Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [4.1.2] CyanogenMod 10.0 [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
2221 replies to this topic

#1221
intensedarkness

intensedarkness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Y300, Desire, Nexus 4

Hi thank you for the response....

I was on 2.3.6 GB and eventually upgraded via stock ICS ROM B952 from Huawei update site. On GB baseband was 109808 and since the ICS upgrade I see its now 2030. From stock ICS I then applied CWM, SuperUser and applied this ROM as per this guide http://huaweig300.co...m-from-scratch/
Ever since I went to ICS stock B952, I couldnt make calls. Is it the baseband change from 109808 to 2030?


Exactly what happens when you try to make a call? Have you tried battery pull, wait 10 secs, then reboot?
Did you try making a call on stock B952?
Did you wipe/factory reset before installing rom?
Did you install CWM version suggested in the first post of this thread?

Edited by intensedarkness, 03 January 2013 - 03:01 PM.

  • 1

#1222
intensedarkness

intensedarkness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Y300, Desire, Nexus 4

MX Player H/W+ decoder works fine with the stock cam recorder videos (and not only with me).... Have tested the latest version? :)


Still doesn't play back videos. H/W decoder plays them choppy, H/W+ does not.
Will ask another user to test, and will update post if it works.

  • 1

#1223
DJPRMF

DJPRMF

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:tugatech.com.pt
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@tugatech

Still doesn't play back videos. H/W decoder plays them choppy, H/W+ does not.
Will ask another user to test, and will update post if it works.


It's the H/W+, not the "standard" H/W in old versions.
Also, check if you don't have the decoder S/W enable at the same time...

Doesn't need of update your post. Is something that anyone can see. :)

Edited by DJPRMF, 03 January 2013 - 03:24 PM.

  • 0

#1224
intensedarkness

intensedarkness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Y300, Desire, Nexus 4

It's the H/W+, not the "standard" H/W in old versions.

Doesn't need of update your post. Is something that anyone can see. :)


Yes, H/W+ is what I tried, on the newest version.
Did you do a full wipe/factory reset + system and cust wipe before installing?

Anyone can see, if they've installed cm10. My post is for those who want to know situation before installing.
:)

  • 0

#1225
DJPRMF

DJPRMF

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:tugatech.com.pt
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@tugatech

Yes, H/W+ is what I tried, on the newest version.
Did you do a full wipe/factory reset + system and cust wipe before installing?

Anyone can see, if they've installed cm10. My post is for those who want to know situation before installing.
:)


Yes, i have done a full wipe.
I edited my post after your answer:
"Also, check if you don't have the decoder S/W enable at the same time..." :)

  • 0

#1226
intensedarkness

intensedarkness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Y300, Desire, Nexus 4

Yes, i have done a full wipe.
I edited my post after your answer:
"Also, check if you don't have the decoder S/W enable at the same time..." :)


Okay. Thanks for your contribution and clear explanation. I will check if I "don't have the decoder S/W enable at the same time"

  • 1

#1227
dudleygb

dudleygb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300 U8815+Nexus I9250

Exactly what happens when you try to make a call? Have you tried battery pull, wait 10 secs, then reboot?
Did you try making a call on stock B952?
Did you wipe/factory reset before installing rom?
Did you install CWM version suggested in the first post of this thread?


Yes did all that, when I try make a call, it says mobile service not found, basically no network connectivity to my ISP.
I did just notice though that if I select 'only 2G networks' then it all works fine....something is stopping the 3G/HSDPA from working. Sound familiar by any chance?

  • 0

#1228
intensedarkness

intensedarkness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Y300, Desire, Nexus 4
Very familiar.

  • 0

#1229
hekkr000

hekkr000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Hello,

Do you think it is possible to flash this ROM into a ZTE Blade III?
As far as I can see, the hardware specification is the same, except that Blade doesn't have a LED Flash and it has less colored display.
(http://www.gsmarena....3&idPhone2=4594)

Is it worth a try? Could it do any damage to the phone? (Beside that if it doesn't work I need to flash back the current rom)

Thanks for your help, and sorry for my bad english.

Edited by hekkr000, 03 January 2013 - 05:08 PM.

