Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3448 replies to this topic

#2021
excel0

excel0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Devices:Cherry Mobile OMEGA HD 2.0
  • Twitter:@excelkit
I don't want to seem like one of those people who whine for changes and fixes but is there a possibility that you could um... like... I dunno... fix...
S2E completely? please... :unsure:

  • 0

#2022
hankmoody

hankmoody

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Hi. I have a little problem that someone may also have noticed. I am on Spanish language and Spanish location. When I enter the stock browser I get google and localization in the correct language. Everything works except of searching from the navigation bar (in the browser), where I get results in english (URL: http://www.google.es...sc=&redir_esc=hl=en&client=ms-android-google....

I noticed that language changes to English and it probably is because of the search engine. This happens in all 4.2 versions till now. I hadn't noticed it in 4.1.

It is not a big deal but is there any way to fix it?

Thanks.

  • 0

#2023
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,662 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

@KonstaT - I have one question for you: is the /dev partition cleared with each reboot in this ROM (or in Android generally) ?

/dev is not a partition. It's where linux kernel creates a special "file" that represent actual hardware devices on the system. It also contains some virtual pseudo-devices. E.g. /dev/null is where I forward all personal messages with tech support questions/requests/etc. ;) No, you can't move dalvik-cache to /dev.

Hi all.
I've decided to do a clean install on this one. Formated all partitions and installed rom + gapps. After 1st boot, I get a blank screen (backlight is on, touchscreen reacts to touch because the hardkeys backlight is on). To fix this i need to remove the battery and reboot.
Anyone can confirm this? If you can't confirm, please reply as well because I have no idea what is wrong here.

Yeah, seems to happen on my other device as well. I've narrowed it down to some change between 23rd and 24th but I have no obvious suspect what might have caused it.

Apparently pie controls does not work.
Enabled expanded desktop and pie controls, but nothing works.

Could you please stop trolling this thread. Haven't you gotten banned couple of times already?

Pie controls work just fine. It's just a bit tricky to invoke it on the left/right (bottom is fine) because the detection area is quite narrow. Also bezel on Blade is a bit higher than the screen and it makes it difficult to swipe from the very edge of the display. Also some other devices have issues with too small detection area and it might get sorted upstream. If not, I can increase it for this device later.

I don't want to seem like one of those people who whine for changes and fixes but is there a possibility that you could um... like... I dunno... fix...
S2E completely? please... :unsure:

No, you don't seem to understand. It's not something that I'm supposed to fix. S2E doesn't officially support Android 4.2 and there's nothing I can do about that. If you want to whine, make your complaints to Oleg Krikun. Or even better, find another a2sd solution that works for you.

  • 6

#2024
raizor6th

raizor6th

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTEblade V880 512mb
Great work konstaT

Pie controls works fine for me and its cool :)

  • 1

#2025
Janil

Janil

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Yeah, seems to happen on my other device as well. I've narrowed it down to some change between 23rd and 24th but I have no obvious suspect what might have caused it.

Older versions starting from January needed a reboot for some reason, because they would not accept the pin. The pin screen just kept reappearing after putting the correct pin. This was solved by a reboot right after installing the rom. Could this be related? Tested on two different Blades.

  • 0

#2026
reluctant_traveller

reluctant_traveller

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (TFT)
For people having issues with S2E, have you tried INT2EXT as posted on the xda site? There was a mention of it in one of these 10.1 ROM threads a while back; i'm currently using it on pac rom android version 4.2.2 and it works fine, My blade reports 512mb of /data.

  • 0

#2027
TigTex

TigTex

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Racer and ZTE Blade

Yeah, seems to happen on my other device as well. I've narrowed it down to some change between 23rd and 24th but I have no obvious suspect what might have caused it.

Thank you for confirming this bug.
One other interesting bug that I have, even after a full wipe, is this one. If anyone can also confirm it, please tell me.
This happens when you try to connect to a protected wireless network or when you modify a working network. This bug doesn't always happen to me.
The popup is completely misplaced and unreadable
Thank you ;)

Attached Files


  • 2
.::. TigTex .::.

#2028
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Yes, these are graphic glitches that happen sometimes in CM10 & CM10.1, I think it might be because they use hacks to achieve hardware acceleration. Rotate the phone to fix or close and return to the same window. It shouldn't happen very often.

Edited by elrond_bs, 26 March 2013 - 09:22 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2029
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

One other interesting bug that I have, even after a full wipe, is this one. If anyone can also confirm it, please tell me.
This happens when you try to connect to a protected wireless network or when you modify a working network. This bug doesn't always happen to me.
The popup is completely misplaced and unreadable


I am investigating this bug at the moment. It is most definitely connected to the DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET hack (which speeds up composition). It looks like SurfaceTexture sometimes confuses the TEXTURE_2D and TEXTURE_EXTERNAL_OES targets and tries to rebind a texture to the other target, which isn't allowed. A texture can only be bound to a single target. This usually appears in logcat:

E/Adreno200-ES20( 243): <qgl2DrvAPI_glBindTexture:642>: GL_INVALID_OPERATION
E/Adreno200-ES11( 243): <glEGLImageTargetTexture2DOES:469>: GL_INVALID_OPERATION
E/SurfaceTexture( 243): [InputMethod] updateTexImage: error binding external texture image 0x2916 (slot 1): 0x502

However, I can't seem to reliably reproduce this at all. It just happens... sometimes, and with various surfaces. I can't trigger it with the wifi configuration pane like some people. Where else are you guys and gals seeing it often?

