Jump to content


Photo

I removed build.prop Huawei g300

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1
stinni

stinni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Deleted file Build.prop. phone hangs on the logo screen. what to do?

Edited by stinni, 18 November 2012 - 05:55 PM.

  • 0

#2
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
...what?

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#3
stinni

stinni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Deleted file Build.prop. phone hangs on the logo screen. what to do?

  • 0

#4
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
Flash the update you moved to ICS
with via dload . Or if you can get into cwm do it that way.
How did you manage to delete you're build prop as usually there's a backup file there.

  • 0
Biohazard

#5
stinni

stinni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
and the details can be?

  • 0

#6
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
I'm still puzzled as to why you deleted an essential system file.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#7
stinni

stinni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
I do not understand how it happened

  • 0

#8
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
You will have to use any ICS update you will find loads of links all over the forum ,they are official update apps that can be flashed via putting in a dload folder and flashing forced update e.t.c.
If you put cwm on you're phone and can enter it by pressing volume up/power on ,just download any rom you want and flash that way. Not official update apps. Cwm zips only.
If you are unsure of what I am telling you read the pinned topics.

Edited by bladebuddy, 18 November 2012 - 08:09 PM.

  • 1
Biohazard

#9
Verbur

Verbur

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
In defence I say that it happened to me too ;) I've tried to make a backup copy of "Build.prop" with "Mi File Explorer". I've tapped "Copy" and then "Paste", which resulted in deletion of "Build.prop" content and left the file with size equals to zero. I don't have any experience with Android file explorers interface and that was really attempt at random, but still - there was no confirm message whatsoever. This is pretty ironic that I've damaged essential system file while trying to make a backup copy in a case of that happen.

  • 0

#10
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
Why would you need to backup build.prop anyway?

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#11
Verbur

Verbur

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male

Why would you need to backup build.prop anyway?

Precaution before edition to make it easy to restore the file as it was.

  • 0

#12
stinni

stinni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
2bladebuddy. I have to put them in the dload on micro-SD or dload phone? I just do not see the phone, and use a card reader, I put the firmware in dload micro-SD, but defaul recovery not to see the folder dload. When you turn on using the volume buttons squeezed light purple screen ...

Edited by stinni, 19 November 2012 - 05:30 AM.

  • 0

#13
stinni

stinni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Can anyone provide a link to the working driver, because I did not download in dispetchire devices says unknown device ...

  • 0

#14
stinni

stinni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
put in dload custom and stock firmware when you stop writing Update failed...

  • 0

#15
xxDraa

xxDraa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I'm pretty sure you could just find a build.prop for a similar phone or this exact one and push it with adb..

  • 0

#16
stinni

stinni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
:) Build.prop I have on the computer. When you try to copy across, through ADB can run only mode recovery and it does not want to copy (and as soon as I try to reboot the phone in fastboot it loses communication with the computer ... What other ideas?

  • 0

#17
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
Do you have Clockworkmod installed? If so I could easy make a flashable zip for you to flash your build.prop back.

  • 0

#18
unaszplodrmann

unaszplodrmann

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
OK. Go into Settings>Developer Options and set Root access to "Apps and ADB". Then, from your computer, execute "adb remount", followed by "adb push build.prop /system/", adjusting the path to the copy of build.prop on your computer, accordingly.

  • 0
Kill the bee... and ultimately... you'll have nothing to spread on your toast — John Shuttleworth

#19
stinni

stinni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
2unaszplodrmann: Go into Settings> Developer Options and set Root access to "Apps and ADB". - I'm sorry (but I did not understand where it needs to be done can be more? I understand it is necessary to go somewhere on the computer :) -

  • 0

#20
stinni

stinni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
2cyda no( I have strandart recovery(

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users