Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3448 replies to this topic

#2321
mark70n35

mark70n35

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade 1

Thanks for all the hard work, I tried it and felt it was really nice, really love it.


Edited by mark70n35, 02 February 2014 - 12:39 PM.

  • 0

#2322
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco
To those of you with battery problems i get the same on almost all other roms except this

im currently on 5days 10 hours 19mins with 42% remaining <- unheard of for me unless in airplane mode without a sim ...

i turn everything off and use it as a phone (no net,no bluetooth e.t.c).. also i turn of HDCP checking,not sure what it does but my music and video still play

Edited by emotty, 15 April 2013 - 06:58 AM.

  • 0
Flash Freak !

#2323
mio180

mio180

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade | Haier W910

Hey elrond_bs, don't you think I saw "AGPS moons" :P .
By the way I am in a penthouse, two meters from the window. It is tested usually with GPS Test and GPS Essentials.
So at last it is fast for getting gps fix (not a triangled value).

Mea Culpa, guys! I was a bit tired and not too accurate at the post before my last post.
There is really something bad with the gps. Even it has found 9 moons and even used all of them for fix... it CANNOT FIXED at all.
It is sunshine and clear open air outside but needed minutes to get fix but dropped surprisingly easily. Strange.
One more strange behavior noticed that it keeps the gps status icon at the status bar and the "~gps fixed" message at the notification drawer even after turning it off.
With KonstaKANG CM10 4.1.2 it was perfect :unsure:

  • 0

Haier W910 4.1.2
ZTE Blade (gen II.) Android 4.2.2 cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG


#2324
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Mea Culpa, guys! I was a bit tired and not too accurate at the post before my last post.

It's OK.... It happens. Sometimes we want it so bad we're influenced by our will! It happened to me too a couple of times... :blush:
About GPS... I think it's all about the GPS App you're using.
I used GPS time it all about dropping GPS lock and when I close the App the GPS icon in the Status Bar stays ON.
I used GPS Status & Toolbox and it just refused to get a lock on GPS...
I use "tmn drive" and it's working perfect. I suggest you should try it, just to check how it reacts.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2325
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Just installed Updated Google Play store 4.0.25 and it is working perfect with this rom

Thanks. It's working well.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2326
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hey guys! Now, I dont know if its relevant or not, but Facebook Home works flawlessly on this ROM. Its a little slow at first-time start, but its working good for me. Been using it since a day and not much battery loss. Y'all should try it out.

http://www.modaco.co...ed-apk-version/


How you finding it so far?
I find even the normal fb app slows my phone 'cos it's so hungry on RAM.

  • 0

#2327
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Wow! Installed Nova Launcher and the Blade has never been faster! Smoother than a cashmere codpiece! Thank you KonstaT & team

Thanks. It's really better.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2328
RZRV8

RZRV8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@RZRV8

How you finding it so far?
I find even the normal fb app slows my phone 'cos it's so hungry on RAM.


Well, to be honest, its not that bad. Surprisingly, the Home app isnt resource hungry! :D

  • 0

#2329
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Well, to be honest, its not that bad. Surprisingly, the Home app isnt resource hungry! :D

Sweet, I might give it a go then.

  • 0

#2330
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
i am using cwm 6.0.2.7 by konsta t. i had earlier partitioned my sd card with an older cwm recovery for 512mb.
now i wanted to increase the partition size to 1 gb , but when i partitioned with this recovery, my fat 32 partition was reduced to 2.74 gb (out of 4 gb) but there was no sd ext available. then i changed the partition size to 128 mb ( just to see if it works with some other size) and it worked. seeing it working, i again partitioned to 1 gb but now i am stuck with a 118mb ext partition and a 2,74 gb fat 32 partition.
can somebody confirm if this recovery can successfully partition 1gb without any errors .
Thank you

Edited by khadu, 16 April 2013 - 06:16 PM.

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#2331
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Just use card reader and MiniTool Partition Wizard to resize and configure your partitions from computer. CWM has limited capabilities for that anyway.

  • 2

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2332
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

can somebody confirm if this recovery can successfully partition 1gb without any errors .
Thank you

Just use card reader and MiniTool Partition Wizard to resize and configure your partitions from computer. CWM has limited capabilities for that anyway.


I successfully partitioned a 1gb ext-3 partition using this recovery, but I would agree with elrond_bs - using MiniTool would be much better.
FYI you don't need a card reader to use MiniTool either, you can boot into recovery and select mount as usb drive and use your phone as the card reader. MiniTool can partition ext-4 as well which CWM can't.

  • 2

#2333
smsmasters.co.uk

smsmasters.co.uk

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
Is it possible to include kernel swap support in future builds?

  • 0
SmsMasters.co.uk - Online since 2002

#2334
MrZY

MrZY

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade
Hey,

if installed the cm-10.1-20130329-KonstaKANG-blade.zip ROM, but having Problem with my Bluetooth.
I'm not able to find my Car-Hifi Bluetooth (it's definitly visible)

Worked perfektly with my earlier CM10 build.

Would be great if anybody could help.

greetings

  • 0

#2335
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Hey,

if installed the cm-10.1-20130329-KonstaKANG-blade.zip ROM, but having Problem with my Bluetooth.
I'm not able to find my Car-Hifi Bluetooth (it's definitly visible)

Worked perfektly with my earlier CM10 build.

Would be great if anybody could help.

greetings

bt doesnt work fully, for someone it works, someone no. Reboot should help

  • 0

#2336
MrZY

MrZY

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

bt doesnt work fully, for someone it works, someone no. Reboot should help


Hoped to get a more fullfilling answer. Is there any way to get rid of this problem?

  • 0

#2337
Droopy_be

Droopy_be

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hey,

if installed the cm-10.1-20130329-KonstaKANG-blade.zip ROM, but having Problem with my Bluetooth.
I'm not able to find my Car-Hifi Bluetooth (it's definitly visible)

Worked perfektly with my earlier CM10 build.

Would be great if anybody could help.

greetings


It works fine for me.
Is it a fresh install or an update?

  • 0

#2338
brob57

brob57

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:zte blade cm 10 konstat
I still have the same issue with BT..........

  • 0

#2339
MrZY

MrZY

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

It works fine for me.
Is it a fresh install or an update?


a fresh one, maybe i'll try it again ---

  • 0

#2340
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hoped to get a more fullfilling answer. Is there any way to get rid of this problem?

If there was, KonstaT would have included it in the ROM. Apparently it's not something simple, may be some partial incompatibility between 4.2/our phone/specific BT devices. As peetu20 said - for some people it works, for others - not.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users