Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3450 replies to this topic

#2461
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
I'm using this http://www.modaco.co...xt#entry2077955
After flashing s2e can see my ext partition, i do setup, reboot - everything is working fine, Partition info is seeing sd-ext, applications are installing ok. Only drawback is s2e is telling me I have no ext partition :blink:?! Because like I sad it is working, I don't bother why is that.

  • 0

#2462
Kazekage Gaara

Kazekage Gaara

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mumbai, India.
  • Interests:Console Video Games, Coin Collection, and Chess :)
  • Devices:Dell XCD35
I can confirm CronMod-INT2EXT works great :D

Just now did a full wipe and upgraded from Daemond's rom to this one (latest 19.4.2013 build) and INT2EXT+ is working fantastic :D No issues whatsoever :)

  • 0
Posted Image

#2463
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I can confirm CronMod-INT2EXT works great :D
Just now did a full wipe and upgraded from Daemond's rom to this one (latest 19.4.2013 build) and INT2EXT+ is working fantastic :D No issues whatsoever :)


Thumbs up for that.
I would highly recommend CronMod to anyone - it works perfectly, is a hundred times simpler than S2E or Link2SD and involves no app installation.
Might be placebo but I think it's faster too.

  • 0

#2464
excel0

excel0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Devices:Cherry Mobile OMEGA HD 2.0
  • Twitter:@excelkit
hmm ok. If this works correctly for my blade I'm gonna go 10.1/4.2 forever :D

  • 0

#2465
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I've go a heavy battery train at 4/18. :angry:


Really? This build has the best battery life of any ROM so far for me.
Check for wakelocks.

  • 1

#2466
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I've go a heavy battery train at 4/18. :angry:


Trains are usually heavy...

  • 8

#2467
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

Trains are usually heavy...

+1 :)

  • 0

#2468
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Trains are usually heavy...

+1 :)


+2 :P

  • 0

#2469
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Trains are usually heavy...

+1 :)

+2 :P

Hey guys... cut that out!!!
This is not an English Class Forum. Let's try and help the man.

This and any Konsta's ROM has always been gentle with my Blade's battery.
Can you check your Apps if they're using too much CPU time?

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2470
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hey guys... cut that out!!!
This is not an English Class Forum. Let's try and help the man.

This and any Konsta's ROM has always been gentle with my Blade's battery.
Can you check your Apps if they're using too much CPU time?


I was helpful - install BBS and check for wakelocks.
Also disable google backup (it drains a lot), enable auto backlight, disable touch sounds.

  • 0

#2471
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
First of all install latest 19.04 version.
Additional to post above - disable auto screen rotation.

  • 0

#2472
Cata_Simi

Cata_Simi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

Hey guys... cut that out!!!
This is not an English Class Forum. Let's try and help the man.

This and any Konsta's ROM has always been gentle with my Blade's battery.
Can you check your Apps if they're using too much CPU time?


He's the well known TROLL, just ignore or report

  • 2

#2473
rocky11

rocky11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi, I've installed this rom and gapps coming from Eco CM7.
I use Swiftkey keyboard but after installing, when I go through setup, at stage 2"Enable Swiftkey" I get a message "unfortunately, settings has stopped" and I can't complete the set up.
I've redownloaded the rom and gapps and reflashed but still the same - any ideas?
Thanks

Edited by rocky11, 23 April 2013 - 07:57 AM.

  • 0

#2474
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

He's the well known TROLL, just ignore or report

I think you may be wrong: The "TROLL" you're talking about stole this guy's photo and copied his nick to "Sata_Cimi".... (but it's me who may be wrong)

Hi, I've installed this rom and gapps coming from Eco CM7.
I use Swiftkey keyboard but after installing, when I go through setup, at stage 2"Enable Swiftkey" I get a message "unfortunately, settings has stopped" and I can't complete the set up.
I've redownloaded the rom and gapps and reflashed but still the same - any ideas?
Thanks

Why don't you install GApps from this thread? "gapps-jb42-20130307-KonstaKANG.zip"
EDIT: I've got Swiftkey and it works like a clock.

Edited by dreis911, 23 April 2013 - 09:06 AM.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2475
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
+1 for SwiftKey, working no problem.

  • 0

#2476
rocky11

rocky11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Why don't you install GApps from this thread? "gapps-jb42-20130307-KonstaKANG.zip"
EDIT: I've got Swiftkey and it works like a clock.


I did install GApps from this thread.
Sorry what do you mean by "works like a clock"??

  • 0

#2477
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

I did install GApps from this thread.
Sorry what do you mean by "works like a clock"??

Works with no flaws! Works very well.
I've always used Swiftkey with any Konsta's ROMs without any problems.
Everything else works ok?
What's the size of your /system partition?

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2478
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
fghtrh

Trains are usually heavy...

OWNED IT :D

Edited by khadu, 23 April 2013 - 09:45 AM.

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#2479
rocky11

rocky11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Works with no flaws! Works very well.
I've always used Swiftkey with any Konsta's ROMs without any problems.
Everything else works ok?
What's the size of your /system partition?


Yeah I've always used Swiftkey and have tried previous versions of Konsta's CM10 with no problems.
Everything else seems to be working ok
Partition sizes are system = 160mb & cache = 2mb

  • 0

#2480
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I use Swiftkey keyboard but after installing, when I go through setup, at stage 2"Enable Swiftkey" I get a message "unfortunately, settings has stopped" and I can't complete the set up.
I've redownloaded the rom and gapps and reflashed but still the same - any ideas?


I had this the first time I tried to install, but a reboot worked for me and now Swiftkey is working perfectly.
I don't think it's a problem with the ROM so if a reboot doesn't work maybe reinstall Swiftkey from the play store?

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users