

It's any workaround?

  • 0
Mr_mufy

#214
Curlie

Curlie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
I have problems to install zips...
If i install a rom or whatever the screen turns into grey or there stands "Installation aborted" or sth like this

  • 0

#215
mr_mufy

mr_mufy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TICs/Electronics.
    Btt
  • Devices:ZTE - Blade / Huawei G300

I have problems to install zips...
If i install a rom or whatever the screen turns into grey or there stands "Installation aborted" or sth like this


It has bootunlocker?

  • 0
Mr_mufy

#216
breathtakingben

breathtakingben

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Hi, I used the guide at huaweig300.com to install cwm, but I ended up with an old version, 6.0.x.x I think although rom manager from play said it was a 5.x.x.x. How do I update? There's no sd card in my phone, but I guess cwm will be on the internal memory? I can't see anywhere to just paste one of your files?

Also if I can boot into cwm does that mean my bootloader is unlocked?

EDIT: installed zip from sd card, rebooted and I seem up to date.

Still interested if booting into cwm means my bootloader is unlocked, I'm guessing no?

Edited by breathtakingben, 21 January 2013 - 06:24 PM.

  • 0

#217
Fagulhas

Fagulhas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Hi, I used the guide at huaweig300.com to install cwm, but I ended up with an old version, 6.0.x.x I think although rom manager from play said it was a 5.x.x.x. How do I update? There's no sd card in my phone, but I guess cwm will be on the internal memory? I can't see anywhere to just paste one of your files?

Also if I can boot into cwm does that mean my bootloader is unlocked?

EDIT: installed zip from sd card, rebooted and I seem up to date.

Still interested if booting into cwm means my bootloader is unlocked, I'm guessing no?


Yeah you are, unless you are still on gingerbread.

  • 0
If you appreciated my work or help and would like to donate, please follow this link Donate!

#218
Curlie

Curlie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts

It has bootunlocker?

Do you mean if i have unlocked my bootloader? Ofc i have

  • 0

#219
Fagulhas

Fagulhas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Do you mean if i have unlocked my bootloader? Ofc i have


What version of CWM are you using?

  • 0
If you appreciated my work or help and would like to donate, please follow this link Donate!

#220
Curlie

Curlie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts

What version of CWM are you using?

I use R4

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users