Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3450 replies to this topic

#2281
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog

You tried switching manually to H\W, right?


Yes of course. No problem on CM9 with same files. (Avi, xvid)

  • 0

#2282
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I don't know what could it be then, it shouldn't happen, as they both use daemond's patch for video (may be he would know). Did you try with other player or in CM10, perhaps something in CM10.1 breaks it?

Edited by elrond_bs, 10 April 2013 - 01:45 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2283
raizor6th

raizor6th

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTEblade V880 512mb

Just installed Updated Google Play store 4.0.25 and it is working perfect with this rom

Very nice.

Thanks man.

  • 0

#2284
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog

I don't know what could it be then, it shouldn't happen, as they both use daemond's patch for video (may be he would know). Did you try with other player or in CM10, perhaps something in CM10.1 breaks it?


In CM10.1 tried 3 different players - no H/W decoding. I think encoding isn't working as well. When using camcorder I have got movie with horizontal stripes/dividers? when something is moving faster.
I will downgrade and report.

Installed cm-10-20130328-NIGHTLY-blade - HW decoding is NOT working on avi files, HQ YouTube working fine. :-(

Edited by szpilasty, 10 April 2013 - 08:40 AM.

  • 0

#2285
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

In CM10.1 tried 3 different players - no H/W decoding. I think encoding isn't working as well. When using camcorder I have got movie with horizontal stripes/dividers? when something is moving faster.
I will downgrade and report.

Installed cm-10-20130328-NIGHTLY-blade - HW decoding is NOT working on avi files, HQ YouTube working fine. :-(

cmon man use mp4 format

  • 0

#2286
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
I do not really need to use avi nor mp4, just trying to figure out what is wrong. On CM9 there is no problem with same files.
Just confirm or deny.
As this is developing forum we can make things better, right?
A big artists need to know when they need to stop fixing their work of art, at this point let's author decide. :-)

  • 0

#2287
szutsg

szutsg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi!
I'm new here. I just want to thank to KonstaT for the great build (20130329).

My only problem is the camcorder. The recorded videos is always under 9 fps with any possible settings i can think of (ie: with lgCamera on 320x240).
I use stock camera app and lgCamera. Both gets the same laggy fps from the "camera module".
I was playing with media_profiles.xml for days, but as you guessed, the stock settings was almost the best :)
My cpu also was tweaked to 748 MHz btw. I've tested all IO schedulers also.
What's the reason someone could record at the "hyperspeed" 13 fps? :)

Here are some of my testvideos: www.youtube.com/channel/UCqXmHDbS8VNbKaPNl0MAW1Q

Edited by szutsg, 10 April 2013 - 01:34 PM.

  • 0

#2288
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
Yes, video recording sucks. There's tearing and the framerate is low, and this is a known issue. I'm not sure how this could be improved.

  • 0

#2289
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

Hi!
I'm new here. I just want to thank to KonstaT for the great build (20130329).

My only problem is the camcorder. The recorded videos is always under 9 fps with any possible settings i can think of (ie: with lgCamera on 320x240).
I use stock camera app and lgCamera. Both gets the same laggy fps from the "camera module".
I was playing with media_profiles.xml for days, but as you guessed, the stock settings was almost the best :)
My cpu also was tweaked to 748 MHz btw. I've tested all IO schedulers also.
What's the reason someone could record at the "hyperspeed" 13 fps? :)

Here are some of my testvideos: www.youtube.com/channel/UCqXmHDbS8VNbKaPNl0MAW1Q

well as far as i know it an issue after gingerbread. my blade used to record videos at 15fps on cm 7.2 but now they are way too laggy.

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#2290
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog

Yes, video recording sucks. There's tearing and the framerate is low, and this is a known issue. I'm not sure how this could be improved.


I pointed this few posts before. There's probably no HW encoding, and maybe related - no HW decoding in avi files.

