Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3449 replies to this topic

#2181
99x

99x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:Samsung GT-i9000

Hi,
I tried that 4.2.2 ROM on my Blade. I like it very much, but it doesn't run smooth on my blade.
So I tried to overclock @710MHz (@729MHz it freezes in a few seconds).
The problem is still there: often delayed response on finger touchs, up popping windows "application closed" etc.

Yesterday I tried this 4.1.2 ROM, and it works perfectly smooth without any tricks @604MHz.

Any ideas, what went wrong?


If you don't have a sim card inserted the phone runs like s***, just enable air plane mode (this may have been fixed since I last used the ROM)

If you do have a sim, ignore this comment :)

  • 1

#2182
klacirtg

klacirtg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:Telephones, computers, women, sometimes camels...:)
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Skate

can u please explain about the cronmod script or give a link for me to see ............


Download to PC this link http://d-h.st/Otj . This is a small zip.

First at all make an apropriate ext2 partition on Your SD card, it should be max. 1 or 2 GB.
Copy the rom, the GAPPS, and Chronmod zip to SD card.
After this do a clean install of the rom and GAPPS:
1. Wipe data/factory reset.
2. Format boot, format system.
3. Wipe Dalwik cache.

Install the rom, after the GAPPS, and last the Chronmod zip. Reboot and enjoy :)

  • 0

#2183
coolizard

coolizard

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Sapo a5)
Hello. Here´s what i thing about s2e and this rom:
S2E from 2nd page of this threat works fine for me (install, reboot, open s2e and check "mount as ext4", reboot).
The only thing is that you can´t put 1Gb of apps because you have some app files in the internal memory for each app (dalvik and data), so you install apps, you have a lot of space on the ext partion and your internal memory goes low.
You have some alternatives here: http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1716124.
But move all the data to ext (including dalvik and data files) causes lag with a low speed card and a lot of reading/writing can cause damage to the card (theoricaly).

  • 0

#2184
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

Download to PC this link http://d-h.st/Otj . This is a small zip.

First at all make an apropriate ext2 partition on Your SD card, it should be max. 1 or 2 GB.
Copy the rom, the GAPPS, and Chronmod zip to SD card.
After this do a clean install of the rom and GAPPS:
1. Wipe data/factory reset.
2. Format boot, format system.
3. Wipe Dalwik cache.

Install the rom, after the GAPPS, and last the Chronmod zip. Reboot and enjoy :)

thank you very much. i already have an extension of 1 gb made by clockworkmod recovery, i guess it would work, isn't it
And is it better than s2e , in matter of speed, as s2e makes the device a bit slow if dalvik and data both are selected.

Edited by khadu, 03 April 2013 - 06:17 PM.

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#2185
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Download to PC this link http://d-h.st/Otj . This is a small zip.

First at all make an apropriate ext2 partition on Your SD card, it should be max. 1 or 2 GB.
Copy the rom, the GAPPS, and Chronmod zip to SD card.
After this do a clean install of the rom and GAPPS:
1. Wipe data/factory reset.
2. Format boot, format system.
3. Wipe Dalwik cache.

Install the rom, after the GAPPS, and last the Chronmod zip. Reboot and enjoy :)


Have you tried the cronmodv2+
What's the diff..
Does it work for our blades

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#2186
klacirtg

klacirtg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:Telephones, computers, women, sometimes camels...:)
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Skate
No, I did not tried yet... This one is working well on my Blade even on Android 2.3.5-7 or 4.0-1-2. :)

  • 0

#2187
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
whats the status of bugs wrt 4.1.2...
The last time I used 4.2.2....
It was highly unstable work soft reboots on lock screens..
S2e giving issues like not mounting ext

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#2188
custompal

custompal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
There is something wrong with my blade, the Yahoo weather of lock clock unable to query the location,can anyone solve it? (sorry for my bad English)

  • 0

#2189
klacirtg

klacirtg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:Telephones, computers, women, sometimes camels...:)
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Skate
...Still have battery drain. If I do not use phone at all, it losses power in one day.