  • 0

#1230
Caglio

Caglio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
I wouldn't. It's specs may be similar but they are not the same. The likely result would be a bricked/boot looping phone.

  • 0

#1231
hekkr000

hekkr000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Well, I think boot loop is not a big problem if I can still use my recovery or just set everything back by ADB. Or there is something else that could happen? I could still reach my recovery and reinstall my current ROM, couldn't I?

  • 0

#1232
DJPRMF

DJPRMF

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:tugatech.com.pt
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@tugatech

Well, I think boot loop is not a big problem if I can still use my recovery or just set everything back by ADB. Or there is something else that could happen? I could still reach my recovery and reinstall my current ROM, couldn't I?


Why don't you try a ZTE ROM?
http://www.modaco.co...-customisation/

It's more simple and avoid problems. :)
May or may not work. Just testing...
But i don't think so...

Edited by DJPRMF, 03 January 2013 - 05:19 PM.

  • 0

#1233
Caglio

Caglio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Well, I think boot loop is not a big problem if I can still use my recovery or just set everything back by ADB. Or there is something else that could happen? I could still reach my recovery and reinstall my current ROM, couldn't I?


Yes you could permanently brick your phone. As I said, the specs may be similar but they are still entirely different. It won't work.

It's not worth the risk mate :)

Edited by Caglio, 03 January 2013 - 05:21 PM.

  • 0

#1234
intensedarkness

intensedarkness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Y300, Desire, Nexus 4
lol if you brick it, take it to vodaphone, tell them you have no idea what happened. Only if its truely bricked though.

  • 0

#1235
hekkr000

hekkr000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Why don't you try a ZTE ROM?
http://www.modaco.co...-customisation/

It's more simple and avoid problems. :)
May or may not work. Just testing...
But i don't think so...


I think this one is more likely to work, the Blade I spec is way more different than this one.


Yes you could permanently brick your phone. As I said, the specs may be similar but they are still entirely different. It won't work.

It's not worth the risk mate :)


How could it brick permanently, the rom is only the software of the phone and I can replace that anytime if I can get access to it, even if I format the whole rom, I can reinstall it using recovery or ADB.
I can't see the problem, but if there is anything that overwrites the recovery or make some irreversible change then I want to know about it.

  • 0

#1236
DJPRMF

DJPRMF

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:tugatech.com.pt
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@tugatech
The install of the ROM doesn't change the recovery...
But, even if you can flash the ROM, the screen is diffrent. Also, amny others "details" are diffrent and can influence....

And is more simple flash/work with a ROM created for a different device instead of a ROM created for THAT device? Sorry, but that doesn't make sense. :P

Edited by DJPRMF, 03 January 2013 - 05:33 PM.

  • 0

#1237
hekkr000

hekkr000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

The install of the ROM doesn't change the recovery...
But, even if you can flash the ROM, the screen is diffrent. Also, amny others "details" are diffrent and can influence....

And is more simple flash/work with a ROM created for a different device instead of a ROM created for THAT device? Sorry, but that doesn't make sense. :P


I think there is some misunderstanding, I have a ZTE Blade III (3), not a ZTE Blade (1).
Yeah, I know about the screen difference, but what is the worst that could happen? Bootloop? Not working display? Or it could overwrite some kind of serious partition that it shouldn't?

I'm thinking about the partitions are could be different (I read this somewhere), so it could install files to bad partitions, it could be a problem? Or I could still restore it, if that happens?

  • 0

#1238
Caglio

Caglio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
You asked for advice. We're giving you advice. If you don't like the answers then go ahead and try it but it won't work and we have warned you that it could damage your phone.

  • 0

#1239
hekkr000

hekkr000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

You asked for advice. We're giving you advice. If you don't like the answers then go ahead and try it but it won't work and we have warned you that it could damage your phone.


Yes, and I'm thankful for your answers, but I'm that kind of person who wants to know the whys as well, and trying to find answers to what could happen.

Edited by hekkr000, 03 January 2013 - 05:52 PM.

  • 0

#1240
Caglio

Caglio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
The why's are pretty obvious to be fair. Different devices have different hardware. It's not a case of " just cos the specs saree the same it'll work" they have entirely different internals. Different drivers running said internals. It just won't work mate. They are entirely different phones.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users