Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3446 replies to this topic

#2261
mio180

mio180

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade | Haier W910

Yeah, I find that the CyanogenMod file explorer can't do a lot of stuff.
I might just be a bit blind but I can't even find the option to rename a file with it!

Just checked it: Long press the file>two columns appearing>look at the second (right) one>third row=rename :P
Funny that "rename" is missing from the menu what is placed left bottom ...especially even if you tick the checkbox of the file.

  • 0

Haier W910 4.1.2
ZTE Blade (gen II.) Android 4.2.2 cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG


#2262
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Just checked it: Long press the file>two columns appearing>look at the second (right) one>third row=rename :P
Funny that "rename" is missing from the menu what is placed left bottom ...especially even if you tick the checkbox of the file.


Ahh, many thanks :). I have been selecting the file and looking for the option all this time.

  • 0

#2263
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Hello. First of all i want to thank Konstat for this amazing rom. I am using this rom since the 15​.2.2013 build, and i'm very pleased with it. But with the last update my GPS dosen't get signal, theres any on with the same problem? Is there a fix for that or am i doing something wrong? Please help!
Many thanks and best regards.

Benvindo. Welcome.
When you flashed, did you wipe cache and dalvik?
This last build works great with GPS while the last one did not.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2264
memedroid123

memedroid123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (TFT - GEN2)
O meu GPS funciona bem. Experimenta fazer uma instalação limpa.:rolleyes:

  • 0

#2265
Rockas

Rockas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
@memedroid123
I see that you are also portuguese... can you tell me if your MMS are working fine?
I can't seem to make them work on Vodafone network.

  • 0

#2266
memedroid123

memedroid123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (TFT - GEN2)
Sometimes I can. Others can't >_>

  • 0

#2267
vazee00

vazee00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

flash not supported on 4.1 and later android


Hmm. Flash working on galaxy ace with 4.1 rom.
In this blade 4.1 and 4.2 no.

  • 0

#2268
Rockas

Rockas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Sometimes I can. Others can't >_>


Thank you :-)
They never work to me.
Guess i need more testing.

  • 0

#2269
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I just tested gps right now (after a fresh install) and can catch thoose moons in 15 seconds. I am inside the house and not too clear outside too.

You can't test GPS inside. :D What you get is AGPS, not GPS, it locates you by network.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.3 KitKat)


#2270
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Hmm. Flash working on galaxy ace with 4.1 rom.
In this blade 4.1 and 4.2 no.

flash isnt supported offcially in jb roms, maybe there is some semiworking hack in xda
The other reason is that blade wont handle heavy sites, even flash in any site

  • 0

#2271
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
HW decoding isn't working for me, it is on Eco CM9 (xvid, avi file). Am I missing something?

  • 0

#2272
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

HW decoding isn't working for me, it is on Eco CM9 (xvid, avi file). Am I missing something?

use mp4, if not workking, reboot, if it doesnt help, reflash

  • 0

#2273
memedroid123

memedroid123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (TFT - GEN2)

HW decoding isn't working for me, it is on Eco CM9 (xvid, avi file). Am I missing something?

Use MxPlayer SW decoding

  • 0

#2274
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
H/W decoding of xvid/divx will work only if the video is encoded with Simple profile (without B-frames), otherwise use software decoder. CM9 uses the same patch as CM10.

Edited by elrond_bs, 09 April 2013 - 12:44 PM.

  • 1

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.3 KitKat)


#2275
foradocontexto

foradocontexto

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Thank you all for the responses. I will try to do a fresh instal and see if the problem will disappear, and them i post the result ;).
Many thanks and best regards.

  • 0

#2276
Mrondo K

Mrondo K

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Hey KonstaT,

I have a suggestion. In your next update could you include a notifications icon in pie controls? So that one doesn't have to pull down the status bar to access them. This is the only thing stopping me from having expanded desktop enabled.

Regards.

  • 0

#2277
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog

H/W decoding of xvid/divx will work only if the video is encoded with Simple profile (without B-frames), otherwise use software decoder. CM9 uses the same patch as CM10.


I understand, but for curiosity installed Eco CM9 and on the same files HW decoding is working fine (MX Player ARMv6), on CM10.1 no luck. Only choppy SW. Both systems - clean install, wiped everything properly. Where is my mistake?

  • 0

#2278
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
You tried switching manually to H\W, right?

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.3 KitKat)


#2279
vismak

vismak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade
Just installed Updated Google Play store 4.0.25 and it is working perfect with this rom

Edited by vismak, 09 April 2013 - 09:44 PM.

  • 2

#2280
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Just installed Updated Google Play store 4.0.25 and it is working perfect with this rom

Already downloaded... gonna try it tomorrow.
Thanks for the tip.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!




8 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 7 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Ian G