  • 0

#2190
UEGHIO

UEGHIO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

...Still have battery drain. If I do not use phone at all, it losses power in one day.

Me too,deactivated google automatic backup,deep sleep seems to work.Telephone is also very slow to charge.Any suggestion is welcome

It seems that the reason of battery drain is tunring wifi by itself during "sleeping".

Is there a fix for this?Thanks

Edited by UEGHIO, 04 April 2013 - 08:09 AM.

  • 0

#2191
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog

There is something wrong with my blade, the Yahoo weather of lock clock unable to query the location,can anyone solve it? (sorry for my bad English)


Same here. It was working on 24.03 software. Is this a problem with Yahoo or my location (Poland)?

  • 0

#2192
nohab013

nohab013

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:www.nohab-gm.com
  • Devices:Haipai Noble i9220

maybe V6 SuperCharger Script can help you


I've tried it with my phablet but it causes random reboots 1-2 times a day on average (longest ontime was 32 hours since the install). Makes the phone feel _definietly_ faster, tough.

Any other/better experiences?

Edited by nohab013, 04 April 2013 - 08:17 AM.

  • 0

#2193
nohab013

nohab013

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Interests:www.nohab-gm.com
  • Devices:Haipai Noble i9220

yes and how to tell OS not to cache apps like maps(rarely),talk which i never used even once
of course you can freeze them...anything other than that


An other option (for maps for example) that you don't allow the OS to start it automatically (there are more applications for that operation, i use autostarts with the red car logo).

Edited by nohab013, 04 April 2013 - 08:20 AM.

  • 0

#2194
alexepl

alexepl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

Same here. It was working on 24.03 software. Is this a problem with Yahoo or my location (Poland)?


it's a common issue, I'm on cm10 and I have the same problem. It has something to do with yahoo, according to what i've read.

  • 0

#2195
jpdoliveira

jpdoliveira

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Libra
  • Twitter:@jpdoliveira

Me too,deactivated google automatic backup,deep sleep seems to work.Telephone is also very slow to charge.Any suggestion is welcome
Is there a fix for this?Thanks


Do a clean install. My phone is on smartassv2 250-650 and no batery drain issue

Edited by jpdoliveira, 04 April 2013 - 12:02 PM.

  • 1

#2196
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Have you tried the cronmodv2+
What's the diff..
Does it work for our blades


I'd be interested to hear if anyone had tried cronmodv2+ as well.
It's supposed to have some bug fixes and stuff, and I'd be very surprised if it didn't work on our blades.
Cronmod-INT2EXT+ is amazing so I wonder if this will be better.

Edited by robreid, 04 April 2013 - 01:11 PM.

  • 0

#2197
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

I'd be interested to hear if anyone had tried cronmodv2+ as well.
It's supposed to have some bug fixes and stuff, and I'd be very surprised if it didn't work on our blades.
Cronmod-INT2EXT+ is amazing so I wonder if this will be better.


Will try when I flash the pac rom...

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#2198
snarkavenger

snarkavenger

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
1) Yes, wifi management seems to be poor (left on when there are no push apps running and the screen is dark), I turn off when not actively using and keep phone in 2G mode
2) May I suggest you consider Tint Browser as default on this ROM as it's one of the few 3rd party browsers that's smaller than the original? (and it looks better than Naked)

  • 0

#2199
raizor6th

raizor6th

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTEblade V880 512mb
Woah...

i just noticed that there was 24dp added for nav bar size from last release. Wonder why i didn't see that in changelog or maybe it was for me. Thanks konstaT i didn't really expect you would hear me, you're a great man and a great dev.

Cheers

  • 0

#2200
Norc69

Norc69

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:OSF w/JB, ASUS 636N,
Moi KonstaT,

Now, that is unbelievable! This ROM on a 2010 phone, wow!
It was a bit difficult for me to get Amphora going, but now, it's flawless, no battery drain, some proximity trick sorted by calibration. Now again, I cannot retire my phone - to good value for the money I paid in 2010.
Thank you!

  • 1




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users