Edited by daemond, 26 March 2013 - 09:28 PM.

  • 2

#2030
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

I am investigating this bug at the moment. It is most definitely connected to the DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET hack (which speeds up composition). It looks like SurfaceTexture sometimes confuses the TEXTURE_2D and TEXTURE_EXTERNAL_OES targets and tries to rebind a texture to the other target, which isn't allowed. A texture can only be bound to a single target. This usually appears in logcat:

E/Adreno200-ES20( 243): <qgl2DrvAPI_glBindTexture:642>: GL_INVALID_OPERATION
E/Adreno200-ES11( 243): <glEGLImageTargetTexture2DOES:469>: GL_INVALID_OPERATION
E/SurfaceTexture( 243): [InputMethod] updateTexImage: error binding external texture image 0x2916 (slot 1): 0x502

However, I can't seem to reliably reproduce this at all. It just happens... sometimes, and with various surfaces. I can't trigger it with the wifi configuration pane like some people. Where else are you guys seeing it often?

Hey, I know that bug in wifi settings too. The same bug comes when I do followin with any app:
I open the app, and I rotate the phone to landscape about 1sec after opening app. Then statusbar gets graph glitches like in screenshot on top. And the whole app stays black, until I go to home and access agai to the app. Seems that this happens while app is opening, and you try to rotate phone.
i meet this bug everyday with any app. But I have learned that I need to wait some secods before I can rotate i.d browser

  • 0

#2031
karololszak

karololszak

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts

I am investigating this bug at the moment. It is most definitely connected to the DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET hack (which speeds up composition). It looks like SurfaceTexture sometimes confuses the TEXTURE_2D and TEXTURE_EXTERNAL_OES targets and tries to rebind a texture to the other target, which isn't allowed. A texture can only be bound to a single target. This usually appears in logcat:

E/Adreno200-ES20( 243): <qgl2DrvAPI_glBindTexture:642>: GL_INVALID_OPERATION
E/Adreno200-ES11( 243): <glEGLImageTargetTexture2DOES:469>: GL_INVALID_OPERATION
E/SurfaceTexture( 243): [InputMethod] updateTexImage: error binding external texture image 0x2916 (slot 1): 0x502

However, I can't seem to reliably reproduce this at all. It just happens... sometimes, and with various surfaces. I can't trigger it with the wifi configuration pane like some people. Where else are you guys and gals seeing it often?

I get it often in YouTube. Launch YouTube (make sure it was closed last time, not "minimized" like when you press home, not back), choose any video and rotate it (to landscape) right after it starts playing, then back to portrait - green and other colors should appear on the top of the screen.

  • 0

FREE BITCOINS! Yes, we give away bitcoins for absolutely free! Check it out!


#2032
bankov

bankov

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE blade 2.2

Thank you for confirming this bug.
One other interesting bug that I have, even after a full wipe, is this one. If anyone can also confirm it, please tell me.
This happens when you try to connect to a protected wireless network or when you modify a working network. This bug doesn't always happen to me.
The popup is completely misplaced and unreadable
Thank you ;)

Im not complaning about it, just wanna report the same bug i use 4.1.2 daemond rom, and also i notice after full wipe this glich happens every time in whatsapp when starting for first time.Not big drama for me, but if could be fixed it will be great.

  • 0

#2033
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Anyone else experiencing really bad battery drain on this release? I'm not sure what the problem is because the last version had really good battery life for me and the only change I have made is from Link2SD to S2E. Any help would be much appreciated.

  • 0

#2034
k3n3th

k3n3th

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:orange san francisco
  • Twitter:@kluvinzu
this is an awesome ROM.its so surprising how good it is.nyc work..

  • 0

#2035
johnnyjoe

johnnyjoe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen 2 (Sapo a5)
Thanks again for your amazing work Konstat! : )

  • 0

#2036
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

I am investigating this bug at the moment. It is most definitely connected to the DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET hack (which speeds up composition). It looks like SurfaceTexture sometimes confuses the TEXTURE_2D and TEXTURE_EXTERNAL_OES targets and tries to rebind a texture to the other target, which isn't allowed. A texture can only be bound to a single target. This usually appears in logcat:

E/Adreno200-ES20( 243): <qgl2DrvAPI_glBindTexture:642>: GL_INVALID_OPERATION
E/Adreno200-ES11( 243): <glEGLImageTargetTexture2DOES:469>: GL_INVALID_OPERATION
E/SurfaceTexture( 243): [InputMethod] updateTexImage: error binding external texture image 0x2916 (slot 1): 0x502

However, I can't seem to reliably reproduce this at all. It just happens... sometimes, and with various surfaces. I can't trigger it with the wifi configuration pane like some people. Where else are you guys and gals seeing it often?

most of the time it appears on wifi settings, but also sometimes when after a boot ,the lockscreen is seen in the status bar and blank screen area, only when pattern unlock is selected.

