Jump to content


Photo

[RECOVERY] [CWM] ClockworkMod Recovery v6.0.4.5 [CM] [Last updated: 21/12]


  • Please log in to reply
393 replies to this topic

#21
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
If it was data/data error thats a corrupt app causing it

  • 0

#22
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
I've fixed it before by reformatting the card. PITA but no backups meantime :(

  • 0

Posted Image


#23
grmn

grmn

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
Sorry if this should be obvious but can I flash this from team win recovery also?

  • 0

#24
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
Through id mention back key works.home doesn't. I know buttons aren't supposed to work thats why i posted

Good work daz again

  • 0

#25
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Sorry if this should be obvious but can I flash this from team win recovery also?


Yep.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#26
krishang3

krishang3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auckland
  • Interests:lots
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Yep.


Hello Daz I always encounter weird things with this cwm. So I try to install any ROM it'll just open packed and Install update and it'll show the ui prints so fast and it does the eve. Install anything... you have to do it twice to get it to install something...

  • 0
Thanks, If I helped in anyway don't forget to rep me :)

#27
grmn

grmn

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts

Yep.


Thanks Daz, that seemed to work BUT somehow i'm now stuck in recovery - selecting reboot system from the menu just reboots into recovery. Same even after a battery pull. Argh.

  • 0

#28
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Thanks Daz, that seemed to work BUT somehow i'm now stuck in recovery - selecting reboot system from the menu just reboots into recovery. Same even after a battery pull. Argh.


Did you download R1? I borked the zip.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#29
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Hello Daz I always encounter weird things with this cwm. So I try to install any ROM it'll just open packed and Install update and it'll show the ui prints so fast and it does the eve. Install anything... you have to do it twice to get it to install something...


Probably the device bug with system mounting. Toggle the system mount first, I think the best way of hacking around it is still being worked on.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#30
grmn

grmn

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts

Did you download R1? I borked the zip.


Nope, got the fixed one.

Also tried reflashing CWM, no luck.

Edited by grmn, 17 November 2012 - 09:54 AM.

  • 0

#31
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,004 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Coolpad F1, Moto G, G300
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
Req: Nameable backups. Maybe take rom version string + timestamp if we cant get a keyboard in there.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#32
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Nope, got the fixed one.

Also tried reflashing CWM, no luck.


The only way that's possible is if CWM got installed to your boot image. ...and the only way that happened was in R1 when the zip actually flashed it to the boot image... :P

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#33
grmn

grmn

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts

The only way that's possible is if CWM got installed to your boot image. ...and the only way that happened was in R1 when the zip actually flashed it to the boot image... :P


Well the filename says R2, and I only downloaded it after you confirmed for me that it's flashable from TWR. Anyways, how do I get that stuff out of my boot image? :ph34r:

Edited by grmn, 17 November 2012 - 09:59 AM.

  • 0

#34
Nandosl59

Nandosl59

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Interests:I like music.reading.television.soccer and testing roms
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 Nokia 5800
Very but very sexy....many thanks!! :P

  • 0

#35
Fagulhas

Fagulhas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Well the filename says R2, and I only downloaded it after you confirmed for me that it's flashable from TWR. Anyways, how do I get that stuff out of my boot image? :ph34r:


Just reinstall your rom, all should be fine!



Through id mention back key works.home doesn't. I know buttons aren't supposed to work thats why i posted

Good work daz again


Its explained on the first post, virtual keys are not supported on CWM 6.x. If you tap your screen in any place, it will go back, thats how we have it atm.

Edited by Fagulhas, 17 November 2012 - 10:28 AM.

  • 0
If you appreciated my work or help and would like to donate, please follow this link Donate!

#36
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts

Just reinstall your rom, all should be fine!





Its explained on the first post, virtual keys are not supported on CWM 6.x. If you tap your screen in any place, it will go back, thats how we have it atm.


Yeah just see that. Must not of read properly earlier.

Have to say i know you've been grafting on this to Fagulhas' so good work aswell

  • 0

#37
grmn

grmn

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts

Just reinstall your rom, all should be fine!


Hm, unfortunately not. I just reflashed CM9 but still end up in CWM even after battery pull.

  • 0

#38
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_
Can the Image be installed using the easy install method?

  • 0

#39
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Hm, unfortunately not. I just reflashed CM9 but still end up in CWM even after battery pull.

re-installing without wipes fixed r1 for me. Then flashed r2. Working now.

If you try to boot into cwm do you get the same version of cwm?


  • 0

Posted Image


#40
grmn

grmn

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts

re-installing without wipes fixed r1 for me. Then flashed r2. Working now.

If you try to boot into cwm do you get the same version of cwm?


I'm not sure what you mean.. but it doesn't make a difference if I just let the phone startup and land in recovery or if I hold vol+ during startup.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users