Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [4.1.2] CyanogenMod 10.0 [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
2264 replies to this topic

#1241
Caglio

Caglio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
I'm sure someone more knowledgeable can answer better than me.

Edited by Caglio, 03 January 2013 - 05:58 PM.

  • 0

#1242
hekkr000

hekkr000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

The why's are pretty obvious to be fair. Different devices have different hardware. It's not a case of " just cos the specs saree the same it'll work" they have entirely different internals. Different drivers running said internals. It just won't work mate. They are entirely different phones.


The chipset is completely the same, CPU, GPU is the same as well, the only difference is the display, and I believe there is a little bit of chance that it will work.
But you completely missed my point. I want to know that, what is going to happen if I flash it and it's not working. Can I just wipe it out and flash the old one back? Or does it gonna make anything that is not reversible? (Brick is a broad concept)

So anyone who knows how android phones handles the partitions and what is going to happen if an incompatible display driver tries to load? (I know it wouldn't be a problem on a PC, but what about a phone???)

Edited by hekkr000, 03 January 2013 - 06:05 PM.

  • 0

#1243
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

The chipset is completely the same, CPU, GPU is the same as well, the only difference is the display, and I believe there is a little bit of chance that it will work.
But you completely missed my point. I want to know that, what is going to happen if I flash it and it's not working. Can I just wipe it out and flash the old one back? Or does it gonna make anything that is not reversible? (Brick is a broad concept)

So anyone who knows how android phones handles the partitions and what is going to happen if an incompatible display driver tries to load? (I know it wouldn't be a problem on a PC, but what about a phone???)


There is basically no chance. For instance, we cannot boot standard msm7x27a CAF kernels. We require some modifications.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1244
hekkr000

hekkr000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
I see, what if i use your CM9 and copy the libs from my stock ICS to that rom, and delete the boot img from the zip (and let the current one). Does it gonna work? Or I still require to do something else? I would really appreciate if your could help me with that, because currently Blade III has no developers and I think a lot of people would like to use at least a ported CM.

(Sorry, I know it's not the best topic for it, but please help, we could continue it in private if you choose to help, thanks!)

Edited by hekkr000, 03 January 2013 - 06:42 PM.

  • 0

#1245
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
If the Blade III has only received ics then the vsync handling won't be available in the kernel which is required by our hwcomposer. You'd be better off attempting that kind of thing with CM9, but I'm not the right person to ask about a WinZip port.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1246
NeburG300

NeburG300

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Anything about technology, OS and Gadgets. Passion Motorcycles (Army Bikes and Bobbers)
  • Devices:Huawei G615-UI B 631 JB 4.1
Hi guys, I've tried this rom and at start I stayed stunned with it's performance and smoothness, but after a few hours of using this great rom my G300 didn't recognized anymore the ext sd card (emmc) and has a result either one or the other, the sd card and the emmc, had the same content... size and files within... ???
I manage to resolve that unmounting and remounting the sd card, and solved the problem.
After that, hours later, at work, when I tried to make a phone call the icon / shortcut ceased to function, and the message icon crashed all the time??? That happened after I change the resolution of the camera to 800x480... but I'm absolutely sure that I just modified those fields and none less...
I decided to switch back to the rom that was using before that until now offered me more stability through the recovery back up (Infusion B07), my salvation ;)
If can anybody enlighten me it would be great.
Thanks for all this great and awesome work Daz!!!

  • 0

#1247
DJPRMF

DJPRMF

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:tugatech.com.pt
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@tugatech

Hi guys, I've tried this rom and at start I stayed stunned with it's performance and smoothness, but after a few hours of using this great rom my G300 didn't recognized anymore the ext sd card (emmc) and has a result either one or the other, the sd card and the emmc, had the same content... size and files within... ???
I manage to resolve that unmounting and remounting the sd card, and solved the problem.
After that, hours later, at work, when I tried to make a phone call the icon / shortcut ceased to function, and the message icon crashed all the time??? That happened after I change the resolution of the camera to 800x480... but I'm absolutely sure that I just modified those fields and none less...
I decided to switch back to the rom that was using before that until now offered me more stability through the recovery back up (Infusion B07), my salvation ;)
If can anybody enlighten me it would be great.
Thanks for all this great and awesome work Daz!!!


Check these links:
http://www.modaco.co...2/#entry2063577
http://www.modaco.co...20#entry2063603
http://www.modaco.co...00#entry2072054

The last one is by my experience...

  • 0

#1248
gbverhoeven

gbverhoeven

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:Tattoo
I try the last version of ShenduOS version from 28-12-12, (4.1.2) i say wow...all is working! No lag 2G / 3G is working the notification light works perfect!! (Flashing) Daz.. why do you not build a release based on this version?

Edited by gbverhoeven, 04 January 2013 - 08:36 AM.

