Jump to content


Photo

[TUT] Leaked JellyBean and Unlocked bootloader

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
191 replies to this topic

#81
Alexandru.k_24

Alexandru.k_24

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile(s500)

hello

i have a little problin whin i try to inslalt of the script


my isseu is

The program cant start because ADBWinApi.dll is missing from your computer try reinstalling the program to fix this problem



can any one help me thnx


here you go man...adb folder.extract the .zip archive!

Attached Files

  • Attached File  ADB.zip   361.62KB   19 downloads

  • 0

#82
Neosin1987

Neosin1987

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:belgium
  • Devices:huawei P7
thnx i wil try and apoligies for my poor englis

  • 0

#83
Neosin1987

Neosin1987

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:belgium
  • Devices:huawei P7
win i launch my un lock scrip i cet this

Sart unlock

'fastboot.exe' is not recognized as an operable progrem or batch file

unlock done , press enter to reboot

Press any key to continu . . .

and win i pres enter my s500 stick in fast boot mode
ik version JB-Feddb64!

dont reboot manualy

thnx if someone can help me

  • 0

#84
Neosin1987

Neosin1987

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:belgium
  • Devices:huawei P7
so i dont now if is correctly done or not

  • 0

#85
umbro123

umbro123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
i installed sdk tools and acer drivers, entered the command for device info but nothing happens. On cmd i see waiting for device and on phone i see boot mode:fastboot! and ik version:ICS-4765cba! .how can i check what cpu i have?

  • 0

#86
Alexandru.k_24

Alexandru.k_24

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile(s500)

i installed sdk tools and acer drivers, entered the command for device info but nothing happens. On cmd i see waiting for device and on phone i see boot mode:fastboot! and ik version:ICS-4765cba! .how can i check what cpu i have?

man...first of all you must reboot your phone in fastboot mode:P
"adb reboot bootloader"
after that you can use the command for device info
but...make shure that you have installed the corect drivers for the phone.

Edited by Alexandru.k_24, 27 December 2012 - 02:48 PM.

  • 0

#87
umbro123

umbro123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
how do i rebot i fastboot? i just powerd up the phone holding the volume up, i tought that is the fastboot method

  • 0

#88
Alexandru.k_24

Alexandru.k_24

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile(s500)

how do i rebot i fastboot? i just powerd up the phone holding the volume up, i tought that is the fastboot method

conect your phone(powerd on) to your pc.in settings/developer options check the usb debuging tab.
use "adb reboot bootloader" to reboot into bootloader mode
or
turn off your phone
keep the volume - pressed and power your phone
phone will vibrate once....release the volume - and press volume +...phone will vibrate...release the volume + button
if you bought the phone from orange ro....you will have -1 cpu type!so...leaked jb won`t work on your phone.

  • 0

#89
umbro123

umbro123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
i thnk theres something wrong with my drivers, i dont get any response.on the phone i see the same maessage from earlier and on cmd is waiting for device...

  • 0

#90
davidevinavil

davidevinavil

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Crevoladossola (VB)
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

i installed sdk tools and acer drivers, entered the command for device info but nothing happens. On cmd i see waiting for device and on phone i see boot mode:fastboot! and ik version:ICS-4765cba! .how can i check what cpu i have?

This is fastboot.. you miss driver. Seems driver works correctly only with windows xp and 7

Edited by davidevinavil, 27 December 2012 - 03:16 PM.

  • 0
If you like my work, offer me a beer

#91
Neosin1987

Neosin1987

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:belgium
  • Devices:huawei P7
thnx a lot the scrip workt :P i dont now wy but it workt :P thnx vor the graet work

  • 0

#92
Fadox

Fadox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile s500
Does this have google now?

  • 0

#93
gkai

gkai

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 Cloudmobile

Does this have google now?

yes, the jellybean leak have it (opened by dragging the home virtual button up)

  • 0

#94
wimmme

wimmme

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG G2/Nexus7/AcerS500/iPad3
  • Twitter:@wimmme
one problem with this ROM that I didn't have before with the Original ROM:

if I use the Phone until it is completely depleted, battery completely empty, I can't boot my Phone normally.
If i put it on the charger, it shows the big charging icon for a second and then the Phone seems to die -- but in the background is does charge !
The only way to boot the Phone is to remove the battery, sometimes I must even go into bootloader, and afterwards the Phone boots.

Someone else having this problem ? Or does no one deplete his battery like me :ph34r:

  • 0

#95
Fadox

Fadox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile s500

yes, the jellybean leak have it (opened by dragging the home virtual button up)


Thanks! Im still waiting for my phone to arrive from expansys..

  • 0

#96
droidicted

droidicted

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

I found a bug. Enabling wifi tethering phone will reboot


i have the same issue.

  • 0

#97
ian00009

ian00009

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:S500, desire and blade

I found a bug. Enabling wifi tethering phone will reboot


I don't.

I changed the defaults to my preferred options (ie changed the ssid and password) also I changed the security to WPA. No problems at all.

Well OK I have to connect and disconnect a couple of times then I will get internet access.

Ian

  • 0

#98
droidicted

droidicted

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
I have checked, the error appears with my orange sim. I have checked with vodafone sim and it worked fine. I will try with a new sim card with 128K.

Edit: with a new orange card the problem still. I will flash the ICS rom again :(

Edited by droidicted, 03 January 2013 - 11:39 AM.

  • 0

#99
Fadox

Fadox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile s500

Bad news then...

There could be 2 options i guess,a leaked firmware for this ORGROD variant with 8260A-1 cpu or modifying the leaked firmware and change the hardware string,after all,i do not think there is any difference is functionality between 8260A-3 and 8260A-1...no?


Where can i check if my acer is A-3 or A-1?

  • 0

#100
wimmme

wimmme

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG G2/Nexus7/AcerS500/iPad3
  • Twitter:@wimmme

Where can i check if my acer is A-3 or A-1?


You could read the thread to find out ]:
It is mentioned before: http://www.modaco.co...r/#entry2065260

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users