Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [4.1.2] CyanogenMod 10.0 [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
2264 replies to this topic

#1341
glorifiedg

glorifiedg

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei g300

There seem to be other anecdotal reports of this sort of behaviour although the exact details are not totally clear to me. E.g. some people seem to experience that if the phone goes to sleep with 3G rather than 2G enabled then it can crash. I have had a few crashes which may be due to transitions between Wifi/2G/3G but I don't know for sure. I'm using CM10 and I believe that my last stock update (and hence RIL - Radio Interface Layer) was B936 Vodafone Ireland. Some people have claimed that they see improvements if they flash the B926 RIL but again the exact process for doing this safely is not clear to me - I think you may have to do a downgrade to GB, then flash the full B926 update and then go to another ROM while retaining the B926 RIL.

I am probably confusing things more than helping here! :o


I use 3G/Wifi all the time and I never had reboots but sometimes I see network signal being lost for a couple of seconds when using 3G.

Btw, about the swiftkey crashes Daz, I'm now using the SK flow beta and it's running smoothly.

  • 0

#1342
vice17

vice17

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Ascend g300, Nexus 4

I use 3G/Wifi all the time and I never had reboots but sometimes I see network signal being lost for a couple of seconds when using 3G.

Btw, about the swiftkey crashes Daz, I'm now using the SK flow beta and it's running smoothly.


i have swiftkey 3 and not a single problem...

  • 0

#1343
glorifiedg

glorifiedg

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei g300

i have swiftkey 3 and not a single problem...


Maybe I was using an outdated version not compatible with JB, I don't know :s

  • 0

#1344
joandrade

joandrade

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@0xJoao

Maybe I was using an outdated version not compatible with JB, I don't know :s


Be sure to have "Disable HW Overlays" checked on the developer options because practically every interface problem (notification bar crashing, Swiftkey being sluggish, etc.) I had went away when I enabled it.

  • 0
If I helped you, hit the green rep button. :)

#1345
glorifiedg

glorifiedg

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei g300

Be sure to have "Disable HW Overlays" checked on the developer options because practically every interface problem (notification bar crashing, Swiftkey being sluggish, etc.) I had went away when I enabled it.


I have it checked in build.prop. It wasn't the problem. Anyway, it's solved now :D

  • 0

#1346
ptoner

ptoner

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
Guys, have a bit of an issue. Slightly of topic.
Cracked the Screen on my g300. Not the digitizer but the actual lcd display.
Where could I buy a replacement and is it easy to replace?
Only had it a couple of months, bought myself.

Apologies for going off topic.

  • 0

#1347
krishang3

krishang3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auckland
  • Interests:lots
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Look what I got a jandy cane.. first time.

Attached Files


  • 0
Thanks, If I helped in anyway don't forget to rep me :)

#1348
intensedarkness

intensedarkness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Y300, Desire, Nexus 4
Those of you who have been having 3G/mobile data related reboots, exactly how old are your sim cards?

As in, when did your network providers issue them to you in years/months approx?

  • 0

#1349
classless

classless

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:G300
I think my simcard got replaced aprox. a year ago. Why do you ask?

  • 0

#1350
intensedarkness

intensedarkness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Y300, Desire, Nexus 4
Doing some detective work. What network are you on?

Anyone else with mobile data reboots? How old are the sim cards you're using?

  • 0

#1351
joandrade

joandrade

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@0xJoao

Look what I got a jandy cane.. first time.


I noticed that on Christmas and thought it was a Christmas easter egg :D


Those of you who have been having 3G/mobile data related reboots, exactly how old are your sim cards?

As in, when did your network providers issue them to you in years/months approx?


Vodafone PT, the SIM card is around 7-8 years old.


Also, did anyone else edit build.prop and the "Disable HW Overlays" option is still unchecked when you reboot? Because mine does that. Any solution?

  • 0
If I helped you, hit the green rep button. :)

#1352
oldfella

oldfella

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 264 posts
Also, did anyone else edit build.prop and the "Disable HW Overlays" option is still unchecked when you reboot? Because mine does that. Any solution?
-------
mine does the same - I assume its working OK as I dont have any of the related problems

  • 1

#1353
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
yeah, "I think" that what people were saying earlier: that when you change the buildprop it does the work, but doesn't effect the tickbox. I'm back on CM9 now anyway, but I think this correct

  • 1

#1354
kosac

kosac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Doing some detective work. What network are you on?

Anyone else with mobile data reboots? How old are the sim cards you're using?


i have Vodafone card.. its relative new.. 6 or 8 months old sim.. its Sim plus.. V128 ... i think 128kb and all 4 devices in our company have same sim card model.. restart on 3G data is 100% just everytime..

Edited by kosac, 10 January 2013 - 01:25 PM.

  • 0

#1355
fuddman

fuddman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:Acer F900

Those of you who have been having 3G/mobile data related reboots, exactly how old are your sim cards?

As in, when did your network providers issue them to you in years/months approx?


I'm on O2, card is about 3 years old now. Was originally used on my Iphone 3G.

  • 0

#1356
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300

Also, did anyone else edit build.prop and the "Disable HW Overlays" option is still unchecked when you reboot? Because mine does that. Any solution?
-------
mine does the same - I assume its working OK as I dont have any of the related problems

Also, did anyone else edit build.prop and the "Disable HW Overlays" option is still unchecked when you reboot? Because mine does that. Any solution?
-------
mine does the same - I assume its working OK as I dont have any of the related problems


Can anyone please post the build.prop edit for disabling hardware overlays, as going through over 1000 posts is a bit time consuming! - Thanks in advance :)

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#1357
oldfella

oldfella

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 264 posts
If you want to disable hw overlays permanently, so you don't need to set it after each reboot, edit this line in build.prop (thanks to kra1o5 for pointing that out):

debug.composition.type=mdp

And change mdp for gpu, like this:

debug.composition.type=gpu

  • 1

#1358
glorifiedg

glorifiedg

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei g300
Vodafone Portugal, SIM card with 3-4 years.

Not a single reboot till now (using r2 with overclock at 1.2ghz)

Edited by glorifiedg, 10 January 2013 - 05:36 PM.

  • 0

#1359
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300

If you want to disable hw overlays permanently, so you don't need to set it after each reboot, edit this line in build.prop (thanks to kra1o5 for pointing that out):

debug.composition.type=mdp

And change mdp for gpu, like this:

debug.composition.type=gpu


Top man! - Many thanks!

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#1360
vice17

vice17

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Ascend g300, Nexus 4

Vodafone Portugal, SIM card with 3-4 years.

Not a single reboot till now (using r2 with overclock at 1.2ghz)


i think the problem is caused because of Overclock. i notice that i cant do overclock on CM10, i dont now why, but a simple 100mhz OC will cause reboot after some minutes/hours. i have mobile data always on and not a single reboot if processor is on standard values.

edit: i missed the part that you have not reboots lool.

Edited by vice17, 10 January 2013 - 07:32 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users