Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [4.1.2] CyanogenMod 10.0 [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
2221 replies to this topic

#1961
raverrr

raverrr

    Recognised Ginger Ninja

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blate

A bit off topic : Is there any way to override Android's limitation that makes my phone ignore ad-hoc wireless networks( i am using linux, and i'd like to share my wired connection through wifi , i can do that in windows with Connectify, but I really hate windows ) ?
I have googled before asking here, with no luck so far (hostapd is not compatible with my network card or its linux driver ).

Search XDA there is a wifi supplicant.conf hack to enable ad-hoc. I used it in GB but never tried on ICS or above. good luck

  • 0
-If i've been helpfull to you in any way, press that little green thanks button

#1962
snowbord

snowbord

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Is there a way to get S2E or A2SD(GUI) working with this rom?
I tried the ICS initd.tar.gz unarcing into root/ method (hence system/ and data/) but all I got was a continuous android green man reboot cycle.

Some info here;
http://www.modaco.co...s/#entry1999664

and here;
http://www.modaco.co...le-s2e-in-g300/

Alternatively, has anyone discovered how to do a partition swap so the 2GB internal SD card can be used for apps?


To answer my own question, this works great!
http://www.modaco.co...cm10cm101-0312/

  • 0

#1963
g300pa

g300pa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
hello I installed the rom but does not work what to do hotspot tethering help thanks :(

  • 0

#1964
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,560 posts
  • Gender:Male

hello I installed the rom but does not work what to do hotspot tethering help thanks :(

Already reported several times & no point in making duplicate posts....

  • 0

#1965
MiN^

MiN^

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:g300
i dont know if its just for me, but sd card is unmounting sometimes with no case. And apollo is not working..

Edited by MiN^, 04 February 2013 - 11:13 AM.

  • 0

#1966
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,560 posts
  • Gender:Male
Not sure if it's here or in the CM10.1 thread but a few others mentioned sdcard unmounts. I think that Dazzozo requested help (e.g. kmesg logs) to investigate. tcpaulh's signature (e.g. here http://www.modaco.co...40#entry2084283) explains how to collect log info.

  • 0

#1967
Anton Palitsyn

Anton Palitsyn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Twitter:@palitsyn
I have a question about unlocking on this ROM. I have given this phone to my uncle and it turned out that it was still locked on Vodafone. He has given me the IMEI number, so I can purchase the unlock code, but I was wondering what will need to be done in order to unlock it, as he is not getting a screen to enter the code but only a message that the sim is incompatible.

  • 0

#1968
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300

I have a question about unlocking on this ROM. I have given this phone to my uncle and it turned out that it was still locked on Vodafone. He has given me the IMEI number, so I can purchase the unlock code, but I was wondering what will need to be done in order to unlock it, as he is not getting a screen to enter the code but only a message that the sim is incompatible.


Return to a stock vodafone rom then unlock then back to CM.
Not sure if CWM stock rom's work ? If not update app dload method will definitely work.

  • 0
Biohazard

#1969
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,560 posts
  • Gender:Male
What ROM is installed? I think you need to be on a stock ROM to use unlock codes?

Edit: post crossed with bladebuddy's :)

Edited by dalyer, 04 February 2013 - 04:14 PM.

  • 0

#1970
Anton Palitsyn

Anton Palitsyn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Twitter:@palitsyn

What ROM is installed? I think you need to be on a stock ROM to use unlock codes?

Edit: post crossed with bladebuddy's :)


OK :) Anyway to unlock if I am on this ROM?

  • 0

#1971
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
No

  • 0
Biohazard

#1972
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,560 posts
  • Gender:Male
You mean stock? Yes you can unlock etc. There are several tutorials on how to do this. Did you not do it before anyway? Or did you get the phone already rooted/and installed with a custom ROM?

Ignore me - I'm just confusing things! :o

Edited by dalyer, 04 February 2013 - 04:41 PM.

  • 0

#1973
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,560 posts
  • Gender:Male

No

I presume you mean no way to use the unlock code while on this ROM namely CM10?

  • 0

#1974
miczi

miczi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
google play don't work. i try gaps from cm 10.1 and cm10.

wipe dalvik cache and install again works

Edited by miczi, 05 February 2013 - 05:35 PM.

  • 0

#1975
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,560 posts
  • Gender:Male
What happens?
I wouldn't use anything other than the gapps recommended in the original post in this thread.
Have you tried clearing data/cache for google play store (and services?) in case that helps?

  • 0

#1976
shagy85

shagy85

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei ascend G300; ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@shagy85
sorry for my bad english...

I was stupid, and won't read PaulMilbank's kernel's infos... so i flashed it to my CM10 (21/01) system... and it won't boot :D
What can I do now?

  • 0

#1977
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,889 posts
  • Gender:Male

sorry for my bad english...

I was stupid, and won't read PaulMilbank's kernel's infos... so i flashed it to my CM10 (21/01) system... and it won't boot :D
What can I do now?


Reflash CM10 with no wipes. If that doesn't work, you will need to flash it again with full wipes, meaning you will lose your data. Next time, do a nandroid backup ;)

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#1978
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
No just put the cm 10 kernel into the paulM kernel zip and reflash it

  • 0

#1979
shagy85

shagy85

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei ascend G300; ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@shagy85

No just put the cm 10 kernel into the paulM kernel zip and reflash it

How can i move it from the cm10 zip? (where can i find it?)

  • 0

#1980
Owl93

Owl93

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G
  • Twitter:@O_0wl
I don't know if this is a known issue or not but I was with CM 10.1 and it started giving me problems with MMS (even in 3G network it would not send MMS) and so i got back to this one and it has the same problem. Anyone knows a way to get around this?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users