Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3450 replies to this topic

#1981
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Hi

I charged my blade last night, took it off charge and went to bed. Just gone to use it now and battery is at 42% at just under 14 hours. Mobile standby is at 58%, phone idle is 33% and screen at 10%, wifi, data use etc is all switched off.

Under Swedish Snow I could get 2 -3 days use out of the Bade - is this normal?

I'm using SmartAss2 on CM10.1, pretty sure I used this under Swedish Snow.


to resolve try that
Go to > Settings > Sound
Uncheck this options:
"Keytones"
"Touch sounds"
"Screen lock sound"

this works for me

  • 1
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1982
Sata_Cimi

Sata_Cimi

    Newbie

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
Apparently pie controls does not work.
Enabled expanded desktop and pie controls, but nothing works.

  • 0

#1983
sontarasan

sontarasan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco
Loki86 - thanks I'll give that a try.

  • 0

#1984
Bundizle

Bundizle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kenya
  • Devices:zte blade, huawei y300 ,Moto G
  • Twitter:@bundizle
bass boost on the dsp manager not as strong as in the previuos rom.. :ph34r:

  • 1

#1985
Homeye

Homeye

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen2

-fixed audio routing and FM Radio volume control issues (thanks to C3C0)


So, it means when i listen the radio and somebody calls me, the radio will be muted?

  • 0

#1986
brob57

brob57

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:zte blade cm 10 konstat
Hi everybody! I still have the same BT problems.....

  • 0

#1987
Jevgen

Jevgen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

Hi all.
I've decided to do a clean install on this one. Formated all partitions and installed rom + gapps. After 1st boot, I get a blank screen (backlight is on, touchscreen reacts to touch because the hardkeys backlight is on). To fix this i need to remove the battery and reboot.
Anyone can confirm this? If you can't confirm, please reply as well because I have no idea what is wrong here.

Same problem

  • 0

#1988
Sata_Cimi

Sata_Cimi

    Newbie

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi

I charged my blade last night, took it off charge and went to bed. Just gone to use it now and battery is at 42% at just under 14 hours. Mobile standby is at 58%, phone idle is 33% and screen at 10%, wifi, data use etc is all switched off.

Under Swedish Snow I could get 2 -3 days use out of the Bade - is this normal?

I'm using SmartAss2 on CM10.1, pretty sure I used this under Swedish Snow.


You should do a full battery calibration to get a decent battery life. :)

  • 1

#1989
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
for better battery life trust me, do what i said some post ago

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1990
Sata_Cimi

Sata_Cimi

    Newbie

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male

for better battery life trust me, do what i said some post ago


Your solution did not help to extend battery life for me. :mellow:

  • 0

#1991
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

So, it means when i listen the radio and somebody calls me, the radio will be muted?


That's unrelated to these libaudio changes, but yeah. It was fixed in Effem.

Edited by daemond, 25 March 2013 - 06:55 PM.

  • 0

#1992
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

I have Expanded the Desktop, but, I don't have any "Pie Controls" neither "Pie Controls" Settings menu... why?


  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1993
Sata_Cimi

Sata_Cimi

    Newbie

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted Imagedreis911, on 25 March 2013 - 02:27 PM, said:
I have Expanded the Desktop, but, I don't have any "Pie Controls" neither "Pie Controls" Settings menu... why?



Doesn't work!

  • 0

#1994
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
if you want pie control, you can install lmt launcher

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1995
Sata_Cimi

Sata_Cimi

    Newbie

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male

if you want pie control, you can install lmt launcher


Is lmt launcher the only option?
Found trebuchet does not support pie controls. :(

  • 0

#1996
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
you can use lmt launcher with all launchers: apex, nova or trebuchet because it isn't a real launcher, just an extension

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1997
Maarten Lambrecht

Maarten Lambrecht

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Your solution did not help to extend battery life for me. :mellow:

Same thing for me.

I really don't know what the problem could be.
For me it only occurs on 3G. Even after a clean install.

Is there anyone using the Dutch San Francisco (sold by Mobistar in Belgium)?
I use Mobile Vikings as mobile provider.

I encountered this battery drain on two different ZTE Blades (both dutch ones, both with mobile vikings)

Does anyone know a solution? BetterBatteryStats didn't find the cause...

  • 1

#1998
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
i read that viber can drain battery, i think it's a software bug

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#1999
Maarten Lambrecht

Maarten Lambrecht

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

i read that viber can drain battery, i think it's a software bug

There are lots of buggy apps that drain battery. But it happens also after a clean install, even if I don't install any app...

Edited by Maarten Lambrecht, 25 March 2013 - 09:22 PM.

  • 0

#2000
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Google backup in effect...

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users