  • 0

#1249
marcars

marcars

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany-Neuss, Poland-Wroclaw(Breslau)
  • Devices:G300, Nexus 7, Nexus 4
  • Twitter:@Zohansmellit
i will try this ShenduOS. Here you can find the last version here: http://pan.baidu.com...5&uk=3926100596 and choose ShenDu-U8818.

after install:
  • facebook works fine
  • no notification bar freeze - works good
  • led blinking - work good:)
  • GPS Works
  • barcode scanner works
  • panorama photo works fine (only by making photo preview have got a small bugs)

Edited by marcars, 04 January 2013 - 02:08 PM.

  • 0

#1250
cazad

cazad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Main bugs noticed after a week of extensive using , on clean install (compared to infusion b 07):
- no 2g connection where on b 07 are 2-4 bars constantly
- problems with GPS locking
- automatic brightness doesn't work
- LED sometimes doesn't work
- video playback (eg.movies recorded with stock camera) stutters, dysfunctional
- too loud, distorted sound during phone call

Sadly, went back to Infusion b 07...


Edited by cazad, 04 January 2013 - 10:53 AM.

  • 0

#1251
Owl93

Owl93

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G
  • Twitter:@O_0wl

i will try this ShenduOS. Here you can find the last version here: http://pan.baidu.com...5&uk=3926100596 and choose ShenDu-U8818.

after install:

  • facebook works fine
  • no notification bar freeze - works good
  • led blinking - work good:)


And here I was thinking this topic was about CM10.

By my experience this roms works great. Minor issues with the brower and the keyboard (sometimes it freezes) but other than that I can use it daily.

  • 0

#1252
mr_mufy

mr_mufy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TICs/Electronics.
    Btt
  • Devices:ZTE - Blade / Huawei G300
HI.

I already have install this ROM.

And all the "bugs" on CM10 works really great.
But i have some isues.

- MMS can't send or receive.
- All the chinese crap needs to remove all translate all the necessarie software.

Apart of this work really good.

  • 0
Mr_mufy

#1253
marcars

marcars

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany-Neuss, Poland-Wroclaw(Breslau)
  • Devices:G300, Nexus 7, Nexus 4
  • Twitter:@Zohansmellit

- MMS can't send or receive.
- All the chinese crap needs to remove all translate all the necessarie software.

Apart of this work really good.


mms dont work because you must set a APN - this ROM dont make it automatic:( but after added APN from my network all mobile data works fine.

Chinese crap you can delete with root browser. All this app you can find in path: system/app. Just delete it and feel free:)

  • 0

#1254
mr_mufy

mr_mufy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TICs/Electronics.
    Btt
  • Devices:ZTE - Blade / Huawei G300
Hi.

I now that, but it's automatically.

All the apps i allready have removed. But still there are some apps i think, in framework that are in chinese...

Can you help me to configure the APN?
mms dont work because you must set a APN - this ROM dont make it automatic

  • 0
Mr_mufy

#1255
marcars

marcars

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany-Neuss, Poland-Wroclaw(Breslau)
  • Devices:G300, Nexus 7, Nexus 4
  • Twitter:@Zohansmellit

Can you help me to configure the APN?
mms dont work because you must set a APN - this ROM dont make it automatic


Setting for APN you can find in System settings -> Tab Used -> below Bluetooth click mobile data -> access point names -> click menu button a choose New APN.

Now you must add all data from your network provider like Name, APN, Server... that info you can find on the website from your network provider.

good luck

i require to change default launcher to nova launcher for real Jelly Bean look:)

Edited by marcars, 04 January 2013 - 03:33 PM.

  • 0

#1256
flor90

flor90

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Timisoara, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Tried Shendu and is quite good, but can i remove the chinese writing from the notification bar? Though i changed the language to romanian there is still some chinese writing here and there that bothers me.

  • 0

#1257
fuzzyy

fuzzyy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300

Tried Shendu and is quite good, but can i remove the chinese writing from the notification bar? Though i changed the language to romanian there is still some chinese writing here and there that bothers me.

You can't.
Anyway, you should be discussing that on the Shendu thread. This is only for Dazzozo's version of CM10.

  • 1

Moto G 8GB

Tesco 4.4


#1258
flor90

flor90

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Timisoara, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

You can't.
Anyway, you should be discussing that on the Shendu thread. This is only for Dazzozo's version of CM10.

Ok, thanks.

  • 0

#1259
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,164 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

Setting for APN you can find in System settings -> Tab Used -> below Bluetooth click mobile data -> access point names -> click menu button a choose New APN.

Now you must add all data from your network provider like Name, APN, Server... that info you can find on the website from your network provider.

Tweakker APN app on Google Play Store may be of use.

https://play.google....id=com.tweakker

  • 0

#1260
sssingletrack

sssingletrack

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, ZTE Blade
I've tried the Bluetooth audio fix(adding 44100) to try allow the phone to play music over Bluetooth. I cannot get it to work, I have also tried copying the files from cm9, that won't work either.

Anyone else found a fix?

  • 0
Huawei Ascend G300, running different roms all the time!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users