Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3450 replies to this topic

#2201
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,769 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Konsta can you add Hot Reboot option in the reboot menu like it was in CM10?

Cause sometimes when the phone slows down it is better to restart the system ui than the whole phone.

I won't add it. It causes few problems and doesn't solve any. A proper reboot takes only few seconds longer anyway.

whats the status of bugs wrt 4.1.2...
The last time I used 4.2.2....
It was highly unstable work soft reboots on lock screens..
S2e giving issues like not mounting ext

I'm sorry but that's complete bullsht. This ROM has never been highly unstable! Bluetooth is the only thing that is more unreliable than in 4.1 thanks to the new bluetooth stack introduced in Android 4.2.

S2E doesn't officially support Android 4.2. I can't see how that is an issue in this ROM. Still somehow people manage to use it without any problems...

There is something wrong with my blade, the Yahoo weather of lock clock unable to query the location,can anyone solve it? (sorry for my bad English)

It seems that Yahoo changed their API.
http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/35045/

Woah...

i just noticed that there was 24dp added for nav bar size from last release. Wonder why i didn't see that in changelog or maybe it was for me. Thanks konstaT i didn't really expect you would hear me, you're a great man and a great dev.

Cheers

You're welcome. ;) It wasn't big enough change to make it into the changelog.

  • 7

#2202
WalkySK

WalkySK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Afteer using cyanogenmod 7 i want o try this rom but google play doesnt work(timed out) on my home wifi. I try it at school wifi and google play work great. the same thing happen with pacman rom. Have you got some solution for this?

  • 0

#2203
Rockas

Rockas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
MMSs don't work for me... is it a bug or just on my phone?

  • 0

#2204
anantk

anantk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Idea Blade
Hi KonstaT,

It looks like below issue fixed by you:

6.1.2013 changelog:
  • fixed charger mode detection
is reappeared in this 29.3 ROM. When you charge phone using AC charger, the Setting --> Battery shows it is being charge using USB instead of AC.

This slows down the process of phone charging. I am not sure what other side efects of this issue are.

Could you please check and fix this issue. Thanks in advance.

  • 0

#2205
greg121

greg121

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Y300, ZTE Blade, MK808B, UG007
If I plug in a 3.5mm Jack and pull it out fastly, my blade reboots..
That does not happen when I pull it out gently

That "bug" never came up before but not sure if I've ever done it before either.

@29.3 ROM

Could someone please try it out? Could also be a hardware-wise problem with my blade

Edited by greg121, 05 April 2013 - 08:19 AM.

  • 0

#2206
custompal

custompal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
It seems that Yahoo changed their API.
http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/35045/



Thank you for your reply,but I still don't know how to solve it,I lack the knowledge of Android.Could you please tell me the way in a easy and detail way?Sorry to trouble you! :)

Edited by custompal, 05 April 2013 - 08:21 AM.

  • 0

#2207
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,769 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Afteer using cyanogenmod 7 i want o try this rom but google play doesnt work(timed out) on my home wifi. I try it at school wifi and google play work great. the same thing happen with pacman rom. Have you got some solution for this?

Well, sounds like the issue is in your home network. Have you tried rebooting your router or trying other encryption methods? Play store is the only place you don't have network access?

MMSs don't work for me... is it a bug or just on my phone?

Check your APNs.

Hi KonstaT,

It looks like below issue fixed by you:

6.1.2013 changelog:

  • fixed charger mode detection
is reappeared in this 29.3 ROM. When you charge phone using AC charger, the Setting --> Battery shows it is being charge using USB instead of AC.

This slows down the process of phone charging. I am not sure what other side efects of this issue are.

Could you please check and fix this issue. Thanks in advance.

Can't fix something that is not broken. Charger mode detection works just fine.

If I plug in a 3.5mm Jack and pull it out fastly, my blade reboots..
That does not happen when I pull it out gently

That "bug" never came up before but not sure if I've ever done it before either.

