Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [4.1.2] CyanogenMod 10.0 [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
2221 replies to this topic

#1121
sashko69

sashko69

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

http://www.mediafire...p2woc6nxsw2mv4b

800x480 and bitrate increased in audio and video.

Install zip with CWM.

Is this mod working on any ICS, or just CM10?

  • 0

#1122
krishang3

krishang3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auckland
  • Interests:lots
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Is this mod working on any ICS, or just CM10?

the mod doesn't work it just says but doesn't make any difference to me in anyway.

  • 0
Thanks, If I helped in anyway don't forget to rep me :)

#1123
SuhiJr

SuhiJr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zagreb, Croatia
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@_po2

You guys are saying this device can handle it... think again
.. there are legacy low devices my old phone has jb running and its only a 500mhz fone no GPU lol...

So shutup saying this phone can't handle you might jinx the situation...


Processor does not suport 720p recording. I think for that would be writen new drivers.

  • 0

#1124
andy.hyde4

andy.hyde4

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Nexus 5

Processor does not suport 720p recording. I think for that would be writen new drivers.


Having new divers to make it work is different to it not being possible for it to work

  • 0

#1125
krishang3

krishang3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auckland
  • Interests:lots
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Having new divers to make it work is different to it not being possible for it to work

exactly.

  • 0
Thanks, If I helped in anyway don't forget to rep me :)

#1126
roxker

roxker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300
good work, it works for all.(wifi,mobilinternet,camera,gps.....perfect)
thanks :)

  • 0

#1127
R3DFLY

R3DFLY

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Processor does not suport 720p recording. I think for that would be writen new drivers.

I thought the sgs support 720p recording and it has a 1GHz processor too, so where is the problem?

  • 0

#1128
ClaudeFTW

ClaudeFTW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Ascend G300; Nexus S

So in the end there is no possiblity to enable 720p video-recording?


Not to my knowledge, no. Cortex-A5 does not support HD recording. Not natively anyway.

  • 0

#1129
ClaudeFTW

ClaudeFTW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Ascend G300; Nexus S

I thought the sgs support 720p recording and it has a 1GHz processor too, so where is the problem?


That's a Cortex-A8, not A5, like on Ascend G300.

  • 0

#1130
R3DFLY

R3DFLY

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Ah ok

  • 0

#1131
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male

You guys are saying this device can handle it... think again
.. there are legacy low devices my old phone has jb running and its only a 500mhz fone no GPU lol...

So shutup saying this phone can't handle you might jinx the situation...


No one said the device can't handle the ROM, I just said it can't handle 720p recording.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1132
ficko98

ficko98

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
my dad have htc desire and it can decode 720p without problem.

  • 0

#1133
Berkay1343

Berkay1343

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
On R2 i am having a lot of problems Heres the List
1. Facebook Crashes
2. Notif Bar freezes in 20 mins
3. youtube lags crazy
4. slow interface
5. browser crashes

  • 0

#1134
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]

http://www.mediafire...p2woc6nxsw2mv4b

800x480 and bitrate increased in audio and video.

Install zip with CWM.



thanks but i want this on CM9 :D

Because CM 10 isnt for daily. So how did you do this

thanks got it. Use an root explorer and do it manually.

Edited by Pain_Deluxe, 30 December 2012 - 03:48 PM.

  • 0

#1135
matthewfrosty

matthewfrosty

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
is it actually possible to get apps like instagram working?

  • 0

#1136
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male

On R2 i am having a lot of problems Heres the List
1. Facebook Crashes
2. Notif Bar freezes in 20 mins
3. youtube lags crazy
4. slow interface
5. browser crashes


We know that already :P

I don't know what you mean by slow interface :wacko:??? Its the smoothest ROM available

Edited by kyan31, 30 December 2012 - 04:47 PM.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1137
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male

is it actually possible to get apps like instagram working?


You can get it working by disabling HW overlays. This means you need to re-enable it once your done.

Very inconvenient - I know, but its the only way :P

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1138
matthewfrosty

matthewfrosty

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

You can get it working by disabling HW overlays. This means you need to re-enable it once your done.

Very inconvenient - I know, but its the only way :P


Thanks for the advice but it doesn't seem to work. I ticked the "disable HW overlays" box and the app opens perfectly fine but once I press the camera icon nothing happens

  • 0

#1139
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male

Thanks for the advice but it doesn't seem to work. I ticked the "disable HW overlays" box and the app opens perfectly fine but once I press the camera icon nothing happens


Oh OK. That method seems to only work with barcode scanners but I thought it might work with instagram :wacko:

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1140
sssingletrack

sssingletrack

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, ZTE Blade
Go into camera settings on insta. Turn of advanced instagram camera.

Works spot on then

  • 0
Huawei Ascend G300, running different roms all the time!




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users