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#2037
tulpina

tulpina

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi guys and thanks for the work!
I found a serious bug for me:
After clean install, wipe everything, i installed from play store Google Maps. If I use Maps first it works ok but after leaving app 3G doesn't work. Browser stalls and after a while the 3G signal (connection) is down. Reboot the phone and works normal.
This is show stopper for me.
Please help!
Using latest build and Blade gen 2.
Edit: wifi off all the time, google apps installed in CWM when ROM was installed, after 3G/HSDPA fail i was trying airplane mode & back but no effect until phone is restarted.

IT SEEMS A GPS-3G bug, if GPS is off and Maps is using only network localisation it's ok, no 3G fail.

Edited by tulpina, 27 March 2013 - 09:08 AM.

  • 0

#2038
zamiere

zamiere

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
So if somebody ask more info about an undocumented feature, will banned, and the community can be rude with him. Can you remove this pie thing in the next release? I don't like it. Unnecessary and only appears once from hundreds of try. If I want to play a game I will download one.
DSP gone away on high CPU load, what can we do?
Battery drain problem seems solved in this release (with turned off haptic and audio event feedbacks and using link2sd).

Edited by zamiere, 27 March 2013 - 07:39 AM.

  • 0

#2039
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,662 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Whining about pie options is wasting time. cata simi: Please stop that and solve problems by yourself!

@Cata_Simi
Yes, stop whining & trolling or you'll get ban.anas.

At least get the troll's nickname right if your going to feed him/her. :P

Thank you for confirming this bug.

Yeah, it seems that it was this commit that caused it.

I am investigating this bug at the moment. It is most definitely connected to the DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET hack (which speeds up composition). It looks like SurfaceTexture sometimes confuses the TEXTURE_2D and TEXTURE_EXTERNAL_OES targets and tries to rebind a texture to the other target, which isn't allowed. A texture can only be bound to a single target. This usually appears in logcat:

E/Adreno200-ES20( 243): <qgl2DrvAPI_glBindTexture:642>: GL_INVALID_OPERATION
E/Adreno200-ES11( 243): <glEGLImageTargetTexture2DOES:469>: GL_INVALID_OPERATION
E/SurfaceTexture( 243): [InputMethod] updateTexImage: error binding external texture image 0x2916 (slot 1): 0x502

However, I can't seem to reliably reproduce this at all. It just happens... sometimes, and with various surfaces. I can't trigger it with the wifi configuration pane like some people. Where else are you guys and gals seeing it often?

Yeah, that's pretty much what I've figured out. I think also Ganster looked into this at some point. It might be as simple as moving that one glDisable() outside the ifdefs (or just in case glDisable() both modes before glEnable() when using DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET). The thing is that now it's how it is in the original CAF ICS commit and this was never an issue on ICS. But like said, there's no reliable way to reproduce this. I'm running DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET on both of my devices and I've seen this issue like three times this year.

So if somebody ask more info about an undocumented feature, will banned, and the community can be rude with him. Can you remove this pie thing in the next release? I don't like it. Unnecessary and only appears once from hundreds of try. If I want to play a game I will download one.

You'd have to have been here longer to understand. User I was referring to is a known troll and he/she has already used several fake profiles with similar nicknames as actual forum members.

Clearly you have no idea what CyanogenMod is. I don't generally add or remove features and I'm not even supposed to. Great, you don't want to use pie controls. Is unticking the settings box too difficult for you?

  • 4

#2040
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

At least get the troll's nickname right if your going to feed him/her. :P


Yeah, it seems that it was this commit that caused it.


Yeah, that's pretty much what I've figured out. I think also Ganster looked into this at some point. It might be as simple as moving that one glDisable() outside the ifdefs (or just in case glDisable() both modes before glEnable() when using DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET). The thing is that now it's how it is in the original CAF ICS commit and this was never an issue on ICS. But like said, there's no reliable way to reproduce this. I'm running DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET on both of my devices and I've seen this issue like three times this year.


You'd have to have been here longer to understand. User I was referring to is a known troll and he/she has already used several fake profiles with similar nicknames as actual forum members.

Clearly you have no idea what CyanogenMod is. I don't generally add or remove features and I'm not even supposed to. Great, you don't want to use pie controls. Is unticking the settings box too difficult for you?

I can swear that his/her name were cata simi earlier....
His so childish..

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users