@29.3 ROM

Could someone please try it out? Could also be a hardware-wise problem with my blade

No reboots for me.

Thank you for your reply,but I still don't know how to solve it,I lack the knowledge of Android.Could you please tell me the way in a easy and detail way?Sorry to trouble you! :)

Wait for the next update, pull Lockclock.apk from very recent nightly build or install the latest version from the xda thread.
http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=2186734

  • 4

#2208
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

If I plug in a 3.5mm Jack and pull it out fastly, my blade reboots..
That does not happen when I pull it out gently

That "bug" never came up before but not sure if I've ever done it before either.

@29.3 ROM

Could someone please try it out? Could also be a hardware-wise problem with my blade

I think your right when you say it may be a hardware problem, because when I do that nothing happens to my Blade.

  • 1
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2209
custompal

custompal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Well, sounds like the issue is in your home network. Have you tried rebooting your router or trying other encryption methods? Play store is the only place you don't have network access?


Check your APNs.


Can't fix something that is not broken. Charger mode detection works just fine.


No reboots for me.


Wait for the next update, pull Lockclock.apk from very recent nightly build or install the latest version from the xda thread.
http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=2186734

Perfect!I download a latest CM10.1 Rom from the offical website of CM 10.1,then I pick up the lockclock.apk and replace the one on my phone,reboot,now it is working fine!thank you very much!!! :D

  • 0

#2210
sanyiblade

sanyiblade

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
KonstaT rom's the best!

  • 0

#2211
memedroid123

memedroid123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (TFT - GEN2)
I´m sorry but in the last build i am having so many reboots but in the previous build it was fine. My processor is at 245-710 SIO.
Could you tell me how to fix it?

  • 0

#2212
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

I´m sorry but in the last build i am having so many reboots but in the previous build it was fine. My processor is at 245-710 SIO.
Could you tell me how to fix it?

stopc overclocking and set all perfomance settings to stock value

  • 0

#2213
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

I´m sorry but in the last build i am having so many reboots but in the previous build it was fine. My processor is at 245-710 SIO.
Could you tell me how to fix it?

I'd say: "do an upgrade of the ROM and GApps after cleaning the dalvik and cache."

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2214
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

I'd say: "do an upgrade of the ROM and GApps after cleaning the dalvik and cache."

I´m sorry but in the last build i am having so many reboots but in the previous build it was fine. My processor is at 245-710 SIO.
Could you tell me how to fix it?

My Blade reboots about every hour with 710mhz clocks, so I do not recommend oc if you have stability issues

  • 0

#2215
пенис

пенис

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
My Blade never reboots with 748mhz clocks, so I do recommend oc if you do not have stability issues

  • 0
Dedicated to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1

#2216
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
i was just doing an update of these roms from a long time and had a lockscreen wallpaper which was alwasys retained.
Recently i happened to do a clean flash of the latest build and found out that lockscreen wallpaper cannot be set.( it surely has an option and asks for the image and says it's set, but dosen't really set it.)
If any one can try it and tell me that would be great .(someone who has done a clean flash of just the latest build)
Thank You

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#2217
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

My Blade never reboots with 748mhz clocks, so I do recommend oc if you do not have stability issues

Thats right :)

  • 0

#2218
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

i was just doing an update of these roms from a long time and had a lockscreen wallpaper which was alwasys retained.
Recently i happened to do a clean flash of the latest build and found out that lockscreen wallpaper cannot be set.( it surely has an option and asks for the image and says it's set, but dosen't really set it.)
If any one can try it and tell me that would be great .(someone who has done a clean flash of just the latest build)
Thank You

Seems to be your problem, I can set it fine :)
Reflash again yet, it should help

  • 0

#2219
пенис

пенис

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Thats right :)


That seems to depend much of the individual of your Blade. ;)

  • 0
Dedicated to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1

#2220
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

Seems to be your problem, I can set it fine :)
Reflash again yet, it should help

thank you for confirming :)

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users