Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3450 replies to this topic

#2601
dragonpt

dragonpt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/ ZTE v970
Like always, good job !

My sapo a5, was revived from brick today, after 2 months of being dead lol

I just tryed an new un-brick metod and it worked, now, let me enjoy this beutifull rom, on my "new" Zte Blade xD

Edited by dragonpt, 04 May 2013 - 11:22 PM.

  • 0
ZTE Blade (Sapo A5 and Optimus San Francisco)
ZTE v970 (TMN Smart A18)

#2602
tmmp

tmmp

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Like always, good job !

My sapo a5, was revived from brick today, after 2 months of being dead lol

I just tryed an new un-brick metod and it worked, now, let me enjoy this beutifull rom, on my "new" Zte Blade xD


Sapo A5 is ZTE Libra

  • 0

#2603
lineone

lineone

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london
  • Devices:OSF - KonstaT 2.3.5
I would also like to thank KonstaT & all involved for this amazing rom. :)

  • 0

#2604
dragonpt

dragonpt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/ ZTE v970

Sapo A5 is ZTE Libra


There are some confusion about this...

First let me tell you, im the owner of an Sapo A5 and an Optimus San francisco...

Sapo A5 as well as Optimus san francisco (both models that are sold here in Portugal, and i have both), they are both ZTE Blade

Every software available (mrpigfish, blade checker, etc) says The Sapo A5 is ZTE blade, also the hardare is exactly the same (i also opened mines several times, so it's confirmed).

As far as i know, zte libra IS zte blade, only difference (on Sapo A5/ Libra ) is the digitizer (not 100% compatible with blade) and the model stetics.

in hardware they are 100% the same :) .

Best regards


ON-topic:

Had to revert to an old rom, this one is laggy, even with OC and ram tweeks...

alot of FC, the first FC (android process as stoped) was when selecting the phone language when you start the rom for the first time

using now the "old" 11​.2.2013 build, no no lag in this one

Thanks for the hard work konstat

Edited by dragonpt, 05 May 2013 - 02:33 PM.

  • 0
ZTE Blade (Sapo A5 and Optimus San Francisco)
ZTE v970 (TMN Smart A18)

#2605
dragonpt

dragonpt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/ ZTE v970
edit:
some pictures of both phones ...

Posted Image

Posted Image

  • 1
ZTE Blade (Sapo A5 and Optimus San Francisco)
ZTE v970 (TMN Smart A18)

#2606
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade
ad hoc and bluetooth isnt working for me in latest build, while i clean installed the rom. Am i only one facing this or someone is also?

  • 0

#2607
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
BT is working. Try this:

Long press on Quick Setting Panel opens BT settings, then toggle BT from Quick Setting Panel. Works for me every time.

  • 0

#2608
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

BT is working. Try this:

Long press on Quick Setting Panel opens BT settings, then toggle BT from Quick Setting Panel. Works for me every time.

actually i did that but when i tried to send a file to my laptop, it doesnt show my laptop :(

  • 0

#2609
esemudeo

esemudeo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HP Touchpad

I think the real question is:
Why do you turn your Blade OFF????
It's supposed to be ON all the time!


I just do it out of habit. I don't phone at night anyway. :-) maybe it saves battery life or something.

  • 0

#2610
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

I just do it out of habit. I don't phone at night anyway. :-) maybe it saves battery life or something.

OK.... it's your choice.
My Blade is set to work with 2G only, without data and during the night (7h) it wastes about 3% (can anyone confirm that?).
I think that turning ON and OFF the phone may drain the same amount of energy or even more:
When you turn the phone ON, the screen is ON for a while (and screen is the biggest battery sucker) and drains a lot!!!
.... and the CPU is also working hard to start a lot of Services and Apps.
Oh! and most important, I use my Blade as Alarm Clock, so I can't turn it OFF... but that's me!

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2611
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I think it's much better to just turn Airplane mode ON for the night and then OFF in the morning. It saves you the boot time and load and also conserves battery.

dreis911 is right, booting the phone drains a lot of battery, more than Airplane mode for the night.

Edited by elrond_bs, 06 May 2013 - 03:51 PM.

  • 1

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2612
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

I think it's much better to just turn Airplane mode ON for the night and then OFF in the morning. It saves you the boot time and load and also conserves battery.

dreis911 is right, booting the phone drains a lot of battery, more than Airplane mode for the night.

Well, that is a good suggestion!
Yet, I'm not gonna use it because:
I would have to remember, every night, to put the phone in Airplane mode.
Then, I would have to remember, every morning, to put the phone in Normal mode.
For me, that's too much!!! I have less memory than my phone... :D

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2613
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

Well, that is a good suggestion!
Yet, I'm not gonna use it because:
I would have to remember, every night, to put the phone in Airplane mode.
Then, I would have to remember, every morning, to put the phone in Normal mode.
For me, that's too much!!! I have less memory than my phone... :D

Tasker :-P

Edited by De@n, 06 May 2013 - 05:22 PM.

  • 1

#2614
tmmp

tmmp

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

There are some confusion about this...

First let me tell you, im the owner of an Sapo A5 and an Optimus San francisco...

Sapo A5 as well as Optimus san francisco (both models that are sold here in Portugal, and i have both), they are both ZTE Blade

Every software available (mrpigfish, blade checker, etc) says The Sapo A5 is ZTE blade, also the hardare is exactly the same (i also opened mines several times, so it's confirmed).

As far as i know, zte libra IS zte blade, only difference (on Sapo A5/ Libra ) is the digitizer (not 100% compatible with blade) and the model stetics.

in hardware they are 100% the same :) .

Best regards


ON-topic:

Had to revert to an old rom, this one is laggy, even with OC and ram tweeks...

alot of FC, the first FC (android process as stoped) was when selecting the phone language when you start the rom for the first time

using now the "old" 11​.2.2013 build, no no lag in this one

Thanks for the hard work konstat


I also have them both, that's why I know they are not both ZTE Blade, but one of them is ZTE Libra. Yes most of the hardware is the same but it's not just the digitizer, but the also the back camera (in the first cooked roms that appeared Libra had issues with the camara not working (this was reported by sapo a5 users) because the kernel was from a ZTE Blade).

Ofc that by now, roms have converged to work on them both, because the kernel that is now used is from a leaked kernel for ZTE Libra.

  • 0

#2615
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog

Well, that is a good suggestion!
Yet, I'm not gonna use it because:
I would have to remember, every night, to put the phone in Airplane mode.
Then, I would have to remember, every morning, to put the phone in Normal mode.
For me, that's too much!!! I have less memory than my phone... :D



Or try this :
https://play.google....d=be1ay.flymode

  • 0

#2616
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Tasker :-P

Or try this :
https://play.google....d=be1ay.flymode

Thanks to both of you.... nice suggestions.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2617
memedroid123

memedroid123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (TFT - GEN2)
Sometimes in YouTube my status bar gets weird.

  • 0

#2618
Droopy_be

Droopy_be

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Thanks to both of you.... nice suggestions.


You can also try LLAMA, very good tool

  • 0

#2619
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

You can also try LLAMA, very good tool

Thank you too.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2620
crazzy_boy

crazzy_boy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I don't know if it has been posted already, but I have the clock automatically set by the carrier and it freezes sometimes, just the clock in the notifications bar however, the rest is all right, in the messages and whatsapp the time is right except for the clock in the notifications bar.

  • 0




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users