Jump to content


Photo

[JB] PAC [ Paranoid + Aokp+ Cm10 ] for the Crescent [17-12-2012]

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
88 replies to this topic

#21
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 428 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
You can flash the zip in the Download section, it will add the paranoid android settings.
The only reason it's not included in the rom is because the dev of PA said that he didn't want other ROMs to include the settings

  • 0

#22
surfungus

surfungus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall
  • Interests:Tech, Seeing a cheap as chips phone run some amazing software, xbox (call of duty), beer...
  • Devices:Moto G
Ok dude, nice one, didn't realise you had added it, I'll give it a go later.

  • 0
Like the custom ROM on your phone? Why not buy the dev a beer!!

#23
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 428 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Fixed the UI lag, thanks to rymate fir pointing it out to me :)
I will upload the new build tomorrow.

  • 0

#24
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Any chance of including the 4.2 camera/gallery to replace the normal gallery and camera application? I know there's a zip floating around but it'd nice to have it interpreted into the ROM!

Just a thought.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#25
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 428 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Well I could integrate it into the ROM, but I don't want to change the ROM itself,I only want it working on our devices.
New build without UI lag is uploaded in the first post

Edited by gbosh, 21 December 2012 - 02:08 PM.

  • 0

#26
ruyzalim

ruyzalim

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portugal
  • Devices:zte optimus barcelona

Any chance of including the 4.2 camera/gallery to replace the normal gallery and camera application? I know there's a zip floating around but it'd nice to have it interpreted into the ROM!

Just a thought.

i will upload it in a minute i have it in my computer dont remember were i got it humm.

edited:

here you go camera 4.2 : http://www.mediafire...sowcwpkhqqfq8fh just flash it

Edited by ruyzalim, 21 December 2012 - 03:18 PM.

  • 0

#27
Eiji Shinjo

Eiji Shinjo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
Just unlocked my ZTE Crescent and am ready to install a ROM. I just want to know if all the files listed in the Download section in the first post are installed through CWM?

  • 0

#28
ruyzalim

ruyzalim

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portugal
  • Devices:zte optimus barcelona

Just unlocked my ZTE Crescent and am ready to install a ROM. I just want to know if all the files listed in the Download section in the first post are installed through CWM?


yes they are ;)

  • 0

#29
Chrishas

Chrishas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II
Hi, is there a google play store app available for this rom? and is tethering working?

  • 0

#30
mariuscesane

mariuscesane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Huawei g300
I met a very serious problem. I tried twice to install AOKP rom and every time the phone died completely. I had to use it can Jtagg to restart. Huawei is a G300, baseband 2030. What's wrong with this ROM? Be installed or ...? The other ROMs worked perfectly.

  • 0

#31
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 428 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
What ?? this is for the ZTE CRESCENT aka Blade2. The Huawei G300 is a COMPLETELY different device. You shouldn't even be able to install this ROM or any ROMs from this section of the forum on a Huawei G300, only ones from the G300 forums, here : http://www.modaco.co...-g300modacocom/

  • 0

#32
ruyzalim

ruyzalim

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portugal
  • Devices:zte optimus barcelona

Hi, is there a google play store app available for this rom? and is tethering working?


ggoogle play store app is included in minimal gaps download and flash, its infirst post tethering think doesnt work

  • 0

#33
Chrishas

Chrishas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II

ggoogle play store app is included in minimal gaps download and flash, its infirst post tethering think doesnt work


I did that, followed the instructions and also tried installing afterwards but it doesn't seem to install.

  • 0

#34
Eiji Shinjo

Eiji Shinjo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
I noticed Google Play store app doesn't install either from the minimal gaps package.

  • 0

#35
Liamness

Liamness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II
  • Twitter:@liamness
It does. The search widget doesn't, so I went and got the full version.

A good, fairly stable ROM, better than the last version of CM10 I tried, probably mainly because it's a newer build so includes the work that has been done since. Google now doesn't seem to work, but then again I wasn't expecting it to. Also I can't seem to find a way to force the system settings to display in phone mode, it's always in this tablet mode with dual bars, which is just silly. Any suggestions?

  • 0

#36
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 428 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
You need to install the zip for paranoid android settings from the download section.Then go to paranoid settings, then to apps then settings.Then set the size to the highest value and the layout/ui to the lowest one. Press apply and you will have normal settings. If it doesn't work, just restart

  • 0

#37
Liamness

Liamness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II
  • Twitter:@liamness
Is there no way to just disable the DPI stuff entirely, or set a system-wide preference? I don't want to have to adjust settings for each individual app really. Ta for the help though, things are decidedly less fiddly now!

  • 0

#38
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1

Is there no way to just disable the DPI stuff entirely, or set a system-wide preference? I don't want to have to adjust settings for each individual app really. Ta for the help though, things are decidedly less fiddly now!


In Paranoid Android there is a setting to completely disable hybrid tablet UI mode so I presume there should be a way to do it in this ROM. Not sure where it'll be though.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#39
Liamness

Liamness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II
  • Twitter:@liamness

It does. The search widget doesn't, so I went and got the full version.


Turns out there's a good reason for this, it doesn't do anything seeing as it's based around the whole Google Now framework. Oh well, I think the homescreens look weird without it.

  • 0

#40
Grenn303

Grenn303

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Thank you gbosh for your work on this rom. It's really nice to have people working to improve things.
So, I tryed this rom to have a jellybean experience on my ZTE SF2, everything is fine except for the google play store application, it doesn't seems to be on my phone.
I've tried to flash it a second time, still no google play.
I've tried to flash a different version of google apps from dazozo port of CM10, same no google play.
I've also tried to reinstall the complete rom, same thing, no google play.
My previous rom was a CM9 from dazozo.
If anyone can explain me how to have the google play store on my phone with this rom, it would be really great :)
Thanks in advance.

Edited by Grenn303, 03 January 2013 - 08:46 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users