  • 0

#2291
Cata_Simi

Cata_Simi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

Just installed Updated Google Play store 4.0.25 and it is working perfect with this rom


Thank you

  • 0

#2292
aermua

aermua

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Devices:Orange SF Grey
hi all

i have just updated my rom from CM 7 to this and it seems good.

i,m getting the old issue of when the headphone is connected, the ringtone and notifications are going to the headphones and not the phone speaker.

also there is no icon when the headphone is connected, is this normal?

any help on this please

  • 0

#2293
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

i,m getting the old issue of when the headphone is connected, the ringtone and notifications are going to the headphones and not the phone speaker.


That's intentional. It doesn't appear to be possible to route these to both speaker and headphones. If you have headphones connected, you should be using them, so that's why everything is routed to headphones.

also there is no icon when the headphone is connected, is this normal?


Yes - the icon was useless anyway. :)

  • 1

#2294
memedroid123

memedroid123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (TFT - GEN2)
The effects on video camera are aren't working.

Edited by memedroid123, 11 April 2013 - 01:45 PM.

  • 0

#2295
aermua

aermua

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Devices:Orange SF Grey

That's intentional. It doesn't appear to be possible to route these to both speaker and headphones. If you have headphones connected, you should be using them, so that's why everything is routed to headphones.



Yes - the icon was useless anyway. :)



thanks for the reply.

not bothered about having the ringtone from both headset and speakerphone, just speakerphone would be great?

and icon thats no probs :)

  • 0

#2296
FaTaL_ErrOr

FaTaL_ErrOr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:greece
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Is anybody using Next Launcher 3D? Whenever I' m trying to add a widget, the "Settings" crashes. Other Launchers work great on blade when adding widgets and Next Launcher runs also without this issue in my Nexus... Any ideas...?

Edited by FaTaL_ErrOr, 11 April 2013 - 03:03 PM.

  • 0

#2297
grigorin

grigorin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

ummm Actually im using latest build and i cant see my open ad-hoc wifi network, is it only limited to me or someone else is also facing this?


same for me

  • 0

#2298
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Hey KonstaT,

I have a suggestion. In your next update could you include a notifications icon in pie controls? So that one doesn't have to pull down the status bar to access them. This is the only thing stopping me from having expanded desktop enabled.

Regards.

PIE controls are still very much work in progress. CM philosophy on PIE seems to be that it is meant as navigation bar replacement. You can only have buttons that you would normally have on your navbar.

I pointed this few posts before. There's probably no HW encoding, and maybe related - no HW decoding in avi files.

Both hw decoding and encoding works as well as it ever will. HW decoding on xvid/divx files on avi container only works if the video is encoded with simple profile (without b-frames). If there are some differences to CM9, you better as Ganster about it.

...something, something... ad-hoc

same for me

Did ad-hoc work in the previous build? There was some new ad-hoc patches added in the latest build.

I can still connect to ad-hoc networks but I haven't wiped in a long time. Actually I still have my laptops ad-hoc access point saved from months ago when I was still using wpa_supplicant_6 and the old hack. ;) It always worked even it was not supposed to. :P

  • 1

#2299
grigorin

grigorin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

Did ad-hoc work in the previous build? There was some new ad-hoc patches added in the latest build.

I can still connect to ad-hoc networks but I haven't wiped in a long time. Actually I still have my laptops ad-hoc access point saved from months ago when I was still using wpa_supplicant_6 and the old hack. ;) It always worked even it was not supposed to. :P


Did not use last build, so can't comment on that. For now I use daemond's ROM and ubuntu to set up my ad-hoc network - works just fine. When i tried your latest build my network was shown in wifi analyzer (app) but not in the wifi settings, if that helps.

  • 0

#2300
aermua

aermua

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Devices:Orange SF Grey

thanks for the reply.

not bothered about having the ringtone from both headset and speakerphone, just speakerphone would be great?

and icon thats no probs :)



hi all

any help on this, to hear the rington via the speakerphone when headset is connected.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users