Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3448 replies to this topic

#2481
thafuture

thafuture

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
RoM works perfectly...thanx y'all

  • 1

#2482
rocky11

rocky11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I had this the first time I tried to install, but a reboot worked for me and now Swiftkey is working perfectly.
I don't think it's a problem with the ROM so if a reboot doesn't work maybe reinstall Swiftkey from the play store?


Still no joy :(

  • 0

#2483
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Yeah I've always used Swiftkey and have tried previous versions of Konsta's CM10 with no problems.
Everything else seems to be working ok
Partition sizes are system = 160mb & cache = 2mb

Can you do the install all over again?
But this time format /system and wipe dalvik and cache... maybe it'll work.
Does the ROM+GApps fit into 160MB? I don't know because I trimmed the ROM.
And...
Some things "have no explanation":
When I installed this last update (19/4) the phone drained my battery in less than a day, then it "stabilized" and is working very well.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2484
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Still no joy :(

How could you install gapps for CM7?? Install gapps only from here (page 1). Format everything and install again.

But first check your system partition in Settings - Partition info, it must be ###/160.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2485
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hi, I've installed this rom and gapps coming from Eco CM7.

How could you install gapps for CM7?? Install gapps only from here (page 1). Format everything and install again.
But first check your system partition in Settings - Partition info, it must be ###/160.


I think he meant he installed this ROM and Gapps from this thread having come from CM7, not that he installed this ROM with the Gapps from CM7.
Anyhow checking partition sizes is a shout, other than that maybe try redownloading the .zips from this thread, could be a bad download?

  • 0

#2486
rocky11

rocky11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

How could you install gapps for CM7?? Install gapps only from here (page 1). Format everything and install again.

But first check your system partition in Settings - Partition info, it must be ###/160.


Hi, don't think I've made it clear - I have used both the ROM and GApps link from page 1 of this thread but still can't get Swiftkey to work. Have fully wiped and reflashed but still the same.
My partition info is shown as 159/160

  • 0

#2487
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Hi, don't think I've made it clear - I have used both the ROM and GApps link from page 1 of this thread but still can't get Swiftkey to work. Have fully wiped and reflashed but still the same.
My partition info is shown as 159/160

Ok, but with the new ROM install, have you reinstalled Swiftkey?
Is everything else running OK?

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2488
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hi, don't think I've made it clear - I have used both the ROM and GApps link from page 1 of this thread but still can't get Swiftkey to work. Have fully wiped and reflashed but still the same.
My partition info is shown as 159/160

Sorry, I misunderstood. :) Do you use Titanium Backup or other backup app or do you install straight from Play Store?

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2489
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,604 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Hi, I've installed this rom and gapps coming from Eco CM7.
I use Swiftkey keyboard but after installing, when I go through setup, at stage 2"Enable Swiftkey" I get a message "unfortunately, settings has stopped" and I can't complete the set up.
I've redownloaded the rom and gapps and reflashed but still the same - any ideas?
Thanks

Grab a logcat. It's most likely the same null pointer exception that was fixed couple of days a go.
http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/36219/

  • 1

#2490
rocky11

rocky11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Grab a logcat. It's most likely the same null pointer exception that was fixed couple of days a go.
http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/36219/

s
Hi how do I get a log cat?

  • 0

#2491
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco
Just had strange problem i cant phone or text rebooted phone and got message at top saying i have to sign into network checked phone status that says i have signal and i am connected to giffgaff but still cant phone or text.
Never mind its giffgaff themselves the network is down ive just reflashed the rom and gapps thinking it was the phone.

Edited by wookie16081965, 23 April 2013 - 07:50 PM.

  • 0

#2492
rocky11

rocky11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Sorry, I misunderstood. :) Do you use Titanium Backup or other backup app or do you install straight from Play Store?


Thanks - yeah first time I did use a backup from Astro but after reading previous comments, following a reflash I have downloaded from Play Store each time but still cant get past step 2!

  • 0

#2493
toh_5

toh_5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi,

the touchscreen of my Blade (tft gen1 -> gen2, witch changed digitiser) will not work after flashing this rom.
Is there a way to use the rom with the digitiser from FocalTech (i2c adress: 0x3e , IC type FT5X06, module: FocalTech FT5x06)?

Thanks a lot...

Frank

  • 0

#2494
rocky11

rocky11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Attached File  alogcat.2013-04-23-21-14-50+0100.txt   4.91KB   10 downloads
I think this is the logcat

  • 0

#2495
fahad.sagittarius

fahad.sagittarius

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lucknow
  • Interests:Gadgets & Gizmos
  • Devices:LAVA iris 501 & DELL XCD35
My blade is dead now. But everytime i visit these fourms i feel like buying the same phone over and over agin :-)

  • 1

#2496
sharix

sharix

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
Half my apps don't work with the latest update: Play Store, Gmail, Good Morning, Maps, Instagram, ...
edit: I have wiped cache and system.

Edited by sharix, 24 April 2013 - 02:37 PM.

  • 0

#2497
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
Did you install latest 19.04 update? Wiped /cache; /dalvik cache, formated /system?
Thank you very much.

  • 0

#2498
sharix

sharix

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
Yes, the latest from first post.
I wiped cache and formatted system, I thought dalvik gets wiped automatically. Gonna do it manually now, if it doesn't work I'll have to go back to 29. 3.

  • 0

#2499
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Yes, the latest from first post.
I wiped cache and formatted system, I thought dalvik gets wiped automatically. Gonna do it manually now, if it doesn't work I'll have to go back to 29. 3.

What you described is what happened with the 18/4 build.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2500
sharix

sharix

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
MD5 matches the 19.4. build:
MD5 (/Volumes/BLADE/cm-10.1-20130419-KonstaKANG-blade.zip) = f6a65727ca9c8d1e1f126f4560476675

Apps still force closing after manually wiping cache, dalvik cache and system. going back to 29. 3....

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users